California Criminal Law 2026
by Mark C Fields
This textbook focuses on California criminal law and procedures. After completing a course in Criminal Law, you will be familiar with the nature and sources of law, the court system, the adversarial process, the most prominent crimes, and accompanying criminal defenses. This course introduces you to crimes and defenses with the goal of applying what is learned to fact pattern scenarios and determining the appropriate criminal charges in those scenarios.
Description from LibreTexts.
- Publisher
- El Camino College
- Subjects
- Social Sciences
- Licence
- CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
- Who can read
- Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- About the Book
- Preface
- 1: Introduction to Criminal Law
- 1.1: Introduction and Chapter Learning Objectives
- 1.2: The History of Criminal Law
- 1.3: Definition of a Crime
- 1.4: Characteristics of Civil Litigation
- 1.5: Characteristics of a Criminal Prosecution
- 1.6: Two Different Trials—Two Different Results
- 1.7: Classification of Crimes
- 1.8: Punishment
- 1.9: Sources of Law
- 1.10: End-of-Chapter Summary
- 1.11: References
- 2: The Legal System in the United States
- 2.1: Federalism
- 2.2: The Branches of Government
- 2.3: The Court System
- 2.3.1: Jurisdiction
- 2.3.2: The Federal Courts
- 2.3.3: The State Courts
- 2.3.4: Key Takeaways From This Section
- 2.4: The Burden of Proof
- 2.5: End-of-Chapter Summary
- 2.6: References
- 3: Constitutional Protections & Laws of Arrest
- 3.1: Introduction and Chapter Learning Objectives
- 3.2: The United States Constitution
- 3.3: The Legislative Branch’s Prohibited Powers
- 3.4: The First Amendment
- 3.5: The Right to Privacy
- 3.6: Second Amendment - The Right to Bear Arms
- 3.7: Fifth Amendment - Self Incrimination and Double Jeopardy
- 3.8: Sixth Amendment – The Right to Counsel
- 3.9: Eighth Amendment - Excessive Punishment
- 3.10: Key Takeaways
- 3.11: Summary
- 3.12: References
- 3.13: The Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses
- 4: The Elements of a Crime
- 4.1: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 4.2: Criminal Act
- 4.2.1: Status as a Criminal Act
- 4.2.2: Omission or Failure to Act
- 4.2.3: Possession as a Crime
- 4.2.4: Key Takeaways
- 4.3: Criminal Intent
- 4.3.1: Common-Law Criminal Intent
- 4.3.2: Model Penal Code Criminal Intent
- 4.3.3: Elements and Criminal Intent
- 4.4: Causation and Harm
- 4.5: Summary
- 4.6: References
- 5: Criminal Defenses
- 5.1: Chapter Learning Obectives
- 5.2: Categorization of Defenses
- 5.2.1: Key Points
- 5.3: Self Defense
- 5.4: Other Use-of-Force Defenses
- 5.4.1: Defense of Others
- 5.4.2: Defense of Property
- 5.4.3: Ejection of Trespasser
- 5.4.4: Defense of Habitation
- 5.4.5: Use of Force in Arrest and Apprehension of Criminal Suspects
- 5.4.6: Key Takeaways
- 5.5: Defenses Based on Choice
- 5.6: Consent
- 5.6.1: Key Takeaways
- 5.7: The Insanity Defense
- 5.7.1: M’Naghten Insanity Defense
- 5.7.2: Irresistible Impulse Insanity Defense
- 5.7.3: The Substantial Capacity Test
- 5.7.4: The Durham Insanity Defense
- 5.7.5: Proving Insanity
- 5.7.6: Key Takeaways
- 5.8: Infancy, Intoxication, Ignorance, and Mistake
- 5.8.1: Infancy
- 5.8.2: Intoxication
- 5.8.3: Ignorance and Mistake
- 5.8.4: Key Takeaways
- 5.9: Entrapment
- 5.10: Summary
- 5.11: References
- 6: Parties to Crime
- 6.1: Study Points
- 6.2: Accomplice Liability
- 6.3: Vicarious Liability
- 6.4: Accessory
- 6.5: Key Takeaways
- 6.6: Summary
- 6.7: References
- 7: Inchoate Offenses
- 7.1: Criminal Attempt
- 7.1.1: Study Points
- 7.1.2: The History of Attempt
- 7.1.3: Attempt Statutes
- 7.1.4: Attempt Act
- 7.1.5: Proximity Test
- 7.1.6: Res Ipsa Loquitur Test
- 7.1.7: Probable Desistance Test
- 7.1.8: Model Penal Code Substantial Steps Test
- 7.1.9: Preparatory Crimes
- 7.1.10: Attempt Intent
- 7.1.11: Defenses to Attempt
- 7.1.12: Key Takeaways
- 7.2: Conspiracy
- 7.2.1: Conspiracy Act
- 7.2.2: Conspiracy Intent
- 7.2.3: Conspiracy Parties
- 7.2.4: Consequences of Conspiracy
- 7.2.5: Wharton’s Rule
- 7.2.6: Renunciation as a Defense to Conspiracy
- 7.2.7: Merger
- 7.2.8: Conspiracy Grading
- 7.2.9: Federal RICO
- 7.2.10: Key Takeaways
- 7.3: Solicitation
- 7.3.1: Solicitation Act
- 7.3.2: Solicitation Intent
- 7.3.3: Renunciation as a Defense to Solicitation
- 7.3.4: Solicitation Grading
- 7.3.5: Key Takeaways
- 7.4: Summary
- 7.5: References
- 8: Criminal Homicide
- 8.1: Introduction
- 8.2: Study Guide
- 8.3: Homicide
- 8.3.1: History of Homicide Laws
- 8.3.2: Corpus Delicti in Criminal Homicide
- 8.3.3: Feticide
- 8.3.4: Suicide
- 8.3.5: Key Takeaways
- 8.4: Murder
- 8.4.1: Murder Act
- 8.4.2: Murder Intent
- 8.4.3: The Meaning of Malice
- 8.4.4: The Meaning of Aforethought
- 8.4.5: Inference of Intent
- 8.4.6: Causation Issues in Murder
- 8.4.7: Harm Element of Murder
- 8.4.8: Justification and Excuse
- 8.4.9: Key Takeaways
- 8.5: CA Penal Code 187 - First-Degree Murder
- 8.5.1: Premeditated Murder
- 8.5.2: Definition of Willful, Deliberate, and Premeditated
- 8.5.3: Murder by a Specified Means
- 8.5.4: Murder Classification
- 8.5.5: Capital Murder
- 8.5.6: Key Takeaways
- 8.6: California Felony Murder Rule PC 189
- 8.6.1: Attempted a Felony
- 8.6.2: Participant in a Felony
- 8.6.3: Aiding and Abetting
- 8.6.4: Intent to Kill
- 8.7: Second-Degree Murder
- 8.7.1: Watson Murder Rule
- 8.8: Manslaughter
- 8.8.1: PC 192 (2024)
- 8.8.2: Concurrence of the Killing and the Heat of Passion
- 8.8.3: Involuntary Manslaughter
- 8.8.4: Misdemeanor Manslaughter
- 8.8.5: Key Takeaways
- 8.9: Summary
- 8.10: References
- 9: Sex Offenses
- 9.1: Introduction
- 9.2: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 9.3: History of Rape and Sodomy
- 9.4: Rape Elements
- 9.4.1: California Penal Code 261
- 9.4.2: Jury Instructions- CALCRIM No. 1000. Rape by Force, Fear, or Threats (Pen. Code, § 261(a)(2), (6) & (7))
- 9.5: Rape Attendant Circumstance
- 9.5.1: Proving Lack of Consent as an Attendant Circumstance
- 9.5.2: Proving Involuntary Consent by the Victim’s Resistance
- 9.5.3: The Requirement of Corroborative Evidence
- 9.6: Rape Intent
- 9.7: Rape Causation
- 9.7.1: Rape Harm
- 9.8: Rape Shield Laws
- 9.9: Acquaintance Rape
- 9.10: Spousal Rape
- 9.11: Laws
- 9.11.1: California Penal Code 261.5 Statutory Rape
- 9.11.2: CALCRIM Jury Instructions No. 1071. Unlawful Sexual Intercourse - Minor More Than Three Years Younger (Pen. Code, § 261.5(a) & (c))
- 9.11.3: CALCRIM No. 1072. Misdemeanor Unlawful Sexual Intercourse - Minor Within Three Years of Defendant’s Age (Pen. Code, § 261.5(a) & (b))
- 9.11.4: California Penal Code 264.1 Rape in Concert (aka “gang rape”)
- 9.11.5: CALCRIM No. 1001. Rape in Concert (Pen. Code, § 264.1)
- 9.11.6: Common defenses for PC 264.1
- 9.11.7: California Penal Code 286
- 9.11.8: CALCRIM No. 1030. Sodomy by Force, Fear, or Threats (Pen. Code, § 286(c)(2) & (3), (k))
- 9.11.9: California Penal Code 288 lewd or lascivious act
- 9.11.10: CALCRIM No. 1060. Lewd or Lascivious Act - Dependent Person (Pen. Code, § 288(b)(2) & (c)(2))
- 9.11.11: Penal Code § 285 PC – Incest
- 9.11.12: CALCRIM No. 1180. Incest (Pen. Code, § 285)
- 9.11.13: CA Penal Code § 290 Sex Offender Registration
- 9.11.14: California Megan's Law
- 9.12: Resources for Victims of Sexual Assault
- 9.13: End of Chapter Study Notes
- 9.14: References
- 10: Crimes Against Persons and Property
- 10.1: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 10.2: Assault and Battery
- 10.2.1: California Penal Code § 240 PC – Simple Assault
- 10.2.2: CALCRIM No. 915. Simple Assault (Pen. Code, § 240)
- 10.2.3: Assault on a Law Enforcement Officer or Emergency Personnel
- 10.2.4: The Difference Between an Assault and a Battery
- 10.2.5: Possible Defenses to Assault
- 10.2.6: California Penal Code § 242 Simple Battery
- 10.2.7: CALCRIM No. 960. Simple Battery (Pen. Code, § 242)
- 10.2.8: Possible Defenses to the Crime of Battery
- 10.2.9: CALCRIM No. 945. Battery Against Peace Officer (Pen. Code, §§ 242, 243(b), (c)(2))
- 10.2.10: Penal Code § 245(a)(1) Assault with Deadly Weapon (ADW)
- 10.2.11: CALCRIM No. 875. Assault With Deadly Weapon or Force Likely to Produce Great Bodily Injury (Pen. Code, §§ 240, 245(a)(1)-(4), (b))
- 10.2.12: Defenses to ADW
- 10.2.13: California PC 203 Mayhem
- 10.2.14: California PC 422 Criminal Threats
- 10.2.15: Common Defenses to PC 422
- 10.2.16: Key Takeaways
- 10.3: Domestic Violence and Stalking
- 10.3.1: Domestic Violence
- 10.3.2: California Penal Code § 273.5 – “Corporal Injury” to a Spouse or Cohabitant (Domestic Violence)
- 10.3.2.1: CALCRIM No. 840. Inflicting Injury on Spouse, Cohabitant, or Fellow Parent Resulting in Traumatic Condition (Pen. Code, § 273.5(a))
- 10.3.2.2: Possible Legal defenses to PC 273.5
- 10.3.2.3: Consequences of a conviction of PC 273.5
- 10.3.3: Penal Code § 646.9 Stalking
- 10.3.3.1: California Penal Code § 646.9
- 10.3.3.2: CALCRIM No. 1301. Stalking (Pen. Code, § 646.9(a), (e)-(h))
- 10.3.4: Stalking Act
- 10.3.5: Stalking Intent
- 10.3.6: Key Takeaways
- 10.4: Kidnapping and False Imprisonment
- 10.4.1: Kidnapping Elements
- 10.4.2: Kidnapping Harm
- 10.4.3: Related Offenses to Kidnapping
- 10.4.4: Potential Defenses to Kidnapping and False Imprisonment
- 10.4.5: Key Takeaways
- 10.5: Theft Crimes
- 10.5.1: Extortion
- 10.5.2: Theft (Larceny)
- 10.5.3: California Penal Code §459.5(a) – Shoplifting
- 10.5.4: Robbery
- 10.5.4.1: Robbery Attendant Circumstances
- 10.5.4.2: Robbery Intent
- 10.5.4.3: Robbery Causation and Harm
- 10.5.4.4: Robbery Grading
- 10.5.5: Receiving Stolen Property
- 10.5.5.1: Receiving Stolen Property Act
- 10.5.5.2: Receiving Stolen Property Intent
- 10.5.5.3: Retaining Stolen Property
- 10.5.5.4: Receiving Stolen Property Attendant Circumstances
- 10.5.6: Key Takeaways
- 10.6: Crimes Against Property
- 10.6.1: Burglary
- 10.6.1.1: Burglary Act
- 10.6.1.2: Burglary Intent
- 10.6.1.3: Burglary Attendant Circumstances
- 10.6.1.4: Burglary Grading
- 10.6.2: Criminal Trespass
- 10.6.3: Arson
- 10.6.4: Criminal Mischief
- 10.6.5: Key Takeaways
- 10.6.6: Arson (1)
- 10.6.6.1: Arson Act
- 10.6.6.2: Arson Intent
- 10.7: Summary
- 10.8: References
- 11: Crimes Against the Public and Government
- 11.1: Quality-of-Life Crimes
- 11.1.1: Disorderly Conduct
- 11.1.1.1: Disorderly Conduct Act
- 11.1.1.2: Disorderly Conduct Intent
- 11.1.1.3: Disorderly Conduct Attendant Circumstance
- 11.1.1.4: Potential Constitutional Challenges to Disorderly Conduct Statutes
- 11.1.1.5: Disorderly Conduct Grading
- 11.1.2: Vagrancy and Loitering
- 11.1.3: Sit-Lie Laws
- 11.1.4: Key Takeaways
- 11.1.5: Exercises
- 11.1.6: References
- 11.2: Crimes Targeting Group Conduct
- 11.2.1: Unlawful Assembly and Failure to Disperse
- 11.2.1.1: Potential Constitutional Challenges to Unlawful Assembly and Failure to Disperse Statutes
- 11.2.1.2: Unlawful Assembly and Failure to Disperse Grading
- 11.2.1.3: Riot
- 11.2.1.4: Criminal Gangs
- 11.2.1.5: Criminal Gangs (1)
- 11.2.2: Key Takeaways
- 11.2.3: Exercises
- 11.2.4: References
- 11.3: Vice Crimes
- 11.3.1: Drug Crimes
- 11.3.1.1: Federal and State Drug Schedules
- 11.3.1.2: Federal and State Drug Crimes
- 11.3.1.3: Modernization of Drug Crimes Statutes
- 11.3.2: Crimes Involving Prostitution
- 11.3.3: Various Vice Statutes
- 11.3.4: Key Takeaways
- 11.3.5: Exercises
- 11.3.6: References
- 11.4: Crimes Against the Public Material
- 11.4.1: You Be the Legislator
- 11.4.2: Points of Interest
- 11.4.3: Answers to Exercises
- 11.5: Crimes Involving National Security
- 11.5.1: Treason
- 11.5.2: Sedition
- 11.5.3: Sabotage
- 11.5.4: Espionage
- 11.5.5: Key Takeaways
- 11.5.6: Exercises
- 11.5.7: References
- 11.6: 2 Crimes Involving Terrorism
- 11.6.1: Statutory Schemes Targeting Terrorism
- 11.6.2: Criminal Terroristic Conduct
- 11.6.3: Constitutional Challenges to the USA PATRIOT Act
- 11.6.4: Key Takeaways
- 11.6.5: Exercises
- 11.6.6: References
- 11.7: Perjury, Bribery, and Obstruction of Justice
- 11.7.1: Perjury History and Elements
- 11.7.2: Perjury by Inconsistent Statements
- 11.7.3: Subornation of Perjury
- 11.7.4: Perjury Grading
- 11.7.5: Bribery Elements
- 11.7.6: Prosecutorial Burden in Bribery Prosecutions
- 11.7.7: Bribery When No Authority to Act Is Present
- 11.7.8: Bribery Grading
- 11.7.9: Obstruction of Justice
- 11.7.10: Additional Crimes against the Government
- 11.7.11: Key Takeaways
- 11.7.12: Exercises
- 11.7.13: Law and Ethics
- 11.7.14: References
- 11.8: Crimes Against the Government Material
- 11.8.1: You Be the USA
- 11.8.2: Points of Interest
- 11.8.3: Answers to Exercises
- 12: Crimes Against Children, Public Morales; Juvenile Status Offenses
- 12.1: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 12.2: Introduction
- 12.3: Mandated Reporters in California
- 12.4: Child Protective Services
- 12.4.1: The Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services
- 12.5: Criminal Statutes Involving Crimes Against Children
- 12.5.1: CA Penal Code 273 [a]&[b] - Child Endangerment
- 12.5.2: CA Penal Code 273 [d] – Child abuse
- 12.5.3: CA Penal Code 270 – Failure to provide care (child neglect)
- 12.5.4: CA Penal Code 193.8[a] – Relinquishing a vehicle to a minor
- 12.5.5: CA Penal Code 311.11- Child Pornography Laws
- 12.5.6: CALCRIM No. 1145. Possession of Matter Depicting Minor Engaged in Sexual Conduct (Pen. Code, § 311.11(a))
- 12.5.7: CA Penal Code 272 - Contributing to Delinquency of Minor
- 12.5.8: CA Penal Code 288 - Lewd Acts w/a Child
- 12.5.9: CALCRIM No. 1110. Lewd or Lascivious Act - Child Under 14 Years (Pen. Code, § 288(a))
- 12.5.10: CA Penal Code 647.6 - Annoying or molesting any child under the age of 18
- 12.5.11: CA Penal Code 653 [b] - Loitering Near Schools - Public Places
- 12.6: Crimes Against Public Morals
- 12.6.1: CA Penal Code 285 – Incest
- 12.6.2: CA Penal Code 314 – Indecent Exposure
- 12.6.3: CALCRIM No. 1160. Indecent Exposure (Pen. Code, § 314)
- 12.6.4: CA Penal Code 290 Sex Offender Registration
- 12.7: Juvenile Status Offenses (truancy, alcohol, tobacco, vape products)
- 12.7.1: California Welfare and Institutions Code (W&I) 601
- 12.7.2: California Welfare and Institutions Code 300 Child Abuse and Neglect
- 12.8: References
- 13: Dangerous Weapons Laws
- 13.1: Introduction
- 13.2: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 13.3: Firearms Crimes
- 13.3.1: California Gun Law History and Politics
- 13.4: The Gun Fight in the Courts
- 13.5: California Gun Law Basics
- 13.6: Firearms Criminal Statutes
- 13.6.1: PC 24610 Undetectable Firearms (aka Ghost Guns)
- 13.6.2: Other Gun Laws
- 13.6.3: PC 22010 Possession of Nunchaku (aka nun chucks)
- 13.6.4: PC 22410 Possession of Shuriken
- 13.6.5: PC 22610 - Stun guns
- 13.6.6: PC 22810 – Unlawful Use of Tear Gas
- 13.6.7: Penal Code § 22210 PC – Leaded Canes & Batons – California Law
- 13.6.8: PC 33410 Unlawful commerce or possession of silencer
- 13.6.9: PC 31360(a) Unlawful possession of body armor
- 13.7: Knives Out
- 13.8: References
- 14: Drug Laws
- 14.1: Introduction
- 14.2: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 14.3: Controlled Substances Act (CSA)
- 14.4: California Drug Laws
- 14.4.1: 11350(a) HS – Possession of a Controlled Substance
- 14.4.2: Elements of Possession
- 14.5: Under Influence of Controlled Substances
- 14.6: Drug Recognition Expert
- 14.7: H&S 11351 Unlawful Possession for Sale
- 14.8: H & S 11370.1 – Possession of a Controlled Substance While Armed
- 14.9: B&P 4145.5 Possession of Needles or Syringes
- 14.10: References
- 15: Traffic and Other Related Offenses
- 15.1: Introduction
- 15.2: Chapter Learning Objectives
- 15.3: Lying to Peace Officers
- 15.3.1: Vehicle Code 20 False Statements to the DMV or CHP
- 15.3.2: Common defenses to VC 20
- 15.3.3: Vehicle Code 31 Providing False Information to a Peace Officer
- 15.3.4: California Penal Code Section 148.9 PC- False Identification to Police Officer
- 15.3.5: California Code Penal Code 529 False Personation
- 15.3.6: CALCRIM No. 2044. False Personation (Pen. Code, § 529(a))
- 15.4: Vehicle Code 2800 Disobeying a Police Officer
- 15.5: Vehicle Code 2800.1 Evading a Peace or Police Officer
- 15.6: CALCRIM No. 2181. Evading Peace Officer (Veh. Code, §§ 2800.1(a), 2800.2)
- 15.7: Vehicle Code 2800.3 VC | Evading an Officer Causing Injury or Death
- 15.8: Vehicle Code 2814.2 VC | Sobriety Checkpoint Inspections
- 15.9: Vehicle Code 4000a1 | Vehicle Registration Requirements
- 15.10: Vehicle Code 4461 Illegal Use of Disabled Parking Placards
- 15.11: Vehicle Code 4463 VC | Forgery or Falsification of Car Registration Stickers
- 15.12: Vehicle Code 10501 False Reports of Auto Theft
- 15.13: Vehicle Code 10803 Buying or Possessing Vehicles with Altered VIN Numbers
- 15.14: Vehicle Code 10851 Unlawful Taking or Driving of a Vehicle
- 15.15: Vehicle Code 10852 VC | Tampering with a Motor Vehicle
- 15.16: Vehicle Code 12500 Driving without a License
- 15.17: Vehicle Code 12951 Failure to Present a Driver’s License
- 15.18: Vehicle Code 13210 Road Rage License Suspension
- 15.19: Vehicle Code 14601 (a) Driving on a Suspended License
- 15.20: Vehicle Code 14601.2 Driving on a License Suspended Because of DUI
- 15.21: Vehicle Code 16028(a) VC | Proof of Financial Responsibility
- 15.22: Vehicle Code 20002 (a) Misdemeanor Hit & Run
- 15.23: Vehicle Code 20001 (a) VC | Felony Hit & Run
- 15.24: Vehicle Code 21200 Bicycle Rider Laws
- 15.25: Vehicle Code 21200.5 Cycling Under the Influence
- 15.26: Vehicle Code 21209 Driving on a Bike Lane
- 15.27: Vehicle Code 21453 Red Light Violations
- 15.28: Vehicle Code 21461[a] Duty to Obey Traffic Signs or Signals
- 15.29: Vehicle Code 21654 CVC | Driving Too Slowly Not on the Right (AKA Impeding Traffic)
- 15.30: Vehicle Code 21655.5 Carpool Violations
- 15.31: Vehicle Code 21658 Unsafe Lane Change/Lane Straddling (or weaving)
- 15.32: Vehicle Code 21703 Tailgating (Following too Closely)
- 15.33: Vehicle Code 21755 Unsafe Passing on the Right
- 15.34: Vehicle Code 21800 – 21804 Failure to Yield
- 15.35: Vehicle Code 21806 Failure to Yield to an Emergency Vehicle
- 15.36: Vehicle Code 21950 VC | Failure to Yield to a Pedestrian
- 15.37: Vehicle Code 21955 Jaywalking
- 15.38: Vehicle Code 22100 Right and Left-Hand Turns
- 15.39: Vehicle Code 22102 Illegal U-turn in Business District
- 15.40: Vehicle Code 22107 Unsafe Turning
- 15.41: Vehicle Code 22108 Failure to Signal
- 15.42: Vehicle Code 22106 CVC | Unsafe Starting or Backing
- 15.43: Speed Laws
- 15.43.1: Vehicle Code 22350 Basic Speeding Law
- 15.43.2: Vehicle Code 22352 Prima Facie Speed Limits
- 15.43.3: Vehicle Code 22348[b] Driving Over 100 MPH
- 15.43.4: Vehicle Code 22362 VC | Speeding in a Construction Zone(double fines)
- 15.43.5: Vehicle Code 22400 VC | Driving too Slowly
- 15.43.6: Vehicle Code 22406 (a-f) Combo of Vehicles Speeding Over 55 MPH
- 15.44: Vehicle Code 22454 Passing of School Buses
- 15.45: Vehicle Code 22450 Running a Stop Sign
- 15.46: Vehicle Code 22500 [a-m] Improper Parking, Stopping or Standing
- 15.47: Vehicle Code 22651 Circumstances in which removal permitted (Impoundment)
- 15.48: Vehicle Code 23103 Reckless Driving
- 15.49: CALCRIM No. 2200. Reckless Driving (Veh. Code, § 23103(a) & (b))
- 15.50: Vehicle Code 23109(a) Engaging in a Speed Contest
- 15.51: California Vehicle Code 23109(c) Exhibition of Speed
- 15.52: CALCRIM No. 2202. Exhibition of Speed (Veh. Code, § 23109(c))
- 15.53: Vehicle Code 23110 Throwing Objects at a Motor Vehicle
- 15.54: Driving Under the Influence and Related Offenses
- 15.54.1: Vehicle Code 23152 (a) and/or (b) Driving Under the Influence (DUI)
- 15.54.2: CALCRIM No. 2110. Driving Under the Influence (Veh. Code, § 23152(a)
- 15.54.3: Vehicle Code 23153 VC | DUI with Injury
- 15.54.4: Vehicle Code 23136 Underage DUI
- 15.54.5: Vehicle Code 23140 VC | Under 21 DUI
- 15.54.6: Vehicle Code 23152 (c) VC | Driving While Addicted to a Drug
- 15.54.7: Vehicle Code 23221 Drinking Alcohol or Smoking/Eating Dope in a Motor Vehicle
- 15.55: Mechanical Violations
- 15.55.1: Vehicle Code 5200 VC | License Plate Display Requirements
- 15.55.2: Vehicle Code 26708 Window Tinting
- 15.55.3: Vehicle Code 40302 Physical Arrests for Traffic Violations
- 15.56: References
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing