Contemporary Mathematics

by OpenStax

Contemporary Mathematics is designed to meet the scope and sequence requirements for a liberal arts mathematics course. This resource provides stand-alone sections with a focus on showing relevance in the features as well as the examples, exercises, and exposition. Contemporary Mathematics integrates technology applications, projects, and highlights a diverse group of contributors to mathematics, statistics, and related fields.

Description from LibreTexts.

Publisher
OpenStax
Subjects
Mathematics, Applied Mathematics
Licence
CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
Who can read
Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. TitlePage
  3. InfoPage
  4. Table of Contents
  5. Licensing
  6. 1: Sets
  7. 1.0: Introduction
  8. 1.1: Basic Set Concepts
  9. 1.1.0: Exercises
  10. 1.2: Subsets
  11. 1.2.0: Exercises
  12. 1.3: Understanding Venn Diagrams
  13. 1.3.0: Exercises
  14. 1.4: Set Operations with Two Sets
  15. 1.4.0: Exercises
  16. 1.5: Set Operations with Three Sets
  17. 1.5.0: Exercises
  18. 1.6: Chapter Summary
  19. 1.6.0: Key Terms
  20. 1.6.1: Key Concepts
  21. 1.6.2: Videos
  22. 1.6.3: Formula Review
  23. 1.6.4: Projects
  24. 1.6.5: Chapter Review
  25. 1.6.6: Chapter Test
  26. 2: Logic
  27. 2.0: Introduction
  28. 2.1: Statements and Quantifiers
  29. 2.1.0: Exercises
  30. 2.2: Compound Statements
  31. 2.2.0: New Page
  32. 2.3: Constructing Truth Tables
  33. 2.3.0: Exercises
  34. 2.4: Truth Tables for the Conditional and Biconditional
  35. 2.4.0: Exercises
  36. 2.5: Equivalent Statements
  37. 2.5.0: Exercises
  38. 2.6: De Morgan’s Laws
  39. 2.6.0: Exercises
  40. 2.7: Logical Arguments
  41. 2.7.0: Exercises
  42. 2.8: Chapter Summary
  43. 2.8.0: Key Terms
  44. 2.8.1: Key Concepts
  45. 2.8.2: Videos
  46. 2.8.3: Projects
  47. 2.8.4: Chapter Review
  48. 2.8.5: Chapter Test
  49. 3: Real Number Systems and Number Theory
  50. 3.0: Introduction
  51. 3.1: Prime and Composite Numbers
  52. 3.1.0: Exercises
  53. 3.2: The Integers
  54. 3.2.0: Exercises
  55. 3.3: Order of Operations
  56. 3.3.0: Exercises
  57. 3.4: Rational Numbers
  58. 3.4.0: Exercises
  59. 3.5: Irrational Numbers
  60. 3.5.0: Exercises
  61. 3.6: Real Numbers
  62. 3.6.0: Exercises
  63. 3.7: Clock Arithmetic
  64. 3.7.0: Exercises
  65. 3.8: Exponents
  66. 3.8.0: Exercises
  67. 3.9: Scientific Notation
  68. 3.9.0: Exercises
  69. 3.10: Arithmetic Sequences
  70. 3.10.0: Exercises
  71. 3.11: Geometric Sequences
  72. 3.11.0: Exercises
  73. 3.12: Chapter Summary
  74. 3.12.0: Key Terms
  75. 3.12.1: Key Concepts
  76. 3.12.2: Videos
  77. 3.12.3: Formula Review
  78. 3.12.4: Projects
  79. 3.12.5: Chapter Review
  80. 3.12.6: Chapter Test
  81. 4: Number Representation and Calculation
  82. 4.0: Introduction
  83. 4.0: Hindu-Arabic Positional System
  84. 4.0.0: Exercises
  85. 4.1: Early Numeration Systems
  86. 4.1.0: Exercises
  87. 4.2: Converting with Base Systems
  88. 4.2.0: Exercises
  89. 4.3: Addition and Subtraction in Base Systems
  90. 4.3.0: Exercises
  91. 4.4: Multiplication and Division in Base Systems
  92. 4.4.0: Exercises
  93. 4.5: Chapter Summary
  94. 4.5.0: Key Terms
  95. 4.5.1: Key Concepts
  96. 4.5.2: Videos
  97. 4.5.3: Projects
  98. 4.5.4: Chapter Review
  99. 4.5.5: Chapter Test
  100. 5: Algebra
  101. 5.0: Introduction
  102. 5.1: Algebraic Expressions
  103. 5.1.1: Exercises
  104. 5.2: Linear Equations in One Variable with Applications
  105. 5.2.1: Exercises
  106. 5.3: Linear Inequalities in One Variable with Applications
  107. 5.3.1: Exercises
  108. 5.4: Ratios and Proportions
  109. 5.4.1: Exercises
  110. 5.5: Graphing Linear Equations and Inequalities
  111. 5.5.1: Exercises
  112. 5.6: Quadratic Equations in One Variable With Applications
  113. 5.6.0: Exercises
  114. 5.7: Functions
  115. 5.7.1: Exercises
  116. 5.8: Graphing Functions
  117. 5.8.1: Exercises
  118. 5.9: Systems of Linear Equations in Two Variables
  119. 5.9.1: Exercises
  120. 5.10: Systems of Linear Inequalities in Two Variables
  121. 5.10.0: Exercises
  122. 5.11: Linear Programming
  123. 5.11.1: Exercises
  124. 5.12: Chapter Summary
  125. 5.12.0: Key Terms
  126. 5.12.1: Key Concepts
  127. 5.12.2: Videos
  128. 5.12.3: Formula Review
  129. 5.12.4: Projects
  130. 5.12.5: Chapter Review
  131. 5.12.6: Chapter Test
  132. 6: Money Management
  133. 6.0: Introduction
  134. 6.1: Understanding Percent
  135. 6.1.0: Exercises
  136. 6.2: Discounts, Markups, and Sales Tax
  137. 6.2.0: Exercises
  138. 6.3: Simple Interest
  139. 6.3.0: Exercises
  140. 6.4: Compound Interest
  141. 6.4.0: Exercises
  142. 6.5: Making a Personal Budget
  143. 6.5.0: Exercises
  144. 6.6: Methods of Savings
  145. 6.6.0: Exercises
  146. 6.7: Investments
  147. 6.7.0: Exercises
  148. 6.8: The Basics of Loans
  149. 6.8.0: Exercises
  150. 6.9: Understanding Student Loans
  151. 6.9.0: Exercises
  152. 6.10: Credit Cards
  153. 6.10.0: Exercises
  154. 6.11: Buying or Leasing a Car
  155. 6.11.0: Exercises
  156. 6.12: Renting and Homeownership
  157. 6.12.0: Exercises
  158. 6.13: Income Tax
  159. 6.13.0: Exercises
  160. 6.14: Chapter Summary
  161. 6.14.0: Key Terms
  162. 6.14.1: Key Concepts
  163. 6.14.2: Videos
  164. 6.14.3: Formula Review
  165. 6.14.4: Projects
  166. 6.14.5: Chapter Review
  167. 6.14.6: Chapter Test
  168. 7: Probability
  169. 7.0: Introduction
  170. 7.1: The Multiplication Rule for Counting
  171. 7.1.0: Exercises
  172. 7.2: Permutations
  173. 7.2.0: Exercises
  174. 7.3: Combinations
  175. 7.3.0: Exercises
  176. 7.4: Tree Diagrams, Tables, and Outcomes
  177. 7.4.0: Exercises
  178. 7.5: Basic Concepts of Probability
  179. 7.5.0: Exercises
  180. 7.6: Probability with Permutations and Combinations
  181. 7.6.0: Exercises
  182. 7.7: What Are the Odds?
  183. 7.7.0: Exercises
  184. 7.8: The Addition Rule for Probability
  185. 7.8.0: Exercises
  186. 7.9: Conditional Probability and the Multiplication Rule
  187. 7.9.0: Exercises
  188. 7.10: The Binomial Distribution
  189. 7.10.0: Exercises
  190. 7.11: Expected Value
  191. 7.11.0: Exercises
  192. 7.12: Chapter Summary
  193. 7.12.0: Key Terms
  194. 7.12.1: Key Concepts
  195. 7.12.2: Formula Review
  196. 7.12.3: Projects
  197. 7.12.4: Chapter Review
  198. 7.12.5: Chapter Test
  199. 8: Statistics
  200. 8.0: Introduction
  201. 8.1: Gathering and Organizing Data
  202. 8.1.0: Exercises
  203. 8.2: Visualizing Data
  204. 8.2.0: Exercises
  205. 8.3: Mean, Median and Mode
  206. 8.3.0: Exercises
  207. 8.4: Range and Standard Deviation
  208. 8.4.0: Exercises
  209. 8.5: Percentiles
  210. 8.5.0: Exercises
  211. 8.6: The Normal Distribution
  212. 8.6.0: Exercises
  213. 8.7: Applications of the Normal Distribution
  214. 8.7.0: Exercises
  215. 8.8: Scatter Plots, Correlation, and Regression Lines
  216. 8.8.0: Exercises
  217. 8.9: Chapter Summary
  218. 8.9.0: Key Terms
  219. 8.9.1: Key Concepts
  220. 8.9.2: Videos
  221. 8.9.3: Formula Review
  222. 8.9.4: Projects
  223. 8.9.5: Chapter Review
  224. 8.9.6: Chapter Test
  225. 9: Metric Measurement
  226. 9.0: Introduction
  227. 9.1: The Metric System
  228. 9.1.0: Exercises
  229. 9.2: Measuring Area
  230. 9.2.0: Exercises
  231. 9.3: Measuring Volume
  232. 9.3.0: Exercises
  233. 9.4: Measuring Weight
  234. 9.4.0: Exercises
  235. 9.5: Measuring Temperature
  236. 9.5.0: Exercises
  237. 9.6: Chapter Summary
  238. 9.6.0: Key Terms
  239. 9.6.1: Key Concepts
  240. 9.6.2: Videos
  241. 9.6.3: Formula Review
  242. 9.6.4: Projects
  243. 9.6.5: Chapter Review
  244. 9.6.6: Chapter Test
  245. 10: Geometry
  246. 10.0: Introduction
  247. 10.1: Points, Lines, and Planes
  248. 10.1.0: Exercises
  249. 10.2: Angles
  250. 10.2.0: Exercises
  251. 10.3: Triangles
  252. 10.3.0: Exercises
  253. 10.4: Polygons, Perimeter, and Circumference
  254. 10.4.0: Exercises
  255. 10.5: Tessellations
  256. 10.5.0: Exercises
  257. 10.6: Area
  258. 10.6.0: Exercises
  259. 10.7: Volume and Surface Area
  260. 10.7.0: Exercises
  261. 10.8: Right Triangle Trigonometry
  262. 10.8.0: Exercises
  263. 10.9: Chapter Summary
  264. 10.9.0: Key Terms
  265. 10.9.1: Key Concepts
  266. 10.9.2: Videos
  267. 10.9.3: Formula Review
  268. 10.9.4: Projects
  269. 10.9.5: Chapter Review
  270. 10.9.6: Chapter Test
  271. 11: Voting and Apportionment
  272. 11.0: Introduction
  273. 11.1: Voting Methods
  274. 11.1.0: Exercises
  275. 11.2: Fairness in Voting Methods
  276. 11.2.0: Exercises
  277. 11.3: Standard Divisors, Standard Quotas, and the Apportionment Problem
  278. 11.3.0: Exercises
  279. 11.4: Apportionment Methods
  280. 11.4.0: Exercises
  281. 11.5: Fairness in Apportionment Methods
  282. 11.5.0: Exercises
  283. 11.6: Chapter Summary
  284. 11.6.0: Key Terms
  285. 11.6.1: Key Concepts
  286. 11.6.2: Videos
  287. 11.6.3: Formula Review
  288. 11.6.4: Projects
  289. 11.6.5: Chapter Review
  290. 11.6.6: Chapter Test
  291. 12: Graph Theory
  292. 12.0: Introduction
  293. 12.1: Graph Basics
  294. 12.1.0: Exercises
  295. 12.2: Graph Structures
  296. 12.2.0: Exercises
  297. 12.3: Comparing Graphs
  298. 12.3.0: Exercises
  299. 12.4: Navigating Graphs
  300. 12.4.0: Exercises
  301. 12.5: Euler Circuits
  302. 12.5.0: Exercises
  303. 12.6: Euler Trails
  304. 12.6.0: Exercises
  305. 12.7: Hamilton Cycles
  306. 12.7.0: Exercises
  307. 12.8: Hamilton Paths
  308. 12.8.1: Exercises
  309. 12.9: Traveling Salesperson Problem
  310. 12.9.1: Exercises
  311. 12.10: Trees
  312. 12.10.1: Exercises
  313. 12.11: Chapter Summary
  314. 12.11.0: Key Terms
  315. 12.11.1: Key Concepts
  316. 12.11.2: Videos
  317. 12.11.3: Formula Review
  318. 12.11.4: Projects
  319. 12.11.5: Chapter Review
  320. 12.11.6: Chapter Test
  321. 13: Math and...
  322. 13.0: Introduction
  323. 13.1: Math and Art
  324. 13.1.0: Exercises
  325. 13.2: Math and the Environment
  326. 13.2.0: Exercises
  327. 13.3: Math and Medicine
  328. 13.3.0: Exercises
  329. 13.4: Math and Music
  330. 13.4.0: Exercises
  331. 13.5: Math and Sports
  332. 13.5.0: Exercises
  333. 13.6: Chapter Summary
  334. 13.6.0: Key Terms
  335. 13.6.1: Key Concepts
  336. 13.6.2: Formula Review
  337. 13.6.3: Projects
  338. 13.6.4: Chapter Review
  339. 13.6.5: Chapter Test
  340. 14: Appendix
  341. 14.0: Integer Powers of 10
  342. 15: Answer Key
  343. 15.0: Chapter 1
  344. 15.1: Chapter 2
  345. 15.2: Chapter 3
  346. 15.3: Chapter 4
  347. 15.4: Chapter 5
  348. 15.5: Chapter 6
  349. 15.6: Chapter 7
  350. 15.7: Chapter 8
  351. 15.8: Chapter 9
  352. 15.9: Chapter 10
  353. 15.10: Chapter 11
  354. 15.11: Chapter 12
  355. 15.12: Chapter 13
  356. Back Matter
  357. Index
  358. Glossary
  359. Detailed Licensing