PSYCH 26: Culture and Community Psychology
by Kimberly R. King
Welcome to Culture and Community Psychology. This textbook is about culture influences on human behavior and mental processes, including the examination of the diversity on human thought, feelings, and behavior, and the underlying reasons for such diversity. The text takes an interdisciplinary social science approach to understanding culture, with an emphasis on psychology. Culture is viewed broadly, including ethnicity and race, economic class, gender, sexual orientation and religion.
Description from LibreTexts.
- Publisher
- Laney College
- Subjects
- Social Sciences
- Licence
- CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
- Who can read
- Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Acknowledgements
- Licensing
- Chapter 1: Introduction to Culture and Psychology
- 1.1: Introduction to Psychology
- 1.2: Cultural WEIRDos
- 1.3: Introduction to Cultural Psychology
- 1.4: Defining Culture
- 1.5: The Elements of Culture
- 1.6: Two Views of Culture
- 1.8: Hofstede's Cultural Dimensions
- 1.9: Ethnocentrism and Cultural Relativism
- 1.10: Summary
- 1.11: Vocabulary
- 1.12: Critical Thinking Questions
- Chapter 2: Cultural Learning
- 2.1: Uniquely Human
- 2.2: Ecological and Geographic Cultural Variation
- 2.3: Cultural Transmission
- 2.4: Summary
- 2.5: Vocabulary
- Chapter 3: Racial and Ethnic Inequality and Prejudice
- 3.1: Racial and Ethnic Inequality- A Historical Prelude
- 3.2: The Meaning of Race and Ethnicity
- 3.3: Prejudice
- 3.4: Discrimination
- 3.5: Dimensions of Racial and Ethnic Inequality
- 3.6: Explaining Racial and Ethnic Inequality
- 3.7: Reducing Racial and Ethnic Inequality
- 3.8: End-of-Chapter Material
- Chapter 4: Understanding Communities, Society and Inequality
- 4.1: Respect for Diversity
- 4.2: Oppression and Power
- 4.3: Introduction
- 4.4: Theories of Inequity and Inequality
- 4.5: Systems of Inequality
- 4.6: Intersections of Inequality
- 4.7: Empowerment
- 4.8: Critical Thinking Questions
- Chapter 5: Research Methods and Cultural Psychology
- 5.1: Advantages and Disadvantages
- 5.2: Research Issues in Cultural Psychology
- 5.3: Sampling Bias
- 5.4: Procedural Bias
- 5.5: Instrument Bias
- 5.6: Interpretation Bias
- 5.7: Summary
- 5.8: Ethics in Cultural Psychological Research
- 5.9: Other Issues in Research
- 5.10: Vocabulary
- Chapter 6: Culture and Child Development
- 6.1: Defining Enculturation
- 6.2: Enculturation Agents
- 6.3: Temperament
- 6.4: Attachment
- 6.5: Parenting Styles
- 6.6: Cognitive Development
- 6.7: Other Enculturation Agents
- 6.8: Summary
- 6.9: Vocabulary
- Chapter 7: Culture and Cognition
- 7.1: Attention
- 7.2: Social Cognitions
- 7.3: Schema
- 7.4: Attributions
- 7.5: Thinking and Intelligence
- 7.6: Intelligence
- 7.7: One or Many
- 7.8: Intelligence and Culture
- 7.9: Intelligence Tests
- 7.10: Summary
- 7.11: Vocabulary
- Chapter 8: Culture and Social Behavior
- 8.1: Group Interactions
- 8.2: Group Interactions and Culture
- 8.3: Cooperation
- 8.4: Stereotypes, Prejudice and Discrimination
- 8.5: Social Fairness
- 8.6: Psychological Reactions to Unfair Behavior
- 8.7: Conformity
- 8.8: Obedience
- 8.9: Summary
- 8.10: Vocabulary
- Chapter 9: Culture, Gender and Sexual Orientation
- 9.1: Sex and Gender
- 9.2: Stereotypes and Gender Roles
- 9.3: Gender Enculturation Agents
- 9.4: Gender Differences
- 9.5: Gender Roles and Culture
- 9.6: Gender Identity
- 9.7: Sexuality and Sexual Orientation
- 9.8: Sexuality and Culture
- 9.9: Discrimination
- 9.10: Reducing Gender Bias and Inequality
- 9.11: Summary
- 9.12: Vocabulary
- Chapter 10: Gender and Inequality
- 10.1: Module 1- Foundations of A Psychology of Gender
- 10.2: Sex and Gender- What's the Difference?
- 10.2.1: Let's talk about sex!
- 10.2.2: Gender Views Revisited
- 10.2.3: Cultural Diversity and Gender Norms
- 10.3: Applying Social and Developmental Lenses
- 10.3.1: Module 5 – Gender Through a Developmental Psychology Lens
- 10.4: Performing Gender Categories
- 10.5: Feminism and Sexism
- 10.6: Challenging Binary Systems and Constructions of Difference
- 10.6.1: Introduction- Binary Systems
- 10.6.2: Gender and Sex – Transgender and Intersex
- 10.6.3: Sexualities
- 10.6.4: Masculinities
- 10.6.5: Race
- 10.6.6: Class
- 10.6.7: Alternatives to Binary Systems
- 10.6.8: The Sex,Gender,Sexuality System
- 10.6.9: References- Unit II
- 10.7: Gender Inequality
- 10.7.1: Females as a Minority
- 10.7.2: How did females become a Minority
- 10.7.3: Traditional and Contemporary Violence against Women
- 10.7.4: Gender Inequality in the United States
- 10.8: Dimensions of Gender Inequality
- 10.9: Violence against Women- Rape and Sexual Assault
- 10.10: The Benefits and Costs of Being Male
- 10.11: Reducing Gender Inequality
- 10.12: Gender, Sex, and Sexuality
- 10.12.1: The Social Construction of Sexuality
- 10.12.2: Binaries? More Like BYE-naries
- 10.12.3: LGTBQ+ Identities
- 10.12.4: Problems with Heterosexual Focus
- 10.12.5: Gender and Sexuality
- 10.12.6: Reproductive Freedom
- 10.13: End-of-Chapter Material
- Chapter 11: Sexual Orientation and Inequality
- 11.1: Improving the Lives of the LGBT Community
- 11.2: End-of-Chapter Material
- Chapter 12: Culture, the Self and Personality
- 12.1: Introduction to Personality
- 12.2: Trait Theory
- 12.3: Five Factor Model and Cross-Cultural Research
- 12.4: Big Five as Universals
- 12.5: Cultural Considerations and Personality
- 12.6: Self and Culture
- 12.7: Characteristics of the Self-Concept
- 12.8: Self and Culture
- 12.9: Neural Basis for Self
- 12.10: Beyond East and West Differences
- 12.11: Self-Enhancement and Self-Effacement
- 12.12: Summary
- 12.13: Vocabulary
- Chapter 13: Culture and Physical Health
- 13.1: What Does it Mean to be Healthy?
- 13.2: Global Definition of Health
- 13.3: Life Expectancy
- 13.4: Health in American Culture
- 13.5: Diet
- 13.6: Sleep Hygiene
- 13.7: Socioeconomic Status (SES)
- 13.8: Race and Ethnicity
- 13.9: Global Health Cross-Cultural Comparisons
- 13.10: Summary
- 13.11: Infant Mortality
- 13.12: Subjective Well-Being
- 13.13: Vocabulary
- Chapter 14: Culture and Mental Health
- 14.1: What is Mental Illness?
- 14.2: Summary
- 14.3: Making a Diagnosis (The 3 D’s)
- 14.4: History of Mental Illness
- 14.5: Culture-Bound Disorders
- 14.6: Universal Disorders
- 14.7: Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)
- 14.8: Anxiety Disorders
- 14.9: Eating Disorders
- 14.10: Psychosis
- 14.11: Barriers to Treatment
- 14.12: Reducing Stigma around Mental Illness
- 14.13: Summary
- 14.14: Vocabulary
- Chapter 15: Cultural Identity
- 15.1: Identitiy Formation
- 15.2: Identity Labels and Categories
- 15.3: Geographic Region
- 15.4: Race and Ethnicity
- 15.5: Social Class
- 15.S: Cultural Identity (Summary)
- 16: Living in a Multicultural World
- 16.1: Acculturation
- 16.2: Culture Shock
- 16.3: Berry’s Model of Acculturation
- 16.4: Bilingualism and Culture
- 16.5: Switching
- 16.6: Cultural Frame Switching
- 16.7: Code Switching
- 16.8: Challenges to Living in a Multicultural World
- 16.9: Stereotype Threat
- 16.10: Contact hypothesis
- 16.11: Summary
- 16.12: Multicultural Identities
- 16.13: Vocabulary
- Chapter 17: Our Future, Social Change and Community Interventions
- 17.1: Social and Political Change
- 17.2: Dissemination and Implementation of Effective Community Interventions
- 17.3: Looking into Your Future
- Chapter 18: Exploring Socio-Cultural Perspectives in Diversity (Cozart et al.)
- Front Matter
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- 18.1: Multiculturalism
- 18.1.1: Introduction to Multicultural Education
- 18.1.2: Sociopolitical Contexts of Education
- 18.1.3: Sociocultural Contexts of Education
- 18.1.4: Responses to Culture
- 18.1.5: Conclusions
- 18.1.6: Activities and External Resources
- 18.2: Race and Ethnicity
- 18.2.1: Media
- 18.2.2: Activities
- 18.2.3: External Readings and Resources
- 18.3: Class and Socioeconomic Status
- 18.3.1: Media
- 18.3.2: Activities
- 18.3.3: External Readings and Resources
- 18.4: Gender and Sexual Identity
- 18.4.1: Media
- 18.4.2: Activities
- 18.4.3: External Readings and Resources
- 18.5: Special Needs
- 18.5.1: Media
- 18.5.2: Activities
- 18.5.3: External Readings and Resources
- 18.6: Language, Immigration, and Geography
- 18.6.1: Media
- 18.6.2: Activities
- 18.6.3: External Resources
- 18.7: Religion
- 18.7.1: Media
- 18.7.2: Activities
- 18.8: Conclusions
- 18.8.1: Activities
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing
- Detailed Licensing
- Back Matter
- Index
- Detailed Licensing