Psychology of Adolescence

by Nicole Rosa & Kathryn Frazier

This text is intended for an upper level Adolescent Psychology course.

Description from LibreTexts.

Publisher
Worcester State University
Subjects
Social Sciences
Licence
Mixed licences (each page states its own), as LibreTexts states it
Who can read
Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. 1: Studying Adolescent Psychology
  3. 1.1: Human Development
  4. 1.2: Key Issues in Human Development
  5. 1.3: The Forbidden Experiment
  6. 1.4: The Lifespan Perspective
  7. 1.5: Glossary
  8. 2: Psychological Research
  9. 2.1: The Scientific Method
  10. 2.2: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches to Research
  11. 2.3: Descriptive Research
  12. 2.4: Methods of Data Collection
  13. 2.5: Analyzing Data- Correlational and Experimental Research
  14. 2.6: Correlational Research
  15. 2.7: Experimental Research
  16. 2.8: Developmental Research Designs
  17. 2.9: Challenges in Conducting Developmental Research
  18. 2.10: Glossary
  19. 3: Psychological Approaches
  20. 3.1: Understanding Theories
  21. 3.2: History of Developmental Psychology
  22. 3.3: Contemporary Psychological Approaches
  23. 3.4: Psychodynamic Approach
  24. 3.5: Behavioral Approach
  25. 3.6: Humanistic Approach
  26. 3.7: Cognitive Approach
  27. 3.8: Contextual Approach
  28. 3.9: Biopsychology and Evolutionary Psychology
  29. 3.10: Comparing Contemporary Approaches
  30. 3.11: Glossary
  31. 4: Physical Development during Adolescence
  32. 4.1: Puberty Begins
  33. 4.2: Sexual Development
  34. 4.3: Health Concerns during Adolescence
  35. 4.4: Glossary
  36. 5: Brain Development during Adolescence
  37. 5.1: Brain Basics
  38. 5.2: Brain Changes during Adolescence
  39. 5.3: Adolescent Sleep
  40. 5.4: Teens and Risk-Taking Behavior
  41. 5.5: Inside the Teenage Brain
  42. 5.6: Behavioral and Psychological Adjustment
  43. 5.7: Glossary
  44. 6: Cognitive Changes during Adolescence
  45. 6.1: Constructivist Theories
  46. 6.2: Psychological Constructivism
  47. 6.3: Social Constructivism
  48. 6.4: Information Processing Theories
  49. 6.5: Intelligence
  50. 6.6: Glossary
  51. 7: Learning, Achievement, and Work in Adolescence
  52. 7.1: Education
  53. 7.2: Understanding Learning Difficulties
  54. 7.3: Academic Achievement
  55. 7.4: Work and Career
  56. 7.5: Glossary
  57. 8: Identity Development
  58. 8.1: Identity Formation
  59. 8.2: Identity Development Theory
  60. 8.3: Domains of Identity
  61. 8.4: Glossary
  62. 9: Moral Development
  63. 9.1: Theories of Moral Development
  64. 9.2: Modern Views of Moral Development
  65. 9.3: Influences on Moral Development
  66. 9.4: Moral Reasoning in Adolescence
  67. 9.5: Glossary
  68. 10: Changing Family Relationships
  69. 10.1: Key Components of Good Parenting
  70. 10.2: Family Life
  71. 10.3: Child Maltreatment
  72. 10.4: Stress and Development
  73. 10.5: Glossary
  74. 11: Changing Peer Relationships
  75. 11.1: Peer Relationships
  76. 11.2: Sociometric Peer Status
  77. 11.3: Bullying
  78. 11.4: Teen Dating
  79. 11.5: Glossary
  80. 12: Intimacy and Sexuality
  81. 12.2: Finding Love, Intimacy, and Romance in Early Adulthood
  82. 12.1: Sexual Development in Adolescence
  83. 13: Emerging and Early Adulthood
  84. 13.1: Emerging Adulthood
  85. 13.2: When Does Adulthood Begin?
  86. 13.3: Physical Development in Emerging and Established Adulthood
  87. 13.4: A Healthy but Risky Time
  88. 13.5: Gender
  89. 13.6: Sexuality
  90. 13.7: Cognitive Development in Emerging and Early Adulthood
  91. 13.8: Education and Career
  92. 13.9: Psychosocial Development in Emerging and Early Adulthood
  93. 13.10: Attachment in Young Adulthood
  94. 13.11: Relationships and Intimacy
  95. 13.12: Emerging and Established Adult Lifestyles
  96. 13.13: Intimate Partner Abuse
  97. 13.14: Parenthood
  98. 13.15: COVID-19 Impact on Emerging and Established Adulthood
  99. 13.16: Emerging and Early Adulthood (References)
  100. 14: Issues in Adolescence
  101. 14.1: Adolescent Sleep
  102. 14.2: Health During Adolescence
  103. 14.3: Eating Disorders
  104. 14.4: Adolescents' Relationships
  105. 14.5: Adolescent Sexual Activity
  106. 14.6: COVID-19 Impact on Adolescence
  107. 14.7: Teenage Drivers
  108. 14.8: Behavioral and Psychological Adjustment
  109. 14.9: Teenagers and Working
  110. 15: Supplemental Content
  111. 15.1: Adolescence
  112. 15.1.1: Growth in Adolescence
  113. 15.1.2: Adolescent Brain
  114. 15.1.3: Cognitive Development in Adolescence
  115. 15.1.4: Psychosocial Development in Adolescence
  116. 15.1.5: Adolescence (References)
  117. 15.2: Adolescence
  118. 15.2.1: Why It Matters- Adolescence
  119. 15.2.2: Introduction to Physical Growth and Development in Adolescence
  120. 15.2.3: Physical Development during Adolescence
  121. 15.2.4: Brain Development During Adolescence
  122. 15.2.5: Introduction to Cognitive Development in Adolescence
  123. 15.2.6: Cognitive Development during Adolescence
  124. 15.2.7: Introduction to Emotional and Social Development in Adolescence
  125. 15.2.8: Social Development during Adolescence
  126. 15.2.9: Putting It Together- Adolescence
  127. 15.2.10: Discussion- Adolescence
  128. 15.2.11: Assignment- Build an Interactive
  129. 15.2.12: Discussion- Adolescence Interview Assignment
  130. 15.3: Adolescence
  131. 15.3.1: Introduction to Adolescence
  132. 15.3.2: Physical Development
  133. 15.3.3: Cognitive Development
  134. 15.3.4: Social Development
  135. 15.3.5: Adolescence
  136. 15.3.6: Adolescence
  137. 15.4: Adolescence
  138. 15.4.1: Introduction to Adolescense
  139. 15.4.2: Physical Development
  140. 15.4.3: Cognitive Development
  141. 15.4.4: Social Development
  142. 15.4.5: Lecture- Adolescence
  143. 15.5: Early Adulthood
  144. 15.5.1: Introduction to Early Adulthood
  145. 15.5.2: Physical Development
  146. 15.5.3: Cognitive Development
  147. 15.5.4: Psychosocial Development
  148. 15.5.5: Types of Love
  149. 15.5.6: Love Attitude Scale
  150. 15.5.7: Love Styles
  151. 15.5.8: Adolescence and Early Adulthood
  152. 15.5.9: Early Adulthood
  153. 15.5.10: Early Adulthood
  154. 15.5.11: Adolescence and Early Adulthood
  155. 15.5.12: Unit 3 Exam
  156. 15.6: Early Adulthood
  157. 15.6.1: Lecture- Early Adulthood
  158. 15.6.2: Physical Development
  159. 15.6.3: Cognitive Development
  160. 15.6.4: Psychosocial Development
  161. 15.6.5: Activity- Love Attitude Scale
  162. 15.6.6: Types of Love
  163. 15.6.7: Work and Personality
  164. 15.7: Young Adulthood
  165. 15.7.1: Emerging Adulthood
  166. 15.7.2: Health and Physical Development for Young Adults
  167. 15.7.3: Gender in Young Adulthood
  168. 15.7.4: Sexuality in Young Adulthood
  169. 15.7.5: Cognitive Development in Young Adulthood
  170. 15.7.6: Work and Education in Young Adulthood
  171. 15.7.7: Psychosocial Development in Young Adulthood
  172. 15.7.8: Young Adult Lifestyles
  173. 15.7.9: Part 4 References
  174. 15.8: Physical and Cognitive Development in Adolescence (Ages 12 to 18)
  175. 15.8.1: What Does Psychology Say?
  176. 15.8.2: Physical Growth and Development in Adolescence
  177. 15.8.3: Puberty, Sexual Behavior, and Sexual Health in Adolescence
  178. 15.8.4: Cognition in Adolescence
  179. 15.8.5: Decision-Making and Risky Behaviors in Adolescence
  180. 15.8.6: Key Terms
  181. 15.8.7: Summary
  182. 15.8.8: Review Questions
  183. 15.8.9: Check Your Understanding Questions
  184. 15.8.10: Personal Application Questions
  185. 15.8.11: Essay Questions
  186. 15.9: Physical and Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood (Ages 18 to 29)
  187. 15.9.1: What Does Psychology Say?
  188. 15.9.2: Becoming an Adult
  189. 15.9.3: Physical Health and Growth in Early Adulthood
  190. 15.9.4: Sexuality in Early Adulthood
  191. 15.9.5: Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood
  192. 15.9.6: Contexts - Higher Education and Work Achievement in Early Adulthood
  193. 15.9.7: Key Terms
  194. 15.9.8: Summary
  195. 15.9.9: Review Questions
  196. 15.9.10: Check Your Understanding Questions
  197. 15.9.11: Personal Application Questions
  198. 15.9.12: Essay Questions
  199. 15.10: Social and Emotional Development in Adolescence (Ages 12 to 18)
  200. 15.10.1: What Does Psychology Say?
  201. 15.10.2: Theories of Adolescent Socioemotional Development
  202. 15.10.3: Emotional and Self-Development in Adolescence
  203. 15.10.4: Identity and Culture- Race/Ethnicity, Gender, and Sexuality in Adolescence
  204. 15.10.5: Social Contexts in Adolescence
  205. 15.10.6: Family and Community Contexts in Adolescence
  206. 15.10.7: Key Terms
  207. 15.10.8: Summary
  208. 15.10.9: Review Questions
  209. 15.10.10: Check Your Understanding Questions
  210. 15.10.11: Personal Application Questions
  211. 15.10.12: Essay Questions
  212. 15.11: Social and Emotional Development in Early Adulthood (Ages 18 to 29)
  213. 15.11.1: What Does Psychology Say?
  214. 15.11.2: The Development of Self in Early Adulthood
  215. 15.11.3: Identity Development in Context in Early Adulthood
  216. 15.11.4: Relationships with Friends and Family in Early Adulthood
  217. 15.11.5: Contexts- School and Work Settings in Early Adulthood
  218. 15.11.6: Key Terms
  219. 15.11.7: Summary
  220. 15.11.8: Review Questions
  221. 15.11.9: Check Your Understanding Questions
  222. 15.11.10: Personal Application Questions
  223. 15.11.11: Essay Questions
  224. 15.12: Early Adulthood
  225. 15.12.1: Why It Matters- Early Adulthood
  226. 15.12.2: Introduction to Physical Development in Early Adulthood
  227. 15.12.3: Developmental Tasks of Early Adulthood
  228. 15.12.4: Physical Development in Early Adulthood
  229. 15.12.5: Sex and Fertility in Early Adulthood
  230. 15.12.6: Introduction to Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood
  231. 15.12.7: Cognitive Development in Early Adulthood
  232. 15.12.8: Education and Work
  233. 15.12.9: Introduction to Theories of Adult Psychosocial Development
  234. 15.12.10: Theories of Early Adult Psychosocial Development
  235. 15.12.11: Emerging Adulthood
  236. 15.12.12: Introduction to Relationships in Early Adulthood
  237. 15.12.13: Attraction and Love
  238. 15.12.14: Trends in Dating, Cohabitation, and Marriage
  239. 15.12.15: Parenting
  240. 15.12.16: Putting It Together- Early Adulthood
  241. 15.12.17: Discussion- Early Adulthood
  242. 15.12.18: Assignment- Emerging Adulthood in the Media
  243. 15.12.19: Discussion- Dating and Marriage Interview Assignment
  244. 15.12.20: Assignment- My Development Journal
  245. 15.13: Research Methods
  246. 15.13.1: Introduction to Research in Lifespan Development
  247. 15.13.2: Research Methods
  248. 15.13.3: Correlational and Experimental Research
  249. 15.13.4: Developmental Research Designs
  250. 15.13.5: Challenges Conducting Developmental Research
  251. 15.13.6: Conducting Ethical Research
  252. 15.13.7: Extras - Keep/Delete
  253. 15.13.7.1: Research Methods
  254. 15.13.7.2: Research Designs
  255. 15.13.7.3: Developmental Research Designs
  256. 15.13.7.4: The Cohort Effect
  257. 15.14: Developmental Theories
  258. 15.14.1: Historical Theories on Development
  259. 15.14.1.1: Psychodynamic Theory
  260. 15.14.2: Contemporary Theories on Development
  261. 15.14.2.1: Psychosocial Theory
  262. 15.14.2.2: Exploring Behaviour
  263. 15.14.2.3: Exploring Cognition
  264. 15.15: Adolescence - Physical Development
  265. 15.15.1: Physical Growth
  266. 15.15.2: Brain Growth
  267. 15.15.3: Physical Changes in Adolescence
  268. 15.15.4: Adolescent Health- Sleep, Diet, and Exercise
  269. 15.15.5: Maintaining Emotional Health
  270. 15.15.6: Disorders and Syndromes
  271. 15.15.7: Summary
  272. 15.16: Adolescence - Cognitive Development
  273. 15.16.1: Cognitive Development in Adolescence
  274. 15.16.2: Cognitive Changes in the Brain
  275. 15.16.3: Cognitive Theorists- Piaget, Elkind, Kohlberg, and Gilligan
  276. 15.16.4: Information Processing Theory- Memory, Encoding, and Storage
  277. 15.16.5: Adolescence (A Time of Transitions)
  278. 15.16.6: Wisdom and Risk-Taking
  279. 15.16.7: Summary
  280. 15.17: Adolescence - Social Emotional Development
  281. 15.17.1: Erik Erikson – Theory of Psychosocial Development
  282. 15.17.2: James Marcia – Theory of Identity Development
  283. 15.17.3: Development of Identity and Self Concept - Who am I?
  284. 15.17.4: Development of Gender Identity
  285. 15.17.5: Socialization Agents During Adolescence
  286. 15.17.6: Community, Society, and Culture
  287. 15.17.7: Media- Influences on Teens
  288. 15.17.8: Development of Sexual Identity
  289. 15.17.9: Antisocial Behavior in Adolescence
  290. 15.17.10: Antisocial Behaviors, Violence, and Child Abuse
  291. 15.17.11: Violence and Abuse
  292. 15.17.12: Emerging Adulthood - The Bridge Between Adolescence and Adulthood
  293. 15.17.13: Summary
  294. 15.18: Education
  295. 15.18.1: School During Adolescence
  296. 15.19: Identity Formation
  297. 15.19.1: Moral Reasoning During Adolescence
  298. Back Matter
  299. Detailed Licensing