Contemporary Mathematics
by OpenStax
Contemporary Mathematics is designed to meet the scope and sequence requirements for a liberal arts mathematics course. This resource provides stand-alone sections with a focus on showing relevance in the features as well as the examples, exercises, and exposition. Contemporary Mathematics integrates technology applications, projects, and highlights a diverse group of contributors to mathematics, statistics, and related fields.
Description from LibreTexts.
- Publisher
- OpenStax
- Subjects
- Mathematics, Applied Mathematics
- Licence
- CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
- Who can read
- Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- 1: Sets
- 1.0: Introduction
- 1.1: Basic Set Concepts
- 1.1.0: Exercises
- 1.2: Subsets
- 1.2.0: Exercises
- 1.3: Understanding Venn Diagrams
- 1.3.0: Exercises
- 1.4: Set Operations with Two Sets
- 1.4.0: Exercises
- 1.5: Set Operations with Three Sets
- 1.5.0: Exercises
- 1.6: Chapter Summary
- 1.6.0: Key Terms
- 1.6.1: Key Concepts
- 1.6.2: Videos
- 1.6.3: Formula Review
- 1.6.4: Projects
- 1.6.5: Chapter Review
- 1.6.6: Chapter Test
- 2: Logic
- 2.0: Introduction
- 2.1: Statements and Quantifiers
- 2.1.0: Exercises
- 2.2: Compound Statements
- 2.2.0: New Page
- 2.3: Constructing Truth Tables
- 2.3.0: Exercises
- 2.4: Truth Tables for the Conditional and Biconditional
- 2.4.0: Exercises
- 2.5: Equivalent Statements
- 2.5.0: Exercises
- 2.6: De Morgan’s Laws
- 2.6.0: Exercises
- 2.7: Logical Arguments
- 2.7.0: Exercises
- 2.8: Chapter Summary
- 2.8.0: Key Terms
- 2.8.1: Key Concepts
- 2.8.2: Videos
- 2.8.3: Projects
- 2.8.4: Chapter Review
- 2.8.5: Chapter Test
- 3: Real Number Systems and Number Theory
- 3.0: Introduction
- 3.1: Prime and Composite Numbers
- 3.1.0: Exercises
- 3.2: The Integers
- 3.2.0: Exercises
- 3.3: Order of Operations
- 3.3.0: Exercises
- 3.4: Rational Numbers
- 3.4.0: Exercises
- 3.5: Irrational Numbers
- 3.5.0: Exercises
- 3.6: Real Numbers
- 3.6.0: Exercises
- 3.7: Clock Arithmetic
- 3.7.0: Exercises
- 3.8: Exponents
- 3.8.0: Exercises
- 3.9: Scientific Notation
- 3.9.0: Exercises
- 3.10: Arithmetic Sequences
- 3.10.0: Exercises
- 3.11: Geometric Sequences
- 3.11.0: Exercises
- 3.12: Chapter Summary
- 3.12.0: Key Terms
- 3.12.1: Key Concepts
- 3.12.2: Videos
- 3.12.3: Formula Review
- 3.12.4: Projects
- 3.12.5: Chapter Review
- 3.12.6: Chapter Test
- 4: Number Representation and Calculation
- 4.0: Introduction
- 4.0: Hindu-Arabic Positional System
- 4.0.0: Exercises
- 4.1: Early Numeration Systems
- 4.1.0: Exercises
- 4.2: Converting with Base Systems
- 4.2.0: Exercises
- 4.3: Addition and Subtraction in Base Systems
- 4.3.0: Exercises
- 4.4: Multiplication and Division in Base Systems
- 4.4.0: Exercises
- 4.5: Chapter Summary
- 4.5.0: Key Terms
- 4.5.1: Key Concepts
- 4.5.2: Videos
- 4.5.3: Projects
- 4.5.4: Chapter Review
- 4.5.5: Chapter Test
- 5: Algebra
- 5.0: Introduction
- 5.1: Algebraic Expressions
- 5.1.1: Exercises
- 5.2: Linear Equations in One Variable with Applications
- 5.2.1: Exercises
- 5.3: Linear Inequalities in One Variable with Applications
- 5.3.1: Exercises
- 5.4: Ratios and Proportions
- 5.4.1: Exercises
- 5.5: Graphing Linear Equations and Inequalities
- 5.5.1: Exercises
- 5.6: Quadratic Equations in One Variable With Applications
- 5.6.0: Exercises
- 5.7: Functions
- 5.7.1: Exercises
- 5.8: Graphing Functions
- 5.8.1: Exercises
- 5.9: Systems of Linear Equations in Two Variables
- 5.9.1: Exercises
- 5.10: Systems of Linear Inequalities in Two Variables
- 5.10.0: Exercises
- 5.11: Linear Programming
- 5.11.1: Exercises
- 5.12: Chapter Summary
- 5.12.0: Key Terms
- 5.12.1: Key Concepts
- 5.12.2: Videos
- 5.12.3: Formula Review
- 5.12.4: Projects
- 5.12.5: Chapter Review
- 5.12.6: Chapter Test
- 6: Money Management
- 6.0: Introduction
- 6.1: Understanding Percent
- 6.1.0: Exercises
- 6.2: Discounts, Markups, and Sales Tax
- 6.2.0: Exercises
- 6.3: Simple Interest
- 6.3.0: Exercises
- 6.4: Compound Interest
- 6.4.0: Exercises
- 6.5: Making a Personal Budget
- 6.5.0: Exercises
- 6.6: Methods of Savings
- 6.6.0: Exercises
- 6.7: Investments
- 6.7.0: Exercises
- 6.8: The Basics of Loans
- 6.8.0: Exercises
- 6.9: Understanding Student Loans
- 6.9.0: Exercises
- 6.10: Credit Cards
- 6.10.0: Exercises
- 6.11: Buying or Leasing a Car
- 6.11.0: Exercises
- 6.12: Renting and Homeownership
- 6.12.0: Exercises
- 6.13: Income Tax
- 6.13.0: Exercises
- 6.14: Chapter Summary
- 6.14.0: Key Terms
- 6.14.1: Key Concepts
- 6.14.2: Videos
- 6.14.3: Formula Review
- 6.14.4: Projects
- 6.14.5: Chapter Review
- 6.14.6: Chapter Test
- 7: Probability
- 7.0: Introduction
- 7.1: The Multiplication Rule for Counting
- 7.1.0: Exercises
- 7.2: Permutations
- 7.2.0: Exercises
- 7.3: Combinations
- 7.3.0: Exercises
- 7.4: Tree Diagrams, Tables, and Outcomes
- 7.4.0: Exercises
- 7.5: Basic Concepts of Probability
- 7.5.0: Exercises
- 7.6: Probability with Permutations and Combinations
- 7.6.0: Exercises
- 7.7: What Are the Odds?
- 7.7.0: Exercises
- 7.8: The Addition Rule for Probability
- 7.8.0: Exercises
- 7.9: Conditional Probability and the Multiplication Rule
- 7.9.0: Exercises
- 7.10: The Binomial Distribution
- 7.10.0: Exercises
- 7.11: Expected Value
- 7.11.0: Exercises
- 7.12: Chapter Summary
- 7.12.0: Key Terms
- 7.12.1: Key Concepts
- 7.12.2: Formula Review
- 7.12.3: Projects
- 7.12.4: Chapter Review
- 7.12.5: Chapter Test
- 8: Statistics
- 8.0: Introduction
- 8.1: Gathering and Organizing Data
- 8.1.0: Exercises
- 8.2: Visualizing Data
- 8.2.0: Exercises
- 8.3: Mean, Median and Mode
- 8.3.0: Exercises
- 8.4: Range and Standard Deviation
- 8.4.0: Exercises
- 8.5: Percentiles
- 8.5.0: Exercises
- 8.6: The Normal Distribution
- 8.6.0: Exercises
- 8.7: Applications of the Normal Distribution
- 8.7.0: Exercises
- 8.8: Scatter Plots, Correlation, and Regression Lines
- 8.8.0: Exercises
- 8.9: Chapter Summary
- 8.9.0: Key Terms
- 8.9.1: Key Concepts
- 8.9.2: Videos
- 8.9.3: Formula Review
- 8.9.4: Projects
- 8.9.5: Chapter Review
- 8.9.6: Chapter Test
- 9: Metric Measurement
- 9.0: Introduction
- 9.1: The Metric System
- 9.1.0: Exercises
- 9.2: Measuring Area
- 9.2.0: Exercises
- 9.3: Measuring Volume
- 9.3.0: Exercises
- 9.4: Measuring Weight
- 9.4.0: Exercises
- 9.5: Measuring Temperature
- 9.5.0: Exercises
- 9.6: Chapter Summary
- 9.6.0: Key Terms
- 9.6.1: Key Concepts
- 9.6.2: Videos
- 9.6.3: Formula Review
- 9.6.4: Projects
- 9.6.5: Chapter Review
- 9.6.6: Chapter Test
- 10: Geometry
- 10.0: Introduction
- 10.1: Points, Lines, and Planes
- 10.1.0: Exercises
- 10.2: Angles
- 10.2.0: Exercises
- 10.3: Triangles
- 10.3.0: Exercises
- 10.4: Polygons, Perimeter, and Circumference
- 10.4.0: Exercises
- 10.5: Tessellations
- 10.5.0: Exercises
- 10.6: Area
- 10.6.0: Exercises
- 10.7: Volume and Surface Area
- 10.7.0: Exercises
- 10.8: Right Triangle Trigonometry
- 10.8.0: Exercises
- 10.9: Chapter Summary
- 10.9.0: Key Terms
- 10.9.1: Key Concepts
- 10.9.2: Videos
- 10.9.3: Formula Review
- 10.9.4: Projects
- 10.9.5: Chapter Review
- 10.9.6: Chapter Test
- 11: Voting and Apportionment
- 11.0: Introduction
- 11.1: Voting Methods
- 11.1.0: Exercises
- 11.2: Fairness in Voting Methods
- 11.2.0: Exercises
- 11.3: Standard Divisors, Standard Quotas, and the Apportionment Problem
- 11.3.0: Exercises
- 11.4: Apportionment Methods
- 11.4.0: Exercises
- 11.5: Fairness in Apportionment Methods
- 11.5.0: Exercises
- 11.6: Chapter Summary
- 11.6.0: Key Terms
- 11.6.1: Key Concepts
- 11.6.2: Videos
- 11.6.3: Formula Review
- 11.6.4: Projects
- 11.6.5: Chapter Review
- 11.6.6: Chapter Test
- 12: Graph Theory
- 12.0: Introduction
- 12.1: Graph Basics
- 12.1.0: Exercises
- 12.2: Graph Structures
- 12.2.0: Exercises
- 12.3: Comparing Graphs
- 12.3.0: Exercises
- 12.4: Navigating Graphs
- 12.4.0: Exercises
- 12.5: Euler Circuits
- 12.5.0: Exercises
- 12.6: Euler Trails
- 12.6.0: Exercises
- 12.7: Hamilton Cycles
- 12.7.0: Exercises
- 12.8: Hamilton Paths
- 12.8.1: Exercises
- 12.9: Traveling Salesperson Problem
- 12.9.1: Exercises
- 12.10: Trees
- 12.10.1: Exercises
- 12.11: Chapter Summary
- 12.11.0: Key Terms
- 12.11.1: Key Concepts
- 12.11.2: Videos
- 12.11.3: Formula Review
- 12.11.4: Projects
- 12.11.5: Chapter Review
- 12.11.6: Chapter Test
- 13: Math and...
- 13.0: Introduction
- 13.1: Math and Art
- 13.1.0: Exercises
- 13.2: Math and the Environment
- 13.2.0: Exercises
- 13.3: Math and Medicine
- 13.3.0: Exercises
- 13.4: Math and Music
- 13.4.0: Exercises
- 13.5: Math and Sports
- 13.5.0: Exercises
- 13.6: Chapter Summary
- 13.6.0: Key Terms
- 13.6.1: Key Concepts
- 13.6.2: Formula Review
- 13.6.3: Projects
- 13.6.4: Chapter Review
- 13.6.5: Chapter Test
- 14: Appendix
- 14.0: Integer Powers of 10
- 15: Answer Key
- 15.0: Chapter 1
- 15.1: Chapter 2
- 15.2: Chapter 3
- 15.3: Chapter 4
- 15.4: Chapter 5
- 15.5: Chapter 6
- 15.6: Chapter 7
- 15.7: Chapter 8
- 15.8: Chapter 9
- 15.9: Chapter 10
- 15.10: Chapter 11
- 15.11: Chapter 12
- 15.12: Chapter 13
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing