ENG-001A: Composition and Reading

by Jill Bonds

This course emphasizes theory and practice in reading and composition. While the reading and writing may include rhetorical patterns such as narration, description, comparison/contrast, cause/effect, etc., the majority of assignments will focus on a combination of such patterns in argumentative writing, including but not limited to pro/con, evaluative, and proposal essays. Instruction in current research methods and MLA formatting, culminating in either one 10-page or two 5-page research papers

Description from LibreTexts.

Publisher
Coalinga College
Subjects
Humanities
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
Who can read
Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. ENG-001A: Composition and Reading
  3. InfoPage
  4. Table of Contents
  5. 1.1: Detailed Licensing
  6. Licensing
  7. 1: Chapter One- Introduction to Writing
  8. 1.1: Becoming a Successful Writer
  9. 1.2: Purpose, Audience, Tone, and Content
  10. 1.3: Using Sources
  11. 1.4: Writing Thesis Statements
  12. 1.5: Methods of Organizing Your Writing
  13. 1.6: Writing Paragraphs (Part 1)
  14. 1.7: Writing Paragraphs (Part 2)
  15. 2: Chapter Two-Academic Writing/The Thesis Statement
  16. 2.1: What is a Thesis Statement?
  17. 2.2: Exemplification- Using Examples to Support a Thesis
  18. 2.2.1: The Purpose of Using Exemplification in Writing
  19. 2.2.2: The Structure of an Exemplification Essay
  20. 2.2.3: Writing an Exemplification Essay
  21. 2.3: Introduction to Academic Writing
  22. 2.3.1: Post-Secondary Reading and Writing (Part 1)
  23. 2.3.2: Post-Secondary Reading and Writing (Part 2)
  24. 2.3.3: Developing Study Skills (Part 1)
  25. 2.3.4: Developing Study Skills (Part 2)
  26. 2.3.5: Becoming a Successful Writer
  27. 2.4: What Is “Academic” Writing?
  28. 2.4.1: Introduction- The Academic Writing Task
  29. 2.4.2: Myths about Writing
  30. 2.4.3: In College, Everything’s an Argument- A Guide for Decoding College Writing Assignments
  31. 2.4.4: The Format of the Academic Essay
  32. 2.4.5: Conclusion
  33. 2.4.6: Discussion
  34. 3: Chapter Three- Researching, Annotating, and Critical Reading/Literacy Narratives
  35. 3.1: Pre-writing
  36. 3.1.1: Prewriting
  37. 3.1.2: Outlining
  38. 3.1.3: Drafting (Part 1)
  39. 3.1.4: Drafting (Part 2)
  40. 3.1.5: Revising and Editing (Part 1)
  41. 3.1.6: Revising and Editing (Part 2)
  42. 3.1.6.1: The Writing Process
  43. 4: Chapter Four-Critical Reading
  44. 4.1: Introduction to Critical Reading
  45. 4.2: Types of Reading Material
  46. 4.3: Reading Strategies
  47. 4.4: Specialized Reading Strategies
  48. 4.5: Identifying Thesis Statements
  49. 4.6: Vocabulary
  50. 4.7: Logic and Structure
  51. 4.8: Supporting Claims
  52. 4.9: Summary Skills
  53. 4.10: Conclusion to Critical Reading
  54. 5: Chapter Five-The Writing Process
  55. 5.1: What is the Writing Process?
  56. 5.2: What is Prewriting?
  57. 5.3: How to Organize and Arrange?
  58. 5.4: How to Write a Rough Draft?
  59. 5.5: What is Revising?
  60. 5.6: What is Done During Editing, Proofreading, and Formatting?
  61. 5.7: What are Other Types of Academic Writing?
  62. 6: Chapter Six- Working toward the End Product
  63. 6.1: Working toward the End Product- Composing a Draft
  64. 6.1.1: Writing Body Paragraphs
  65. 6.1.2: Writing Introductory and Concluding Paragraphs
  66. 6.1.3: Drafting
  67. 6.1.4: End-of-Chapter Exercises
  68. 6.2: Writing a Research Paper
  69. 6.2.1: The Purpose of Research Writing
  70. 6.2.2: Choosing Your Topic
  71. 6.2.3: Managing Your Research
  72. 6.2.4: Gathering Your Sources (Part 1)
  73. 6.2.5: Gathering Your Sources (Part 2)
  74. 6.2.6: Evaluating and Processing Your Sources
  75. 6.2.7: Applying Your Research
  76. 6.2.8: Writing Your Draft
  77. 6.2.9: Revising Your Draft (Part 1)
  78. 6.2.10: Revising Your Draft (Part 2)
  79. 6.2.11: The Writing Process
  80. 6.2.11.1: Writing as a Process
  81. 6.2.11.2: Freewriting
  82. 6.2.11.3: Brainstorming
  83. 6.2.11.4: Journalist Questions
  84. 6.2.11.5: Listing
  85. 6.2.11.6: Clustering/Mapping
  86. 6.2.11.7: Outlining
  87. 6.2.11.8: Drafting
  88. 6.2.11.9: Revising
  89. 6.2.11.10: Creating Essay Titles
  90. 6.2.11.11: Editing/Proofreading
  91. 6.2.11.12: Final Revision Example
  92. 6.2.11.13: Essay Checklist
  93. 6.2.11.14: Thinking Critically About Research
  94. 6.2.11.15: The Research Essay
  95. 7: Chapter Seven-Conducting Research
  96. 7.1: Documenting Your Source Material
  97. 7.2: MLA Citations
  98. 7.2.1: What is MLA,?
  99. 7.2.2: MLA Citation Examples
  100. 7.2.3: CMS Signal Phrases
  101. 7.2.4: MLA Signal Phrases
  102. 7.2.5: APA Citation Examples
  103. 7.2.6: APA Signal Phrases
  104. 7.3: Argument
  105. 7.3.1: What is Argument?
  106. 7.3.2: What are the Components and Vocabulary of Argument?
  107. 7.3.3: What is Logic?
  108. 7.3.4: What are the Different Types of Argument in Writing?
  109. 7.3.5: A Repository of Logical Fallacies
  110. 7.3.5.1: Writing to Persuade
  111. 8: Chapter Eight-Argumentative Writing
  112. 8.1: Persuasion
  113. 8.1.1: Types of Argumentation
  114. 8.1.1.1: Introduction
  115. 8.1.1.2: Features of an Argument
  116. 8.1.1.3: Failures in Evidence- When “Lots of Quotes” Can’t Save a Paper
  117. 8.1.1.4: Basic Structure and Content of Argument
  118. 8.1.1.5: Toulmin- Dissecting the Everyday Argument
  119. 8.1.1.6: Rogerian Argument
  120. 8.1.1.7: On the Other Hand- The Role of Antithetical Writing in First Year Composition Courses
  121. 8.1.2: Types of Argumentation
  122. 8.1.2.1: Introduction
  123. 8.1.2.2: Features of an Argument
  124. 8.1.2.3: Failures in Evidence- When “Lots of Quotes” Can’t Save a Paper
  125. 8.1.2.4: Basic Structure and Content of Argument
  126. 8.1.2.5: Toulmin- Dissecting the Everyday Argument
  127. 8.1.2.6: Rogerian Argument
  128. 8.1.2.7: On the Other Hand- The Role of Antithetical Writing in First Year Composition Courses
  129. 8.1.2.8: Unit III- Research and Argumentation
  130. 9: Chapter Nine-Rhetorical Analysis
  131. 9.1: Basic Questions for Rhetorical Analysis
  132. 9.2: Rogerian Argument
  133. 9.3: Toulmin’s Argument Model
  134. 9.4: Toulmin’s Schema
  135. 9.5: Persuasion
  136. 10: Chapter Ten-Writing to Think and Writing to Learn
  137. 10.1: Examining the Status Quo
  138. 10.2: Posing Productive Questions
  139. 10.3: Slowing Down Your Thinking
  140. 10.4: Withholding Judgment
  141. 11: Chapter Eleven- MLA Style
  142. 11.1: Citation Generators
  143. 11.2: Chapter Nine- MLA Formatting
  144. 11.2.1: Citations and Referencing
  145. 11.2.1.1: Supporting Your Ideas
  146. 11.2.1.2: Documenting Source Material
  147. 11.2.1.3: Making Your Quotes Fit
  148. 11.2.1.4: Citation Guidelines
  149. 11.2.1.5: Creating a References Page (Part 1)
  150. 11.2.1.6: Creating a References Page (Part 2)
  151. 11.3: Citation Steps for Any Style
  152. 12: Chapter Twelve- Edits, Revising, and Publishing
  153. 12.1: Readings
  154. 12.1.1: Revising
  155. 12.1.1.1: A strategy for analyzing and revising a first draft
  156. 12.1.1.2: Checklist- Revision
  157. 12.1.1.3: How to- Be a Constructive Peer Reviewer
  158. 12.2: Citations and Referencing
  159. 12.2.1: Supporting Your Ideas
  160. 12.2.2: Documenting Source Material
  161. 12.2.3: Making Your Quotes Fit
  162. 12.2.4: Citation Guidelines
  163. 12.2.5: Creating a References Page (Part 2)
  164. 12.2.6: Creating a References Page (Part 1)
  165. 12.3: Peer Review and Final Revisions
  166. 12.3.1: Revision (Part 1)
  167. 12.3.2: Revision (Part 2)
  168. 12.3.3: Editing and Developing a Final Draft of a Research Paper (Part 1)
  169. 12.3.4: Editing and Developing a Final Draft of a Research Paper (Part 2)
  170. 13: Chapter Thirteen-Additional Readings
  171. 13.1: APA and MLA Documentation and Formatting
  172. 13.1.1: Formatting a Research Paper
  173. 13.1.2: Citing and Referencing Techniques
  174. 13.1.3: Creating a References Section (Part 1)
  175. 13.1.4: Creating a References Section (Part 2)
  176. 13.1.5: Using Modern Language Association (MLA) Style
  177. 13.1.E: APA and MLA Documentation and Formatting (Exercises)
  178. 13.2: Book- Writing Spaces- Readings on Writing, Vol. I (Lowe and Zemliansky)
  179. 13.2.1: Backpacks vs. Briefcases- Steps toward Rhetorical Analysis
  180. 13.2.2: Collaborating Online- Digital Strategies for Group Work
  181. 13.2.3: Composing the Anthology- An Exercise in Patchwriting
  182. 13.2.4: Finding the Good Argument OR Why Bother With Logic?
  183. 13.2.5: “Finding Your Way In”- Invention as Inquiry Based Learning in First Year Writing
  184. 13.2.6: From Topic to Presentation- Making Choices to Develop Your Writing
  185. 13.2.7: Introduction- Open Source Composition Texts Arrive for College Writers
  186. 13.2.8: “I need you to say ‘I’”- Why First Person Is Important in College Writing
  187. 13.2.9: Navigating Genres
  188. 13.2.10: Reflective Writing and the Revision Process- What Were You Thinking?
  189. 13.2.11: Reinventing Invention- Discovery and Investment in Writing
  190. 13.2.12: So You’ve Got a Writing Assignment. Now What?
  191. 13.2.13: Taking Flight- Connecting Inner and Outer Realities during Invention
  192. 13.2.14: The Inspired Writer vs. the Real Writer
  193. 13.2.15: What Is "Academic" Writing?
  194. 13.2.16: Why Visit Your Campus Writing Center?
  195. 13.2.17: Wikipedia Is Good for You!?
  196. 13.3: Nonfiction
  197. 13.3.1: Nonfiction
  198. 13.3.2: Nonfiction Exercises
  199. 13.4: 20 Most Common Grammar Errors
  200. 13.4.1: Wrong Word
  201. 13.4.2: Comma After Introductory Element
  202. 13.4.3: Documentation Common Error
  203. 13.4.4: Pronoun Reference
  204. 13.4.5: Spelling
  205. 13.4.6: Quotation Error
  206. 13.4.7: Unnecessary Comma
  207. 13.4.8: Capitalization
  208. 13.4.9: Missing Word
  209. 13.4.10: Faulty Sentence Structure
  210. 13.4.11: Missing Comma with Nonrestrictive Element
  211. 13.4.12: Verb Tense Shift
  212. 13.4.13: Missing Comma in Compound Sentence
  213. 13.4.14: Apostrophe Errors
  214. 13.4.15: Run-On Sentences
  215. 13.4.16: Comma Splice
  216. 13.4.17: Pronoun Agreement
  217. 13.4.18: Poorly Integrated Quote
  218. 13.4.19: Hyphens
  219. 13.4.20: Sentence Fragment
  220. 13.4.21: Try It Out
  221. 13.4.22: Putting It All Together
  222. 13.4.23: Time to Write
  223. 13.5: Grammar Essentials (Excelsior Online Writing Lab)
  224. 14: Chapter Fourteen-Practice Exercises
  225. 14.1: Comma
  226. 14.2: Comma Splice
  227. 14.3: Fact and Opinion
  228. 14.4: Fragment
  229. 14.5: Fused Sentence
  230. 14.6: Identifying Dependent and Independent Clauses
  231. 14.7: Logical Fallacy
  232. 14.8: Patterns
  233. 14.9: Proofreading
  234. 14.10: Pronoun
  235. 14.11: Pronoun/Antecedent Agreement
  236. 14.12: Subject Identification
  237. 14.13: Subject-Verb Agreement
  238. 14.14: Supporting Details
  239. 14.15: Grammar and Mechanics Mini-lessons
  240. 14.15.1: Grammar and Mechanics Mini-Lessons
  241. 14.15.2: Subjects and Verbs, Irregular Verbs, Subject Verb Agreement
  242. 14.15.3: Sentence Types
  243. 14.15.4: Fragments I
  244. 14.15.5: Run-ons and Comma Splices I
  245. 14.15.6: Comma Usage
  246. 14.15.7: Parallelism
  247. 14.15.8: The Apostrophe
  248. 14.15.9: Capital Letters
  249. 14.15.10: Grammar Practice- Interactive Quizzes
  250. 14.15.11: De Copia- Demonstration of the Variety of Language
  251. 14.15.12: Style Exercise- Voice
  252. Back Matter
  253. Index
  254. Glossary
  255. Detailed Licensing