Chemistry - Atoms First
by OpenSTAX
- Subjects
- Chemistry, General Chemistry
- Licence
- CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
- Who can read
- Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- 1: Essential Ideas of Chemistry
- 1.1: Introduction
- 1.2: Chemistry in Context
- 1.3: Phases and Classification of Matter
- 1.4: Physical and Chemical Properties
- 1.5: Measurements
- 1.6: Measurement Uncertainty, Accuracy, and Precision
- 1.7: Mathematical Treatment of Measurement Results
- 1.8: Key Terms
- 1.9: Key Equations
- 1.10: Summary
- 1.11: Exercises
- 2: Atoms, Molecules, and Ions
- 2.1: Introduction
- 2.2: Early Ideas in Atomic Theory
- 2.3: Evolution of Atomic Theory
- 2.4: Chemical Formulas
- 2.5: Key Terms
- 2.6: Key Equations
- 2.7: Summary
- 2.8: Exercises
- 3: Electronic Structure and Periodic Properties
- 3.1: Introduction
- 3.2: Electromagnetic Energy
- 3.3: The Bohr Model
- 3.4: Development of Quantum Theory
- 3.5: Electronic Structure of Atoms (Electron Configurations)
- 3.6: Periodic Variations in Element Properties
- 3.7: The Periodic Table
- 3.8: Ionic and Molecular Compounds
- 3.9: Key Terms
- 3.10: Key Equations
- 3.11: Summary
- 3.12: Exercises
- 4: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Geometry
- 4.1: Introduction
- 4.2: Ionic Bonding
- 4.3: Covalent Bonding
- 4.4: Chemical Nomenclature
- 4.5: Lewis Symbols and Structures
- 4.6: Formal Charges and Resonance
- 4.7: Molecular Structure and Polarity
- 4.8: Key Terms
- 4.9: Key Equations
- 4.10: Summary
- 4.11: Exercises
- 5: Advanced Theories of Covalent Bonding
- 5.1: Introduction
- 5.2: Valence Bond Theory
- 5.3: Hybrid Atomic Orbitals
- 5.4: Multiple Bonds
- 5.5: Molecular Orbital Theory
- 5.6: Key Terms
- 5.7: Key Equations
- 5.8: Summary
- 5.9: Exercises
- 6: Composition of Substances and Solutions
- 6.1: Introduction
- 6.2: Formula Mass
- 6.3: Determining Empirical and Molecular Formulas
- 6.4: Molarity
- 6.5: Other Units for Solution Concentrations
- 6.6: Key Terms
- 6.7: Key Equations
- 6.8: Summary
- 6.9: Exercises
- 7: Stoichiometry of Chemical Reactions
- 7.1: Introduction
- 7.2: Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations
- 7.3: Classifying Chemical Reactions
- 7.4: Reaction Stoichiometry
- 7.5: Reaction Yields
- 7.6: Quantitative Chemical Analysis
- 7.7: Key Terms
- 7.8: Key Equations
- 7.9: Summary
- 7.10: Exercises
- 8: Gases
- 8.1: Introduction
- 8.2: Gas Pressure
- 8.3: Relating Pressure, Volume, Amount, and Temperature- The Ideal Gas Law
- 8.4: Stoichiometry of Gaseous Substances, Mixtures, and Reactions
- 8.5: Effusion and Diffusion of Gases
- 8.6: The Kinetic-Molecular Theory
- 8.7: Non-Ideal Gas Behavior
- 8.8: Key Terms
- 8.9: Key Equations
- 8.10: Summary
- 8.11: Exercises
- 9: Thermochemistry
- 9.1: Introduction
- 9.2: Energy Basics
- 9.3: Calorimetry
- 9.4: Enthalpy
- 9.5: Strengths of Ionic and Covalent Bonds
- 9.6: Key Terms
- 9.7: Key Equations
- 9.8: Summary
- 9.9: Exercises
- 10: Liquids and Solids
- 10.1: Introduction
- 10.2: Intermolecular Forces
- 10.3: Properties of Liquids
- 10.4: Phase Transitions
- 10.5: Phase Diagrams
- 10.6: The Solid State of Matter
- 10.7: Lattice Structures in Crystalline Solids
- 10.8: Key Terms
- 10.9: Key Equations
- 10.10: Summary
- 10.11: Exercises
- 11: Solutions and Colloids
- 11.1: Introduction
- 11.2: The Dissolution Process
- 11.3: Electrolytes
- 11.4: Solubility
- 11.5: Colligative Properties
- 11.6: Colloids
- 11.7: Key Terms
- 11.8: Key Equations
- 11.9: Summary
- 11.10: Exercises
- 12: Thermodynamics
- 12.1: Introduction
- 12.2: Spontaneity
- 12.3: Entropy
- 12.4: The Second and Third Laws of Thermodynamics
- 12.5: Free Energy
- 12.6: Key Terms
- 12.7: Key Equations
- 12.8: Summary
- 12.9: Exercises
- 13: Fundamental Equilibrium Concepts
- 13.1: Introduction
- 13.2: Chemical Equilibria
- 13.3: Equilibrium Constants
- 13.4: Shifting Equilibria - Le Chatelier’s Principle
- 13.5: Equilibrium Calculations
- 13.6: Key Terms
- 13.7: Key Equations
- 13.8: Summary
- 13.9: Exercises
- 14: Acid-Base Equilibria
- 14.1: Introduction
- 14.2: Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases
- 14.3: pH and pOH
- 14.4: Relative Strengths of Acids and Bases
- 14.5: Hydrolysis of Salt
- 14.6: Polyprotic Acids
- 14.7: Buffers
- 14.8: Acid-Base Titrations
- 14.9: Key Terms
- 14.10: Key Equations
- 14.11: Summary
- 14.12: Exercises
- 15: Equilibria of Other Reaction Classes
- 15.1: Introduction
- 15.2: Precipitation and Dissolution
- 15.3: Lewis Acids and Bases
- 15.4: Coupled Equilibria
- 15.5: Key Terms
- 15.6: Key Equations
- 15.7: Summary
- 15.8: Exercises
- 16: Electrochemistry
- 16.1: Introduction
- 16.2: Review of Redox Chemistry
- 16.3: Galvanic Cells
- 16.4: Electrode and Cell Potentials
- 16.5: Potential, Free Energy, and Equilibrium
- 16.6: Batteries and Fuel Cells
- 16.7: Corrosion
- 16.8: Electrolysis
- 16.9: Key Terms
- 16.10: Key Equations
- 16.11: Summary
- 16.12: Exercises
- 17: Kinetics
- 17.1: Introduction
- 17.2: Chemical Reaction Rates
- 17.3: Factors Affecting Reaction Rates
- 17.4: Rate Laws
- 17.5: Integrated Rate Laws
- 17.6: Collision Theory
- 17.7: Reaction Mechanisms
- 17.8: Catalysis
- 17.9: Key Terms
- 17.10: Key Equations
- 17.11: Summary
- 17.12: Exercises
- 18: Representative Metals, Metalloids, and Nonmetals
- 18.1: Introduction
- 18.2: Periodicity
- 18.3: Occurrence and Preparation of the Representative Metals
- 18.4: Structure and General Properties of the Metalloids
- 18.5: Structure and General Properties of the Nonmetals
- 18.6: Occurrence, Preparation, and Compounds of Hydrogen
- 18.7: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Carbonates
- 18.8: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Nitrogen
- 18.9: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Phosphorus
- 18.10: Occurrence, Preparation, and Compounds of Oxygen
- 18.11: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Sulfur
- 18.12: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Halogens
- 18.13: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of the Noble Gases
- 18.14: Key Terms
- 18.15: Summary
- 18.16: Exercises
- 19: Transition Metals and Coordination Chemistry
- 19.1: Introduction
- 19.2: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Transition Metals and Their Compounds
- 19.3: Coordination Chemistry of Transition Metals
- 19.4: Spectroscopic and Magnetic Properties of Coordination Compounds
- 19.5: Key Terms
- 19.6: Summary
- 19.7: Exercises
- 20: Nuclear Chemistry
- 20.1: Introduction
- 20.2: Nuclear Structure and Stability
- 20.3: Nuclear Equations
- 20.4: Radioactive Decay
- 20.5: Transmutation and Nuclear Energy
- 20.6: Uses of Radioisotopes
- 20.7: Biological Effects of Radiation
- 20.8: Key Terms
- 20.9: Key Equations
- 20.10: Summary
- 20.11: Exercises
- 21: Organic Chemistry
- 21.1: Introduction
- 21.2: Hydrocarbons
- 21.3: Alcohols and Ethers
- 21.4: Aldehydes, Ketones, Carboxylic Acids, and Esters
- 21.5: Amines and Amides
- 21.6: Key Terms
- 21.7: Summary
- 21.8: Exercises
- 22: Appendices
- 22.1: The Periodic Table
- 22.2: Essential Mathematics
- 22.3: Units and Conversion Factors
- 22.4: Fundamental Physical Constants
- 22.5: Water Properties
- 22.6: Composition of Commercial Acids and Bases
- 22.7: Standard Thermodynamic Properties for Selected Substances
- 22.8: Ionization Constants of Weak Acids
- 22.9: Ionization Constants of Weak Bases
- 22.10: Solubility Products
- 22.11: Formation Constants for Complex Ions
- 22.12: Standard Electrode (Half-Cell) Potentials
- 22.13: Half-Lives for Several Radioactive Isotopes
- 22.14: Answer Key
- 22.14.1: Chapter 1
- 22.14.2: Chapter 2
- 22.14.3: Chapter 3
- 22.14.4: Chapter 4
- 22.14.5: Chapter 5
- 22.14.6: Chapter 6
- 22.14.7: Chapter 7
- 22.14.8: Chapter 8
- 22.14.9: Chapter 9
- 22.14.10: Chapter 10
- 22.14.11: Chapter 11
- 22.14.12: Chapter 12
- 22.14.13: Chapter 13
- 22.14.14: Chapter 14
- 22.14.15: Chapter 15
- 22.14.16: Chapter 16
- 22.14.17: Chapter 17
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing