Psychology of Adolescence
by Nicole Rosa & Kathryn Frazier
This text is intended for an upper level Adolescent Psychology course.
Description from LibreTexts.
- Publisher
- Worcester State University
- Subjects
- Social Sciences
- Licence
- Mixed licences (each page states its own), as LibreTexts states it
- Who can read
- Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- 1: Studying Adolescent Psychology
- 1.1: Human Development
- 1.2: Key Issues in Human Development
- 1.3: The Forbidden Experiment
- 1.4: The Lifespan Perspective
- 1.5: Glossary
- 2: Psychological Research
- 2.1: The Scientific Method
- 2.2: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches to Research
- 2.3: Descriptive Research
- 2.4: Methods of Data Collection
- 2.5: Analyzing Data- Correlational and Experimental Research
- 2.6: Correlational Research
- 2.7: Experimental Research
- 2.8: Developmental Research Designs
- 2.9: Challenges in Conducting Developmental Research
- 2.10: Glossary
- 3: Psychological Approaches
- 3.1: Understanding Theories
- 3.2: History of Developmental Psychology
- 3.3: Contemporary Psychological Approaches
- 3.4: Psychodynamic Approach
- 3.5: Behavioral Approach
- 3.6: Humanistic Approach
- 3.7: Cognitive Approach
- 3.8: Contextual Approach
- 3.9: Biopsychology and Evolutionary Psychology
- 3.10: Comparing Contemporary Approaches
- 3.11: Glossary
- 4: Physical Development during Adolescence
- 4.1: Puberty Begins
- 4.2: Sexual Development
- 4.3: Health Concerns during Adolescence
- 4.4: Glossary
- 5: Brain Development during Adolescence
- 5.1: Brain Basics
- 5.2: Brain Changes during Adolescence
- 5.3: Adolescent Sleep
- 5.4: Teens and Risk-Taking Behavior
- 5.5: Inside the Teenage Brain
- 5.6: Behavioral and Psychological Adjustment
- 5.7: Glossary
- 6: Cognitive Changes during Adolescence
- 6.1: Constructivist Theories
- 6.2: Psychological Constructivism
- 6.3: Social Constructivism
- 6.4: Information Processing Theories
- 6.5: Intelligence
- 6.6: Glossary
- 7: Learning, Achievement, and Work in Adolescence
- 7.1: Education
- 7.2: Understanding Learning Difficulties
- 7.3: Academic Achievement
- 7.4: Work and Career
- 7.5: Glossary
- 8: Identity Development
- 8.1: Identity Formation
- 8.2: Identity Development Theory
- 8.3: Domains of Identity
- 8.4: Glossary
- 9: Moral Development
- 9.1: Theories of Moral Development
- 9.2: Modern Views of Moral Development
- 9.3: Influences on Moral Development
- 9.4: Moral Reasoning in Adolescence
- 9.5: Glossary
- 10: Changing Family Relationships
- 10.1: Key Components of Good Parenting
- 10.2: Family Life
- 10.3: Child Maltreatment
- 10.4: Stress and Development
- 10.5: Glossary
- 11: Changing Peer Relationships
- 11.1: Peer Relationships
- 11.2: Sociometric Peer Status
- 11.3: Bullying
- 11.4: Teen Dating
- 11.5: Glossary
- 12: Intimacy and Sexuality
- 12.2: Finding Love, Intimacy, and Romance in Early Adulthood
- 12.1: Sexual Development in Adolescence
- 13: Emerging and Early Adulthood
- 13.1: Emerging Adulthood
- 13.2: When Does Adulthood Begin?
- 13.3: Physical Development in Emerging and Established Adulthood
- 13.4: A Healthy but Risky Time
- 13.5: Gender
- 13.6: Sexuality
- 13.7: Cognitive Development in Emerging and Early Adulthood
- 13.8: Education and Career
- 13.9: Psychosocial Development in Emerging and Early Adulthood
- 13.10: Attachment in Young Adulthood
- 13.11: Relationships and Intimacy
- 13.12: Emerging and Established Adult Lifestyles
- 13.13: Intimate Partner Abuse
- 13.14: Parenthood
- 13.15: COVID-19 Impact on Emerging and Established Adulthood
- 13.16: Emerging and Early Adulthood (References)
- 14: Issues in Adolescence
- 14.1: Adolescent Sleep
- 14.2: Health During Adolescence
- 14.3: Eating Disorders
- 14.4: Adolescents' Relationships
- 14.5: Adolescent Sexual Activity
- 14.6: COVID-19 Impact on Adolescence
- 14.7: Teenage Drivers
- 14.8: Behavioral and Psychological Adjustment
- 14.9: Teenagers and Working
- 15: Supplemental Content
- 15.1: Adolescence
- 15.1.1: Growth in Adolescence
- 15.1.2: Adolescent Brain
- 15.1.3: Cognitive Development in Adolescence
- 15.1.4: Psychosocial Development in Adolescence
- 15.1.5: Adolescence (References)
- 15.2: Adolescence
- 15.2.1: Why It Matters- Adolescence
- 15.2.2: Introduction to Physical Growth and Development in Adolescence
- 15.2.3: Physical Development during Adolescence
- 15.2.4: Brain Development During Adolescence
- 15.2.5: Introduction to Cognitive Development in Adolescence
- 15.2.6: Cognitive Development during Adolescence
- 15.2.7: Introduction to Emotional and Social Development in Adolescence
- 15.2.8: Social Development during Adolescence
- 15.2.9: Putting It Together- Adolescence
- 15.2.10: Discussion- Adolescence
- 15.2.11: Assignment- Build an Interactive
- 15.2.12: Discussion- Adolescence Interview Assignment
- 15.3: Adolescence
- 15.3.1: Introduction to Adolescence
- 15.3.2: Physical Development
- 15.3.3: Cognitive Development
- 15.3.4: Social Development
- 15.3.5: Adolescence
- 15.3.6: Adolescence
- 15.4: Adolescence
- 15.4.1: Introduction to Adolescense
- 15.4.2: Physical Development
- 15.4.3: Cognitive Development
- 15.4.4: Social Development
- 15.4.5: Lecture- Adolescence
- 15.5: Early Adulthood
- 15.5.1: Introduction to Early Adulthood
- 15.5.2: Physical Development
- 15.5.3: Cognitive Development
- 15.5.4: Psychosocial Development
- 15.5.5: Types of Love
- 15.5.6: Love Attitude Scale
- 15.5.7: Love Styles
- 15.5.8: Adolescence and Early Adulthood
- 15.5.9: Early Adulthood
- 15.5.10: Early Adulthood
- 15.5.11: Adolescence and Early Adulthood
- 15.5.12: Unit 3 Exam
- 15.6: Early Adulthood
- 15.6.1: Lecture- Early Adulthood
- 15.6.2: Physical Development
- 15.6.3: Cognitive Development
- 15.6.4: Psychosocial Development
- 15.6.5: Activity- Love Attitude Scale
- 15.6.6: Types of Love
- 15.6.7: Work and Personality
- 15.7: Young Adulthood
- 15.7.1: Emerging Adulthood
- 15.7.2: Health and Physical Development for Young Adults
- 15.7.3: Gender in Young Adulthood
- 15.7.4: Sexuality in Young Adulthood
- 15.7.5: Cognitive Development in Young Adulthood
- 15.7.6: Work and Education in Young Adulthood
- 15.7.7: Psychosocial Development in Young Adulthood
- 15.7.8: Young Adult Lifestyles
- 15.7.9: Part 4 References
- 15.8: Physical and Cognitive Development in Adolescence (Ages 12 to 18)
- 15.8.1: What Does Psychology Say?
- 15.8.2: Physical Growth and Development in Adolescence
- 15.8.3: Puberty, Sexual Behavior, and Sexual Health in Adolescence
- 15.8.4: Cognition in Adolescence
- 15.8.5: Decision-Making and Risky Behaviors in Adolescence
- 15.8.6: Key Terms
- 15.8.7: Summary
- 15.8.8: Review Questions
- 15.8.9: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 15.8.10: Personal Application Questions
- 15.8.11: Essay Questions
- 15.9: Physical and Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood (Ages 18 to 29)
- 15.9.1: What Does Psychology Say?
- 15.9.2: Becoming an Adult
- 15.9.3: Physical Health and Growth in Early Adulthood
- 15.9.4: Sexuality in Early Adulthood
- 15.9.5: Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood
- 15.9.6: Contexts - Higher Education and Work Achievement in Early Adulthood
- 15.9.7: Key Terms
- 15.9.8: Summary
- 15.9.9: Review Questions
- 15.9.10: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 15.9.11: Personal Application Questions
- 15.9.12: Essay Questions
- 15.10: Social and Emotional Development in Adolescence (Ages 12 to 18)
- 15.10.1: What Does Psychology Say?
- 15.10.2: Theories of Adolescent Socioemotional Development
- 15.10.3: Emotional and Self-Development in Adolescence
- 15.10.4: Identity and Culture- Race/Ethnicity, Gender, and Sexuality in Adolescence
- 15.10.5: Social Contexts in Adolescence
- 15.10.6: Family and Community Contexts in Adolescence
- 15.10.7: Key Terms
- 15.10.8: Summary
- 15.10.9: Review Questions
- 15.10.10: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 15.10.11: Personal Application Questions
- 15.10.12: Essay Questions
- 15.11: Social and Emotional Development in Early Adulthood (Ages 18 to 29)
- 15.11.1: What Does Psychology Say?
- 15.11.2: The Development of Self in Early Adulthood
- 15.11.3: Identity Development in Context in Early Adulthood
- 15.11.4: Relationships with Friends and Family in Early Adulthood
- 15.11.5: Contexts- School and Work Settings in Early Adulthood
- 15.11.6: Key Terms
- 15.11.7: Summary
- 15.11.8: Review Questions
- 15.11.9: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 15.11.10: Personal Application Questions
- 15.11.11: Essay Questions
- 15.12: Early Adulthood
- 15.12.1: Why It Matters- Early Adulthood
- 15.12.2: Introduction to Physical Development in Early Adulthood
- 15.12.3: Developmental Tasks of Early Adulthood
- 15.12.4: Physical Development in Early Adulthood
- 15.12.5: Sex and Fertility in Early Adulthood
- 15.12.6: Introduction to Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood
- 15.12.7: Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood
- 15.12.8: Education and Work
- 15.12.9: Introduction to Theories of Adult Psychosocial Development
- 15.12.10: Theories of Early Adult Psychosocial Development
- 15.12.11: Emerging Adulthood
- 15.12.12: Introduction to Relationships in Early Adulthood
- 15.12.13: Attraction and Love
- 15.12.14: Trends in Dating, Cohabitation, and Marriage
- 15.12.15: Parenting
- 15.12.16: Putting It Together- Early Adulthood
- 15.12.17: Discussion- Early Adulthood
- 15.12.18: Assignment- Emerging Adulthood in the Media
- 15.12.19: Discussion- Dating and Marriage Interview Assignment
- 15.12.20: Assignment- My Development Journal
- 15.13: Research Methods
- 15.13.1: Introduction to Research in Lifespan Development
- 15.13.2: Research Methods
- 15.13.3: Correlational and Experimental Research
- 15.13.4: Developmental Research Designs
- 15.13.5: Challenges Conducting Developmental Research
- 15.13.6: Conducting Ethical Research
- 15.13.7: Extras - Keep/Delete
- 15.13.7.1: Research Methods
- 15.13.7.2: Research Designs
- 15.13.7.3: Developmental Research Designs
- 15.13.7.4: The Cohort Effect
- 15.14: Developmental Theories
- 15.14.1: Historical Theories on Development
- 15.14.1.1: Psychodynamic Theory
- 15.14.2: Contemporary Theories on Development
- 15.14.2.1: Psychosocial Theory
- 15.14.2.2: Exploring Behaviour
- 15.14.2.3: Exploring Cognition
- 15.15: Adolescence - Physical Development
- 15.15.1: Physical Growth
- 15.15.2: Brain Growth
- 15.15.3: Physical Changes in Adolescence
- 15.15.4: Adolescent Health- Sleep, Diet, and Exercise
- 15.15.5: Maintaining Emotional Health
- 15.15.6: Disorders and Syndromes
- 15.15.7: Summary
- 15.16: Adolescence - Cognitive Development
- 15.16.1: Cognitive Development in Adolescence
- 15.16.2: Cognitive Changes in the Brain
- 15.16.3: Cognitive Theorists- Piaget, Elkind, Kohlberg, and Gilligan
- 15.16.4: Information Processing Theory- Memory, Encoding, and Storage
- 15.16.5: Adolescence (A Time of Transitions)
- 15.16.6: Wisdom and Risk-Taking
- 15.16.7: Summary
- 15.17: Adolescence - Social Emotional Development
- 15.17.1: Erik Erikson – Theory of Psychosocial Development
- 15.17.2: James Marcia – Theory of Identity Development
- 15.17.3: Development of Identity and Self Concept - Who am I?
- 15.17.4: Development of Gender Identity
- 15.17.5: Socialization Agents During Adolescence
- 15.17.6: Community, Society, and Culture
- 15.17.7: Media- Influences on Teens
- 15.17.8: Development of Sexual Identity
- 15.17.9: Antisocial Behavior in Adolescence
- 15.17.10: Antisocial Behaviors, Violence, and Child Abuse
- 15.17.11: Violence and Abuse
- 15.17.12: Emerging Adulthood - The Bridge Between Adolescence and Adulthood
- 15.17.13: Summary
- 15.18: Education
- 15.18.1: School During Adolescence
- 15.19: Identity Formation
- 15.19.1: Moral Reasoning During Adolescence
- Back Matter
- Detailed Licensing