Chemistry - Atoms First

by OpenSTAX

Subjects
Chemistry, General Chemistry
Licence
CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
Who can read
Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. TitlePage
  3. InfoPage
  4. Table of Contents
  5. Licensing
  6. 1: Essential Ideas of Chemistry
  7. 1.1: Introduction
  8. 1.2: Chemistry in Context
  9. 1.3: Phases and Classification of Matter
  10. 1.4: Physical and Chemical Properties
  11. 1.5: Measurements
  12. 1.6: Measurement Uncertainty, Accuracy, and Precision
  13. 1.7: Mathematical Treatment of Measurement Results
  14. 1.8: Key Terms
  15. 1.9: Key Equations
  16. 1.10: Summary
  17. 1.11: Exercises
  18. 2: Atoms, Molecules, and Ions
  19. 2.1: Introduction
  20. 2.2: Early Ideas in Atomic Theory
  21. 2.3: Evolution of Atomic Theory
  22. 2.4: Chemical Formulas
  23. 2.5: Key Terms
  24. 2.6: Key Equations
  25. 2.7: Summary
  26. 2.8: Exercises
  27. 3: Electronic Structure and Periodic Properties
  28. 3.1: Introduction
  29. 3.2: Electromagnetic Energy
  30. 3.3: The Bohr Model
  31. 3.4: Development of Quantum Theory
  32. 3.5: Electronic Structure of Atoms (Electron Configurations)
  33. 3.6: Periodic Variations in Element Properties
  34. 3.7: The Periodic Table
  35. 3.8: Ionic and Molecular Compounds
  36. 3.9: Key Terms
  37. 3.10: Key Equations
  38. 3.11: Summary
  39. 3.12: Exercises
  40. 4: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Geometry
  41. 4.1: Introduction
  42. 4.2: Ionic Bonding
  43. 4.3: Covalent Bonding
  44. 4.4: Chemical Nomenclature
  45. 4.5: Lewis Symbols and Structures
  46. 4.6: Formal Charges and Resonance
  47. 4.7: Molecular Structure and Polarity
  48. 4.8: Key Terms
  49. 4.9: Key Equations
  50. 4.10: Summary
  51. 4.11: Exercises
  52. 5: Advanced Theories of Covalent Bonding
  53. 5.1: Introduction
  54. 5.2: Valence Bond Theory
  55. 5.3: Hybrid Atomic Orbitals
  56. 5.4: Multiple Bonds
  57. 5.5: Molecular Orbital Theory
  58. 5.6: Key Terms
  59. 5.7: Key Equations
  60. 5.8: Summary
  61. 5.9: Exercises
  62. 6: Composition of Substances and Solutions
  63. 6.1: Introduction
  64. 6.2: Formula Mass
  65. 6.3: Determining Empirical and Molecular Formulas
  66. 6.4: Molarity
  67. 6.5: Other Units for Solution Concentrations
  68. 6.6: Key Terms
  69. 6.7: Key Equations
  70. 6.8: Summary
  71. 6.9: Exercises
  72. 7: Stoichiometry of Chemical Reactions
  73. 7.1: Introduction
  74. 7.2: Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations
  75. 7.3: Classifying Chemical Reactions
  76. 7.4: Reaction Stoichiometry
  77. 7.5: Reaction Yields
  78. 7.6: Quantitative Chemical Analysis
  79. 7.7: Key Terms
  80. 7.8: Key Equations
  81. 7.9: Summary
  82. 7.10: Exercises
  83. 8: Gases
  84. 8.1: Introduction
  85. 8.2: Gas Pressure
  86. 8.3: Relating Pressure, Volume, Amount, and Temperature- The Ideal Gas Law
  87. 8.4: Stoichiometry of Gaseous Substances, Mixtures, and Reactions
  88. 8.5: Effusion and Diffusion of Gases
  89. 8.6: The Kinetic-Molecular Theory
  90. 8.7: Non-Ideal Gas Behavior
  91. 8.8: Key Terms
  92. 8.9: Key Equations
  93. 8.10: Summary
  94. 8.11: Exercises
  95. 9: Thermochemistry
  96. 9.1: Introduction
  97. 9.2: Energy Basics
  98. 9.3: Calorimetry
  99. 9.4: Enthalpy
  100. 9.5: Strengths of Ionic and Covalent Bonds
  101. 9.6: Key Terms
  102. 9.7: Key Equations
  103. 9.8: Summary
  104. 9.9: Exercises
  105. 10: Liquids and Solids
  106. 10.1: Introduction
  107. 10.2: Intermolecular Forces
  108. 10.3: Properties of Liquids
  109. 10.4: Phase Transitions
  110. 10.5: Phase Diagrams
  111. 10.6: The Solid State of Matter
  112. 10.7: Lattice Structures in Crystalline Solids
  113. 10.8: Key Terms
  114. 10.9: Key Equations
  115. 10.10: Summary
  116. 10.11: Exercises
  117. 11: Solutions and Colloids
  118. 11.1: Introduction
  119. 11.2: The Dissolution Process
  120. 11.3: Electrolytes
  121. 11.4: Solubility
  122. 11.5: Colligative Properties
  123. 11.6: Colloids
  124. 11.7: Key Terms
  125. 11.8: Key Equations
  126. 11.9: Summary
  127. 11.10: Exercises
  128. 12: Thermodynamics
  129. 12.1: Introduction
  130. 12.2: Spontaneity
  131. 12.3: Entropy
  132. 12.4: The Second and Third Laws of Thermodynamics
  133. 12.5: Free Energy
  134. 12.6: Key Terms
  135. 12.7: Key Equations
  136. 12.8: Summary
  137. 12.9: Exercises
  138. 13: Fundamental Equilibrium Concepts
  139. 13.1: Introduction
  140. 13.2: Chemical Equilibria
  141. 13.3: Equilibrium Constants
  142. 13.4: Shifting Equilibria - Le Chatelier’s Principle
  143. 13.5: Equilibrium Calculations
  144. 13.6: Key Terms
  145. 13.7: Key Equations
  146. 13.8: Summary
  147. 13.9: Exercises
  148. 14: Acid-Base Equilibria
  149. 14.1: Introduction
  150. 14.2: Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases
  151. 14.3: pH and pOH
  152. 14.4: Relative Strengths of Acids and Bases
  153. 14.5: Hydrolysis of Salt
  154. 14.6: Polyprotic Acids
  155. 14.7: Buffers
  156. 14.8: Acid-Base Titrations
  157. 14.9: Key Terms
  158. 14.10: Key Equations
  159. 14.11: Summary
  160. 14.12: Exercises
  161. 15: Equilibria of Other Reaction Classes
  162. 15.1: Introduction
  163. 15.2: Precipitation and Dissolution
  164. 15.3: Lewis Acids and Bases
  165. 15.4: Coupled Equilibria
  166. 15.5: Key Terms
  167. 15.6: Key Equations
  168. 15.7: Summary
  169. 15.8: Exercises
  170. 16: Electrochemistry
  171. 16.1: Introduction
  172. 16.2: Review of Redox Chemistry
  173. 16.3: Galvanic Cells
  174. 16.4: Electrode and Cell Potentials
  175. 16.5: Potential, Free Energy, and Equilibrium
  176. 16.6: Batteries and Fuel Cells
  177. 16.7: Corrosion
  178. 16.8: Electrolysis
  179. 16.9: Key Terms
  180. 16.10: Key Equations
  181. 16.11: Summary
  182. 16.12: Exercises
  183. 17: Kinetics
  184. 17.1: Introduction
  185. 17.2: Chemical Reaction Rates
  186. 17.3: Factors Affecting Reaction Rates
  187. 17.4: Rate Laws
  188. 17.5: Integrated Rate Laws
  189. 17.6: Collision Theory
  190. 17.7: Reaction Mechanisms
  191. 17.8: Catalysis
  192. 17.9: Key Terms
  193. 17.10: Key Equations
  194. 17.11: Summary
  195. 17.12: Exercises
  196. 18: Representative Metals, Metalloids, and Nonmetals
  197. 18.1: Introduction
  198. 18.2: Periodicity
  199. 18.3: Occurrence and Preparation of the Representative Metals
  200. 18.4: Structure and General Properties of the Metalloids
  201. 18.5: Structure and General Properties of the Nonmetals
  202. 18.6: Occurrence, Preparation, and Compounds of Hydrogen
  203. 18.7: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Carbonates
  204. 18.8: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Nitrogen
  205. 18.9: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Phosphorus
  206. 18.10: Occurrence, Preparation, and Compounds of Oxygen
  207. 18.11: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Sulfur
  208. 18.12: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Halogens
  209. 18.13: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of the Noble Gases
  210. 18.14: Key Terms
  211. 18.15: Summary
  212. 18.16: Exercises
  213. 19: Transition Metals and Coordination Chemistry
  214. 19.1: Introduction
  215. 19.2: Occurrence, Preparation, and Properties of Transition Metals and Their Compounds
  216. 19.3: Coordination Chemistry of Transition Metals
  217. 19.4: Spectroscopic and Magnetic Properties of Coordination Compounds
  218. 19.5: Key Terms
  219. 19.6: Summary
  220. 19.7: Exercises
  221. 20: Nuclear Chemistry
  222. 20.1: Introduction
  223. 20.2: Nuclear Structure and Stability
  224. 20.3: Nuclear Equations
  225. 20.4: Radioactive Decay
  226. 20.5: Transmutation and Nuclear Energy
  227. 20.6: Uses of Radioisotopes
  228. 20.7: Biological Effects of Radiation
  229. 20.8: Key Terms
  230. 20.9: Key Equations
  231. 20.10: Summary
  232. 20.11: Exercises
  233. 21: Organic Chemistry
  234. 21.1: Introduction
  235. 21.2: Hydrocarbons
  236. 21.3: Alcohols and Ethers
  237. 21.4: Aldehydes, Ketones, Carboxylic Acids, and Esters
  238. 21.5: Amines and Amides
  239. 21.6: Key Terms
  240. 21.7: Summary
  241. 21.8: Exercises
  242. 22: Appendices
  243. 22.1: The Periodic Table
  244. 22.2: Essential Mathematics
  245. 22.3: Units and Conversion Factors
  246. 22.4: Fundamental Physical Constants
  247. 22.5: Water Properties
  248. 22.6: Composition of Commercial Acids and Bases
  249. 22.7: Standard Thermodynamic Properties for Selected Substances
  250. 22.8: Ionization Constants of Weak Acids
  251. 22.9: Ionization Constants of Weak Bases
  252. 22.10: Solubility Products
  253. 22.11: Formation Constants for Complex Ions
  254. 22.12: Standard Electrode (Half-Cell) Potentials
  255. 22.13: Half-Lives for Several Radioactive Isotopes
  256. 22.14: Answer Key
  257. 22.14.1: Chapter 1
  258. 22.14.2: Chapter 2
  259. 22.14.3: Chapter 3
  260. 22.14.4: Chapter 4
  261. 22.14.5: Chapter 5
  262. 22.14.6: Chapter 6
  263. 22.14.7: Chapter 7
  264. 22.14.8: Chapter 8
  265. 22.14.9: Chapter 9
  266. 22.14.10: Chapter 10
  267. 22.14.11: Chapter 11
  268. 22.14.12: Chapter 12
  269. 22.14.13: Chapter 13
  270. 22.14.14: Chapter 14
  271. 22.14.15: Chapter 15
  272. 22.14.16: Chapter 16
  273. 22.14.17: Chapter 17
  274. Back Matter
  275. Index
  276. Glossary
  277. Detailed Licensing