PSYCH 26: Culture and Community Psychology

by Kimberly R. King

Welcome to Culture and Community Psychology. This textbook is about culture influences on human behavior and mental processes, including the examination of the diversity on human thought, feelings, and behavior, and the underlying reasons for such diversity. The text takes an interdisciplinary social science approach to understanding culture, with an emphasis on psychology. Culture is viewed broadly, including ethnicity and race, economic class, gender, sexual orientation and religion.

Description from LibreTexts.

Publisher
Laney College
Subjects
Social Sciences
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
Who can read
Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. TitlePage
  3. InfoPage
  4. Table of Contents
  5. Acknowledgements
  6. Licensing
  7. Chapter 1: Introduction to Culture and Psychology
  8. 1.1: Introduction to Psychology
  9. 1.2: Cultural WEIRDos
  10. 1.3: Introduction to Cultural Psychology
  11. 1.4: Defining Culture
  12. 1.5: The Elements of Culture
  13. 1.6: Two Views of Culture
  14. 1.8: Hofstede's Cultural Dimensions
  15. 1.9: Ethnocentrism and Cultural Relativism
  16. 1.10: Summary
  17. 1.11: Vocabulary
  18. 1.12: Critical Thinking Questions
  19. Chapter 2: Cultural Learning
  20. 2.1: Uniquely Human
  21. 2.2: Ecological and Geographic Cultural Variation
  22. 2.3: Cultural Transmission
  23. 2.4: Summary
  24. 2.5: Vocabulary
  25. Chapter 3: Racial and Ethnic Inequality and Prejudice
  26. 3.1: Racial and Ethnic Inequality- A Historical Prelude
  27. 3.2: The Meaning of Race and Ethnicity
  28. 3.3: Prejudice
  29. 3.4: Discrimination
  30. 3.5: Dimensions of Racial and Ethnic Inequality
  31. 3.6: Explaining Racial and Ethnic Inequality
  32. 3.7: Reducing Racial and Ethnic Inequality
  33. 3.8: End-of-Chapter Material
  34. Chapter 4: Understanding Communities, Society and Inequality
  35. 4.1: Respect for Diversity
  36. 4.2: Oppression and Power
  37. 4.3: Introduction
  38. 4.4: Theories of Inequity and Inequality
  39. 4.5: Systems of Inequality
  40. 4.6: Intersections of Inequality
  41. 4.7: Empowerment
  42. 4.8: Critical Thinking Questions
  43. Chapter 5: Research Methods and Cultural Psychology
  44. 5.1: Advantages and Disadvantages
  45. 5.2: Research Issues in Cultural Psychology
  46. 5.3: Sampling Bias
  47. 5.4: Procedural Bias
  48. 5.5: Instrument Bias
  49. 5.6: Interpretation Bias
  50. 5.7: Summary
  51. 5.8: Ethics in Cultural Psychological Research
  52. 5.9: Other Issues in Research
  53. 5.10: Vocabulary
  54. Chapter 6: Culture and Child Development
  55. 6.1: Defining Enculturation
  56. 6.2: Enculturation Agents
  57. 6.3: Temperament
  58. 6.4: Attachment
  59. 6.5: Parenting Styles
  60. 6.6: Cognitive Development
  61. 6.7: Other Enculturation Agents
  62. 6.8: Summary
  63. 6.9: Vocabulary
  64. Chapter 7: Culture and Cognition
  65. 7.1: Attention
  66. 7.2: Social Cognitions
  67. 7.3: Schema
  68. 7.4: Attributions
  69. 7.5: Thinking and Intelligence
  70. 7.6: Intelligence
  71. 7.7: One or Many
  72. 7.8: Intelligence and Culture
  73. 7.9: Intelligence Tests
  74. 7.10: Summary
  75. 7.11: Vocabulary
  76. Chapter 8: Culture and Social Behavior
  77. 8.1: Group Interactions
  78. 8.2: Group Interactions and Culture
  79. 8.3: Cooperation
  80. 8.4: Stereotypes, Prejudice and Discrimination
  81. 8.5: Social Fairness
  82. 8.6: Psychological Reactions to Unfair Behavior
  83. 8.7: Conformity
  84. 8.8: Obedience
  85. 8.9: Summary
  86. 8.10: Vocabulary
  87. Chapter 9: Culture, Gender and Sexual Orientation
  88. 9.1: Sex and Gender
  89. 9.2: Stereotypes and Gender Roles
  90. 9.3: Gender Enculturation Agents
  91. 9.4: Gender Differences
  92. 9.5: Gender Roles and Culture
  93. 9.6: Gender Identity
  94. 9.7: Sexuality and Sexual Orientation
  95. 9.8: Sexuality and Culture
  96. 9.9: Discrimination
  97. 9.10: Reducing Gender Bias and Inequality
  98. 9.11: Summary
  99. 9.12: Vocabulary
  100. Chapter 10: Gender and Inequality
  101. 10.1: Module 1- Foundations of A Psychology of Gender
  102. 10.2: Sex and Gender- What's the Difference?
  103. 10.2.1: Let's talk about sex!
  104. 10.2.2: Gender Views Revisited
  105. 10.2.3: Cultural Diversity and Gender Norms
  106. 10.3: Applying Social and Developmental Lenses
  107. 10.3.1: Module 5 – Gender Through a Developmental Psychology Lens
  108. 10.4: Performing Gender Categories
  109. 10.5: Feminism and Sexism
  110. 10.6: Challenging Binary Systems and Constructions of Difference
  111. 10.6.1: Introduction- Binary Systems
  112. 10.6.2: Gender and Sex – Transgender and Intersex
  113. 10.6.3: Sexualities
  114. 10.6.4: Masculinities
  115. 10.6.5: Race
  116. 10.6.6: Class
  117. 10.6.7: Alternatives to Binary Systems
  118. 10.6.8: The Sex,Gender,Sexuality System
  119. 10.6.9: References- Unit II
  120. 10.7: Gender Inequality
  121. 10.7.1: Females as a Minority
  122. 10.7.2: How did females become a Minority
  123. 10.7.3: Traditional and Contemporary Violence against Women
  124. 10.7.4: Gender Inequality in the United States
  125. 10.8: Dimensions of Gender Inequality
  126. 10.9: Violence against Women- Rape and Sexual Assault
  127. 10.10: The Benefits and Costs of Being Male
  128. 10.11: Reducing Gender Inequality
  129. 10.12: Gender, Sex, and Sexuality
  130. 10.12.1: The Social Construction of Sexuality
  131. 10.12.2: Binaries? More Like BYE-naries
  132. 10.12.3: LGTBQ+ Identities
  133. 10.12.4: Problems with Heterosexual Focus
  134. 10.12.5: Gender and Sexuality
  135. 10.12.6: Reproductive Freedom
  136. 10.13: End-of-Chapter Material
  137. Chapter 11: Sexual Orientation and Inequality
  138. 11.1: Improving the Lives of the LGBT Community
  139. 11.2: End-of-Chapter Material
  140. Chapter 12: Culture, the Self and Personality
  141. 12.1: Introduction to Personality
  142. 12.2: Trait Theory
  143. 12.3: Five Factor Model and Cross-Cultural Research
  144. 12.4: Big Five as Universals
  145. 12.5: Cultural Considerations and Personality
  146. 12.6: Self and Culture
  147. 12.7: Characteristics of the Self-Concept
  148. 12.8: Self and Culture
  149. 12.9: Neural Basis for Self
  150. 12.10: Beyond East and West Differences
  151. 12.11: Self-Enhancement and Self-Effacement
  152. 12.12: Summary
  153. 12.13: Vocabulary
  154. Chapter 13: Culture and Physical Health
  155. 13.1: What Does it Mean to be Healthy?
  156. 13.2: Global Definition of Health
  157. 13.3: Life Expectancy
  158. 13.4: Health in American Culture
  159. 13.5: Diet
  160. 13.6: Sleep Hygiene
  161. 13.7: Socioeconomic Status (SES)
  162. 13.8: Race and Ethnicity
  163. 13.9: Global Health Cross-Cultural Comparisons
  164. 13.10: Summary
  165. 13.11: Infant Mortality
  166. 13.12: Subjective Well-Being
  167. 13.13: Vocabulary
  168. Chapter 14: Culture and Mental Health
  169. 14.1: What is Mental Illness?
  170. 14.2: Summary
  171. 14.3: Making a Diagnosis (The 3 D’s)
  172. 14.4: History of Mental Illness
  173. 14.5: Culture-Bound Disorders
  174. 14.6: Universal Disorders
  175. 14.7: Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)
  176. 14.8: Anxiety Disorders
  177. 14.9: Eating Disorders
  178. 14.10: Psychosis
  179. 14.11: Barriers to Treatment
  180. 14.12: Reducing Stigma around Mental Illness
  181. 14.13: Summary
  182. 14.14: Vocabulary
  183. Chapter 15: Cultural Identity
  184. 15.1: Identitiy Formation
  185. 15.2: Identity Labels and Categories
  186. 15.3: Geographic Region
  187. 15.4: Race and Ethnicity
  188. 15.5: Social Class
  189. 15.S: Cultural Identity (Summary)
  190. 16: Living in a Multicultural World
  191. 16.1: Acculturation
  192. 16.2: Culture Shock
  193. 16.3: Berry’s Model of Acculturation
  194. 16.4: Bilingualism and Culture
  195. 16.5: Switching
  196. 16.6: Cultural Frame Switching
  197. 16.7: Code Switching
  198. 16.8: Challenges to Living in a Multicultural World
  199. 16.9: Stereotype Threat
  200. 16.10: Contact hypothesis
  201. 16.11: Summary
  202. 16.12: Multicultural Identities
  203. 16.13: Vocabulary
  204. Chapter 17: Our Future, Social Change and Community Interventions
  205. 17.1: Social and Political Change
  206. 17.2: Dissemination and Implementation of Effective Community Interventions
  207. 17.3: Looking into Your Future
  208. Chapter 18: Exploring Socio-Cultural Perspectives in Diversity (Cozart et al.)
  209. Front Matter
  210. TitlePage
  211. InfoPage
  212. Table of Contents
  213. Licensing
  214. 18.1: Multiculturalism
  215. 18.1.1: Introduction to Multicultural Education
  216. 18.1.2: Sociopolitical Contexts of Education
  217. 18.1.3: Sociocultural Contexts of Education
  218. 18.1.4: Responses to Culture
  219. 18.1.5: Conclusions
  220. 18.1.6: Activities and External Resources
  221. 18.2: Race and Ethnicity
  222. 18.2.1: Media
  223. 18.2.2: Activities
  224. 18.2.3: External Readings and Resources
  225. 18.3: Class and Socioeconomic Status
  226. 18.3.1: Media
  227. 18.3.2: Activities
  228. 18.3.3: External Readings and Resources
  229. 18.4: Gender and Sexual Identity
  230. 18.4.1: Media
  231. 18.4.2: Activities
  232. 18.4.3: External Readings and Resources
  233. 18.5: Special Needs
  234. 18.5.1: Media
  235. 18.5.2: Activities
  236. 18.5.3: External Readings and Resources
  237. 18.6: Language, Immigration, and Geography
  238. 18.6.1: Media
  239. 18.6.2: Activities
  240. 18.6.3: External Resources
  241. 18.7: Religion
  242. 18.7.1: Media
  243. 18.7.2: Activities
  244. 18.8: Conclusions
  245. 18.8.1: Activities
  246. Back Matter
  247. Index
  248. Glossary
  249. Detailed Licensing
  250. Detailed Licensing
  251. Back Matter
  252. Index
  253. Detailed Licensing