Medical-Surgical Nursing
by OpenStax
Medical-Surgical Nursing is a comprehensive and engaging resource for nursing students, equipping them with the essential knowledge and skills required to provide high-quality care. Building on the foundational knowledge and skills acquired in previous nursing courses, this textbook expands students’ learning with concepts in medical-surgical nursing. The offering provides the background to ensure that nursing students are well-versed.
Description from LibreTexts.
- Subjects
- Medicine, Nursing
- Licence
- CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
- Who can read
- Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- 1: Professional Medical-Surgical Nursing
- 1.0: Introduction
- 1.1: Professional Nursing Practice
- 1.2: Intercollaborative Care
- 1.3: Health Policy and Ethical Considerations
- 1.4: Evidence-Based Practice
- 1.5: Health-Care Delivery Systems
- 1.6: Systems-Based Practice
- 1.7: Technology and Informatics
- 1.8: Summary
- 1.9: Key Terms
- 1.10: Assessments
- 1.10.0: Review Questions
- 1.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 1.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 1.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 1.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 1.11: References
- 2: Culturally Competent Care
- 2.0: Introduction
- 2.1: Concepts in Culture
- 2.2: Cultural Assessment
- 2.3: Health Equity and Disparities
- 2.4: Summary
- 2.5: Key Terms
- 2.6: Assessments
- 2.6.0: Review Questions
- 2.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 2.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 2.6.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 2.6.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 2.7: References
- 3: Health Promotion and Patient Education
- 3.0: Introduction
- 3.1: Health Promotion and Wellness
- 3.2: Strategies for Improving Healthy Habits
- 3.3: Challenges Throughout the Lifespan
- 3.4: Purpose of Health Education and Patient Teaching
- 3.5: Strategies for Optimal Patient Education
- 3.6: Summary
- 3.7: Key Terms
- 3.8: Assessments
- 3.8.0: Review Questions
- 3.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 3.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 3.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 3.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 3.9: References
- 4: Clinical Judgment in the Nursing Process
- 4.0: Introduction
- 4.1: Critical Thinking and the Nursing Process
- 4.2: Clinical Judgment Measurement Model Overview
- 4.3: Recognizing and Analyzing Cues
- 4.4: Prioritizing Hypotheses, Generating Solutions, and Taking Action
- 4.5: Evaluating Outcomes
- 4.6: Summary
- 4.7: Key Terms
- 4.8: Assessments
- 4.8.0: Review Questions
- 4.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 4.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 4.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 4.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 4.9: References
- 5: Ethical Decision Making
- 5.0: Introduction
- 5.1: Clinical Judgment and Ethical Dilemmas
- 5.2: Patient Care and Safety
- 5.3: Ethical Patient Education
- 5.4: Ethical Challenges in Scope of Practice
- 5.5: Summary
- 5.6: Key Terms
- 5.7: Assessments
- 5.7.0: Review Questions
- 5.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 5.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 5.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 5.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 5.8: References
- 6: Comprehensive Health Assessment and Physical Examination
- 6.0: Introduction
- 6.1: Critical Thinking in Assessment
- 6.2: Effective Communication in the Nurse-Patient Relationship
- 6.3: Health History
- 6.4: Bedside Physical Assessment in Medical-Surgical Nursing
- 6.5: Summary
- 6.6: Key Terms
- 6.7: Assessments
- 6.7.0: Review Questions
- 6.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 6.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 6.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 6.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 6.8: References
- 7: Pain Assessment and Management
- 7.0: Introduction
- 7.1: Concepts and Causes of Pain
- 7.2: Pain Assessment
- 7.3: Pharmacological Pain Management
- 7.4: Nonpharmacological Pain Management
- 7.5: Substance Use Disorder
- 7.6: Summary
- 7.7: Key Terms
- 7.8: Assessments
- 7.8.0: Review Questions
- 7.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 7.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 7.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 7.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 7.9: References
- 8: Stress and Stress-Related Disorders
- 8.0: Introduction
- 8.1: Homeostasis, Stress, and Adaptation
- 8.2: Causes and Types of Stress
- 8.3: Stress and Disease
- 8.4: Physiological Response
- 8.5: Psychological Response
- 8.6: Inflammation- Cellular Response to Stress
- 8.7: Role of Stress in Family Health
- 8.8: Pharmacotherapy and Complementary and Alternative Medicine
- 8.9: Summary
- 8.10: Key Terms
- 8.11: Assessments
- 8.11.0: Review Questions
- 8.11.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 8.11.2: Reflection Questions
- 8.11.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 8.11.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 8.12: References
- 9: Management of Chronic Illness
- 9.0: Introduction
- 9.1: Chronic Disease and Illness (Prevalence and Etiology)
- 9.2: Comorbid Chronic Diseases
- 9.3: Chronic Illness and Disability
- 9.4: Access and Barriers to Health Care
- 9.5: Prevention of Chronic Disease
- 9.6: The Chronic Care Model
- 9.7: Care of the Chronically Ill Patient
- 9.8: Summary
- 9.9: Key Terms
- 9.10: Assessments
- 9.10.0: Review Questions
- 9.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 9.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 9.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 9.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 9.11: References
- 10: Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Imbalances
- 10.0: Introduction
- 10.1: Maintaining Homeostasis
- 10.2: Fluid Disturbances and Replacement
- 10.3: Electrolyte Imbalance
- 10.4: Acid-Base Imbalance
- 10.5: Summary
- 10.6: Key Terms
- 10.7: Assessments
- 10.7.0: Review Questions
- 10.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 10.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 10.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 10.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 10.8: References
- 11: Gas Exchange, Airway Management, and Respiratory System Disorders
- 11.0: Introduction
- 11.1: Concepts of Oxygenation and Perfusion
- 11.2: Upper and Lower Respiratory Assessment
- 11.3: Disorders of the Upper Respiratory System- Bronchiectasis
- 11.4: Disorders of the Lower Respiratory System- Asthma
- 11.5: Disorders of the Lower Respiratory System- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
- 11.6: Disorders of the Lower Respiratory System- Pneumothorax
- 11.7: Disorders of the Lower Respiratory System- Pneumonia and Aspiration
- 11.8: Disorders of the Lower Respiratory System- Tuberculosis
- 11.9: Disorders of the Lower Respiratory System- Cystic Fibrosis
- 11.10: Effects of Smoking, Vaping, and Environmental Triggers of the Respiratory System
- 11.11: Summary
- 11.12: Key Terms
- 11.13: Assessments
- 11.13.0: Review Questions
- 11.13.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 11.13.2: Reflection Questions
- 11.13.3: Critical-Thinking Questions about Case Studies
- 11.13.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 11.14: References
- 12: Cardiovascular System
- 12.0: Introduction
- 12.1: Cardiovascular Overview
- 12.2: Dysrhythmia
- 12.3: Heart Failure
- 12.4: Hypertension
- 12.5: Myocardial Infarction
- 12.6: Vascular Disorders
- 12.7: Peripheral Vascular Disease
- 12.8: Summary
- 12.9: Key Terms
- 12.10: Assessments
- 12.10.0: Review Questions
- 12.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 12.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 12.10.3: Critical-Thinking Questions about Case Studies
- 12.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 12.11: References
- 13: Musculoskeletal System
- 13.0: Introduction
- 13.1: Osteoporosis and Osteopenia
- 13.2: Osteoarthritis
- 13.3: Bone Fractures
- 13.4: Muscular Dystrophy
- 13.5: Connective Tissue Disease
- 13.6: Soft Tissue Injuries
- 13.7: Summary
- 13.8: Key Terms
- 13.9: Assessments
- 13.9.0: Review Questions
- 13.9.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 13.9.2: Reflection Questions
- 13.9.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 13.9.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 13.10: References
- 14: Integumentary System
- 14.0: Introduction
- 14.1: Integumentary Disorders
- 14.2: Burns
- 14.3: Dermatologic Conditions
- 14.4: Summary
- 14.5: Key Terms
- 14.6: Assessments
- 14.6.0: Review Questions
- 14.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 14.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 14.6.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 14.6.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 14.7: References
- 15: Cerebrovascular System
- 15.0: Introduction
- 15.1: The Cerebrovascular System and Cerebral Vascular Accidents
- 15.2: Ischemic Stroke
- 15.3: Hemorrhagic Stroke
- 15.4: Summary
- 15.5: Key Terms
- 15.6: Assessments
- 15.6.0: Review Questions
- 15.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 15.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 15.6.3: Competency-Based Assessments
- 15.7: References
- 16: Hematopoietic Disorders and Regulation
- 16.0: Introduction
- 16.1: Anemias
- 16.2: Hereditary Disorders
- 16.3: Polycythemia
- 16.4: Thrombocytopenia
- 16.5: Neutropenia
- 16.6: Thrombotic Disorder
- 16.7: Blood Products and Transfusion Principles
- 16.8: Summary
- 16.9: Key Terms
- 16.10: Assessments
- 16.10.0: Review Questions
- 16.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 16.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 16.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 16.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 16.11: References
- 17: Nervous System and Chronic Diseases of the Nervous System
- 17.0: Introduction
- 17.1: Intracranial Pressure Changes
- 17.2: Acute Disorders of the Nervous System
- 17.3: Chronic Disorders of the Nervous System
- 17.4: Major Neurocognitive Disorder and Neurodegenerative Diseases
- 17.5: Seizures
- 17.6: Polyneuropathy
- 17.7: Chronic Pain Disorders
- 17.8: Spinal Disorders
- 17.9: Neurological Injuries
- 17.10: Summary
- 17.11: Key Terms
- 17.12: Assessments
- 17.12.0: Review Questions
- 17.12.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 17.12.2: Reflection Questions
- 17.12.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 17.12.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 17.13: References
- 18: Sensory Organs
- 18.0: Introduction
- 18.1: Disorders of the Eye
- 18.2: Disorders of the Ear
- 18.3: Summary
- 18.4: Key Terms
- 18.5: Assessments
- 18.5.0: Review Questions
- 18.5.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 18.5.2: Reflection Questions
- 18.5.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 18.5.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 18.6: References
- 19: Gastrointestinal System and Disorders
- 19.0: Introduction
- 19.1: Nutritional Disorders
- 19.2: Disorders of the Oral Cavity
- 19.3: Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition
- 19.4: Disorders of the Upper GI System
- 19.5: Disorders of the Lower GI System
- 19.6: Hepatic and Biliary Disorders
- 19.7: Ostomy Care
- 19.8: Summary
- 19.9: Key Terms
- 19.10: Assessments
- 19.10.0: Review Questions
- 19.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 19.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 19.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 19.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 19.11: References
- 20: Genitourinary and Reproductive Systems
- 20.0: Introduction
- 20.1: Brief Review of Genitourinary and Reproductive Anatomy and Physiology
- 20.2: Sexually Transmitted Infections
- 20.3: Male-Specific Disorders of the Reproductive Tract
- 20.4: Disorders of the Prostate
- 20.5: Female-Specific Disorders of the Reproductive Tract
- 20.6: Disorders of the Breast
- 20.7: Renal Function and Chronic Kidney Disease
- 20.8: Summary
- 20.9: Key Terms
- 20.10: Assessments
- 20.10.0: Review Questions
- 20.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 20.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 20.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 20.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 20.11: References
- 21: Endocrine System and Endocrine System Disorders
- 21.0: Introduction
- 21.1: Review of Endocrine Anatomy and Physiology
- 21.2: Diabetes Mellitus
- 21.3: Thyroid and Parathyroid Disorders
- 21.4: Pituitary Disorders
- 21.5: Adrenal Disorders
- 21.6: Summary
- 21.7: Key Terms
- 21.8: Assessments
- 21.8.0: Review Questions
- 21.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 21.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 21.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 21.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 21.9: References
- 22: Infection and Infectious Diseases
- 22.0: Introduction
- 22.1: Infectious Process
- 22.2: Viral and Fungal Infections
- 22.3: Antibiotic Resistance
- 22.4: Preventing Secondary Infections
- 22.5: Summary
- 22.6: Key Terms
- 22.7: Assessments
- 22.7.0: Review Questions
- 22.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 22.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 22.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 22.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 22.8: References
- 23: Shock and Sepsis
- 23.0: Introduction
- 23.1: Shock Overview
- 23.2: Hypovolemic Shock
- 23.3: Septic Shock
- 23.4: Neurogenic Shock
- 23.5: Summary
- 23.6: Key Terms
- 23.7: Assessments
- 23.7.0: Review Questions
- 23.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 23.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 23.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 23.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 23.8: References
- 24: Management of Patients with Allergic Disorders
- 24.0: Introduction
- 24.1: Allergic Response
- 24.2: Allergic Rhinitis
- 24.3: Types of Dermatitis
- 24.4: Urticaria and Angioneurotic Edema
- 24.5: Allergy to Food
- 24.6: Allergy to Latex
- 24.7: Anaphylaxis
- 24.8: Summary
- 24.9: Key Terms
- 24.10: Assessments
- 24.10.0: Review Questions
- 24.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 24.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 24.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 24.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 24.11: References
- 25: Preoperative Care
- 25.0: Introduction
- 25.1: Preadmission Assessment and Education
- 25.2: Preoperative Nursing Priorities
- 25.3: Preoperative Nursing Care Plan
- 25.4: Special Preoperative Considerations
- 25.5: Summary
- 25.6: Key Terms
- 25.7: Assessments
- 25.7.0: Review Questions
- 25.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 25.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 25.7.3: Critical-Thinking Questions about Case Studies
- 25.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 25.8: References
- 26: Intraoperative Care
- 26.0: Introduction
- 26.1: Overview of the Surgical Experience
- 26.2: Intraoperative Considerations
- 26.3: Intraoperative Nursing Management
- 26.4: Summary
- 26.5: Key Terms
- 26.6: Assessments
- 26.6.0: Review Questions
- 26.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 26.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 26.6.3: Critical-Thinking Questions about Case Studies
- 26.6.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 26.7: References
- 27: Postoperative Care
- 27.0: Introduction
- 27.1: Postanesthesia Recovery and Care
- 27.2: Postoperative Pain Management
- 27.3: Hospitalized Postoperative Patient
- 27.4: Postoperative Nursing Care Plan
- 27.5: Summary
- 27.6: Key Terms
- 27.7: Assessments
- 27.7.0: Review Questions
- 27.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 27.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 27.7.3: Critical-Thinking Questions about Case Studies
- 27.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 27.8: References
- 28: Inflammation and Healing
- 28.0: Introduction
- 28.1: Cellular Response and Adaptation in Wound Healing
- 28.2: Wound Healing Process
- 28.3: Pressure Injury
- 28.4: Debridement
- 28.5: Wound Care and Dressing
- 28.6: Medical Management
- 28.7: Nursing Management and Care Plan
- 28.8: Summary
- 28.9: Key Terms
- 28.10: Assessments
- 28.10.0: Review Questions
- 28.10.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 28.10.2: Reflection Questions
- 28.10.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 28.10.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 28.11: References
- 29: Immunological Function
- 29.0: Introduction
- 29.1: Immune Response
- 29.2: Autoimmunity
- 29.3: Immunodeficiency
- 29.4: Summary
- 29.5: Key Terms
- 29.6: Assessments
- 29.6.0: Review Questions
- 29.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 29.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 29.6.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 29.6.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 29.7: References
- 30: Genetics
- 30.0: Introduction
- 30.1: Genetic Disorders
- 30.2: Patterns of Inheritance and Mutations
- 30.3: Testing and Detection
- 30.4: Summary
- 30.5: Key Terms
- 30.6: Assessments
- 30.6.0: Review Questions
- 30.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 30.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 30.6.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 30.6.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 30.7: References
- 31: Cancer
- 31.0: Introduction
- 31.1: Oncological Disorders
- 31.2: Detection and Prevention of Cancer
- 31.3: Care of the Patient with Cancer
- 31.4: Survivorship
- 31.5: Summary
- 31.6: Key Terms
- 31.7: Assessments
- 31.7.0: Review Questions
- 31.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 31.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 31.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 31.7.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 31.8: References
- 32: Palliative Care
- 32.0: Introduction
- 32.1: Palliation
- 32.2: End-of-Life Care
- 32.3: Assessment
- 32.4: Psychosocial Support
- 32.5: Special Considerations
- 32.6: Summary
- 32.7: Key Terms
- 32.8: Assessments
- 32.8.0: Review Questions
- 32.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 32.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 32.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 32.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 32.9: References
- 33: Emergency Care
- 33.0: Introduction
- 33.1: Triage and Assessment
- 33.2: Types of Emergency Care
- 33.3: Managing Risk Exposure
- 33.4: Forensic Nursing
- 33.5: Transferring from the Emergency Department
- 33.6: Summary
- 33.7: Key Terms
- 33.8: Assessments
- 33.8.0: Review Questions
- 33.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 33.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 33.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 33.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 33.9: References
- 34: Disaster and Recovery
- 34.0: Introduction
- 34.1: Environmental Disasters
- 34.2: Biological and Technological Disasters
- 34.3: Epidemics and Pandemics
- 34.4: Community Response to Disaster
- 34.5: Hospital Preparedness for Disasters
- 34.6: Summary
- 34.7: Key Terms
- 34.8: Assessments
- 34.8.0: Review Questions
- 34.8.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 34.8.2: Reflection Questions
- 34.8.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 34.8.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 34.9: References
- 35: Nursing Care of the Critically Ill Patient
- 35.0: Introduction
- 35.1: Assessment and Management of the Critically Ill Patient
- 35.2: Cardiovascular Concerns
- 35.3: Respiratory Concerns
- 35.4: Neurological Concerns
- 35.5: Gastrointestinal Concerns
- 35.6: Renal Concerns
- 35.7: Integumentary Concerns
- 35.8: Musculoskeletal Concerns
- 35.9: Summary
- 35.10: Key Terms
- 35.11: Assessments
- 35.11.0: Review Questions
- 35.11.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 35.11.2: Reflection Questions
- 35.11.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 35.11.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 35.12: References
- 36: Home Health Nursing and Rehabilitation
- 36.0: Introduction
- 36.1: Home Health Care
- 36.2: Rehabilitative Care
- 36.3: Additional Care Settings in the Community
- 36.4: Transition and Continuity of Care
- 36.5: Summary
- 36.6: Key Terms
- 36.7: Assessments
- 36.7.0: Review Questions
- 36.7.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 36.7.2: Reflection Questions
- 36.7.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 36.8: References
- 37: Trends in Health-Care Technology
- 37.0: Introduction
- 37.1: Telemedicine and Artificial Intelligence
- 37.2: Health Informatics
- 37.3: Influences on Delivery of Health Care
- 37.4: Summary
- 37.5: Key Terms
- 37.6: Assessments
- 37.6.0: Review Questions
- 37.6.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 37.6.2: Reflection Questions
- 37.6.3: What Should the Nurse Do?
- 37.6.4: Competency-Based Assessments
- 37.7: References
- 38: Unfolding Case Study and NCLEX Preparation
- 38.0: Introduction
- 38.1: Unfolding Case Study Dissection
- 38.2: NCLEX Preparation
- 38.3: Summary
- 38.4: Assessments
- 38.4.0: Review Questions
- 38.4.1: Check Your Understanding Questions
- 38.4.2: Reflection Questions
- 38.4.3: Competency-Based Assessments
- 39: Appendix
- 39.0: Appendix A- Diagnostic Studies and Interpretation
- 39.1: Appendix B- Major Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalances
- 40: Answer Key
- 40.0: Chapter 6
- 40.1: Chapter 7
- 40.2: Chapter 8
- 40.3: Chapter 11
- 40.4: Chapter 12
- 40.5: Chapter 13
- 40.6: Chapter 19
- 40.7: Chapter 20
- 40.8: Chapter 23
- 40.9: Chapter 25
- 40.10: Chapter 26
- 40.11: Chapter 27
- 40.12: Chapter 33
- 40.13: Chapter 35
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing