EGR 1010: Introduction to Engineering for Engineers and Scientists

This course is a two semester Introduction to Engineering that is based on two courses that was taught at Prince George's Community College: Computer Programming for Engineers & Scientists and Introductory Engineering. This course assumes a remix of the two for better flow.

Description from LibreTexts.

Subjects
Engineering, Introductory Engineering
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
Who can read
Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. TitlePage
  3. InfoPage
  4. Table of Contents
  5. Licensing
  6. 1: Preface
  7. 1.1: Title Page
  8. 1.2: Creative Commons Copyright and the Sources of this Book
  9. 1.3: Guide for how to use this book-course
  10. 2: Description of topics and computer requirements
  11. 3: What we intend to learn here
  12. 4: What is engineering? Who are engineers?
  13. 5: What is a computer?
  14. 6: Understanding (how to investigate on your own)
  15. 7: Operating Systems with Brief History
  16. 8: Brief History of Popular Programs
  17. 9: Programming in any language
  18. 10: Parachute Person
  19. 11: Historical case studies in Engineering
  20. 11.1: First Flight
  21. 11.2: The pyramids of Egypt
  22. 11.3: Trains, trains, trains
  23. 11.4: What are the lessons learned?
  24. 12: Case Study on Nanotechnology
  25. 13: Student led case study in engineering
  26. 13.1: Example case study involving detectors characterization
  27. 13.2: Information for example case study involving detector characterization
  28. 14: Fundamentals of Engineering
  29. 14.1: The importance of Units
  30. 14.2: Arithmetic
  31. 14.2.1: Powers and Roots
  32. 14.2.1.1: Algebraic Expressions and Formulas
  33. 14.2.1.2: Rules of Exponents and Scientific Notation
  34. 14.2.1.3: Roots and Radicals
  35. 14.2.1.4: The Binomial Theorem
  36. 14.2.2: Partial Fractions
  37. 14.2.3: Matrices and how to use them
  38. 14.2.3.1: Matrices and Matrix Operations
  39. 14.2.3.2: System of equations and Matrices
  40. 14.2.4: Combinations and Permutations
  41. 14.2.5: Complex Numbers
  42. 14.2.6: Sequences and Series
  43. 14.2.6.1: Prelude to Sequence and Series
  44. 14.2.6.2: Sequences
  45. 14.2.6.3: Infinite Series
  46. 14.2.7: Power Series
  47. 14.2.7.1: Prelude to Power Series
  48. 14.2.7.2: Power Series and Functions
  49. 14.2.7.3: Taylor and Maclaurin Series
  50. 14.2.7.4: Working with Taylor Series
  51. 14.2.7.5: Fourier Series and Transform
  52. 14.2.7.6: The Laplace Transform
  53. 14.3: Geometry
  54. 14.3.1: Basic Trigonometry
  55. 14.3.2: Trigonometric Functions
  56. 14.3.3: Trigonometric Identities
  57. 14.4: Analytic Geometry
  58. 14.4.1: Circles
  59. 14.4.2: The Parabola
  60. 14.4.3: The Hyperbola
  61. 14.4.4: The Ellipse
  62. 14.4.5: Hyperbolic Functions
  63. 14.4.6: Coordinate Systems
  64. 14.5: Scalars, vectors, and tensors
  65. 14.6: Calculus
  66. 14.7: Infinitesimal calculus for derivatives
  67. 14.7.1: Table of Derivatives
  68. 14.7.2: Derivatives of Exponential and Logarithmic Functions
  69. 14.7.3: Maxima and Minima
  70. 14.7.4: Derivatives and the Shape of a Graph
  71. 14.7.5: L’Hôpital’s Rule
  72. 14.7.6: Newton’s Method
  73. 14.8: Infinitesimal Calculus for integration
  74. 14.8.1: Table of Integrals
  75. 14.8.2: Substitution
  76. 14.8.3: Applications of Integration
  77. 14.8.3.1: Prelude to Applications of Integration
  78. 14.8.3.2: Volumes of Revolution - Cylindrical Shells
  79. 14.8.3.3: Arc Length of a Curve and Surface Area
  80. 14.8.3.4: Physical Applications of Integration
  81. 14.8.3.5: Moments and Centers of Mass
  82. 14.9: Statistics and Probability
  83. 14.10: Differential equations
  84. 14.10.1: First-order Differential Equations
  85. 14.10.2: Second-order Differential Equations
  86. 14.11: Mechanics
  87. 14.11.1: Statics
  88. 14.11.2: Dynamics
  89. 14.11.2.1: Kinematics
  90. 14.11.2.2: Kinetics
  91. 14.11.3: Hydraulics
  92. 14.11.3.1: Hydrostatics
  93. 14.11.3.2: Hydrodynamics
  94. 14.11.4: Solid Mechanics
  95. 14.12: Thermodynamics (Statistical Physics)
  96. 14.13: Electrical Circuits
  97. 14.14: Signals and Systems (Control systems)
  98. 14.15: Optics
  99. 14.16: Chemistry
  100. 15: Laboratory Project for Introduction to Engineering
  101. 15.1: Laboratory Journal Format
  102. 15.2: Laboratory Report Format
  103. 15.3: Example of Laboratory Report
  104. 15.4: Sketch of how to present data in laboratory (i.e. graph with errors)
  105. 16: Beyond the basics of computers
  106. 17: Documentation and such
  107. 18: Advanced Programming Concepts
  108. 18.1: Analysis Methods
  109. 18.2: Analysis Techniques for Laboratory
  110. 19: Using Computers for Engineering and Science
  111. 19.1: Engineering and Science Languages
  112. 19.2: Programming Languages for Hardware
  113. 20: Program Design Project
  114. 21: Ethics and Group Dynamics
  115. 21.1: Ethics
  116. 21.2: Group Dynamics
  117. 22: Storage of tests of Libretext's ability
  118. Back Matter
  119. Index
  120. Glossary
  121. Detailed Licensing