ENG-001A: Composition and Reading
by Jill Bonds
This course emphasizes theory and practice in reading and composition. While the reading and writing may include rhetorical patterns such as narration, description, comparison/contrast, cause/effect, etc., the majority of assignments will focus on a combination of such patterns in argumentative writing, including but not limited to pro/con, evaluative, and proposal essays. Instruction in current research methods and MLA formatting, culminating in either one 10-page or two 5-page research papers
Description from LibreTexts.
- Publisher
- Coalinga College
- Subjects
- Humanities
- Licence
- CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
- Who can read
- Teens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- ENG-001A: Composition and Reading
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- 1.1: Detailed Licensing
- Licensing
- 1: Chapter One- Introduction to Writing
- 1.1: Becoming a Successful Writer
- 1.2: Purpose, Audience, Tone, and Content
- 1.3: Using Sources
- 1.4: Writing Thesis Statements
- 1.5: Methods of Organizing Your Writing
- 1.6: Writing Paragraphs (Part 1)
- 1.7: Writing Paragraphs (Part 2)
- 2: Chapter Two-Academic Writing/The Thesis Statement
- 2.1: What is a Thesis Statement?
- 2.2: Exemplification- Using Examples to Support a Thesis
- 2.2.1: The Purpose of Using Exemplification in Writing
- 2.2.2: The Structure of an Exemplification Essay
- 2.2.3: Writing an Exemplification Essay
- 2.3: Introduction to Academic Writing
- 2.3.1: Post-Secondary Reading and Writing (Part 1)
- 2.3.2: Post-Secondary Reading and Writing (Part 2)
- 2.3.3: Developing Study Skills (Part 1)
- 2.3.4: Developing Study Skills (Part 2)
- 2.3.5: Becoming a Successful Writer
- 2.4: What Is “Academic” Writing?
- 2.4.1: Introduction- The Academic Writing Task
- 2.4.2: Myths about Writing
- 2.4.3: In College, Everything’s an Argument- A Guide for Decoding College Writing Assignments
- 2.4.4: The Format of the Academic Essay
- 2.4.5: Conclusion
- 2.4.6: Discussion
- 3: Chapter Three- Researching, Annotating, and Critical Reading/Literacy Narratives
- 3.1: Pre-writing
- 3.1.1: Prewriting
- 3.1.2: Outlining
- 3.1.3: Drafting (Part 1)
- 3.1.4: Drafting (Part 2)
- 3.1.5: Revising and Editing (Part 1)
- 3.1.6: Revising and Editing (Part 2)
- 3.1.6.1: The Writing Process
- 4: Chapter Four-Critical Reading
- 4.1: Introduction to Critical Reading
- 4.2: Types of Reading Material
- 4.3: Reading Strategies
- 4.4: Specialized Reading Strategies
- 4.5: Identifying Thesis Statements
- 4.6: Vocabulary
- 4.7: Logic and Structure
- 4.8: Supporting Claims
- 4.9: Summary Skills
- 4.10: Conclusion to Critical Reading
- 5: Chapter Five-The Writing Process
- 5.1: What is the Writing Process?
- 5.2: What is Prewriting?
- 5.3: How to Organize and Arrange?
- 5.4: How to Write a Rough Draft?
- 5.5: What is Revising?
- 5.6: What is Done During Editing, Proofreading, and Formatting?
- 5.7: What are Other Types of Academic Writing?
- 6: Chapter Six- Working toward the End Product
- 6.1: Working toward the End Product- Composing a Draft
- 6.1.1: Writing Body Paragraphs
- 6.1.2: Writing Introductory and Concluding Paragraphs
- 6.1.3: Drafting
- 6.1.4: End-of-Chapter Exercises
- 6.2: Writing a Research Paper
- 6.2.1: The Purpose of Research Writing
- 6.2.2: Choosing Your Topic
- 6.2.3: Managing Your Research
- 6.2.4: Gathering Your Sources (Part 1)
- 6.2.5: Gathering Your Sources (Part 2)
- 6.2.6: Evaluating and Processing Your Sources
- 6.2.7: Applying Your Research
- 6.2.8: Writing Your Draft
- 6.2.9: Revising Your Draft (Part 1)
- 6.2.10: Revising Your Draft (Part 2)
- 6.2.11: The Writing Process
- 6.2.11.1: Writing as a Process
- 6.2.11.2: Freewriting
- 6.2.11.3: Brainstorming
- 6.2.11.4: Journalist Questions
- 6.2.11.5: Listing
- 6.2.11.6: Clustering/Mapping
- 6.2.11.7: Outlining
- 6.2.11.8: Drafting
- 6.2.11.9: Revising
- 6.2.11.10: Creating Essay Titles
- 6.2.11.11: Editing/Proofreading
- 6.2.11.12: Final Revision Example
- 6.2.11.13: Essay Checklist
- 6.2.11.14: Thinking Critically About Research
- 6.2.11.15: The Research Essay
- 7: Chapter Seven-Conducting Research
- 7.1: Documenting Your Source Material
- 7.2: MLA Citations
- 7.2.1: What is MLA,?
- 7.2.2: MLA Citation Examples
- 7.2.3: CMS Signal Phrases
- 7.2.4: MLA Signal Phrases
- 7.2.5: APA Citation Examples
- 7.2.6: APA Signal Phrases
- 7.3: Argument
- 7.3.1: What is Argument?
- 7.3.2: What are the Components and Vocabulary of Argument?
- 7.3.3: What is Logic?
- 7.3.4: What are the Different Types of Argument in Writing?
- 7.3.5: A Repository of Logical Fallacies
- 7.3.5.1: Writing to Persuade
- 8: Chapter Eight-Argumentative Writing
- 8.1: Persuasion
- 8.1.1: Types of Argumentation
- 8.1.1.1: Introduction
- 8.1.1.2: Features of an Argument
- 8.1.1.3: Failures in Evidence- When “Lots of Quotes” Can’t Save a Paper
- 8.1.1.4: Basic Structure and Content of Argument
- 8.1.1.5: Toulmin- Dissecting the Everyday Argument
- 8.1.1.6: Rogerian Argument
- 8.1.1.7: On the Other Hand- The Role of Antithetical Writing in First Year Composition Courses
- 8.1.2: Types of Argumentation
- 8.1.2.1: Introduction
- 8.1.2.2: Features of an Argument
- 8.1.2.3: Failures in Evidence- When “Lots of Quotes” Can’t Save a Paper
- 8.1.2.4: Basic Structure and Content of Argument
- 8.1.2.5: Toulmin- Dissecting the Everyday Argument
- 8.1.2.6: Rogerian Argument
- 8.1.2.7: On the Other Hand- The Role of Antithetical Writing in First Year Composition Courses
- 8.1.2.8: Unit III- Research and Argumentation
- 9: Chapter Nine-Rhetorical Analysis
- 9.1: Basic Questions for Rhetorical Analysis
- 9.2: Rogerian Argument
- 9.3: Toulmin’s Argument Model
- 9.4: Toulmin’s Schema
- 9.5: Persuasion
- 10: Chapter Ten-Writing to Think and Writing to Learn
- 10.1: Examining the Status Quo
- 10.2: Posing Productive Questions
- 10.3: Slowing Down Your Thinking
- 10.4: Withholding Judgment
- 11: Chapter Eleven- MLA Style
- 11.1: Citation Generators
- 11.2: Chapter Nine- MLA Formatting
- 11.2.1: Citations and Referencing
- 11.2.1.1: Supporting Your Ideas
- 11.2.1.2: Documenting Source Material
- 11.2.1.3: Making Your Quotes Fit
- 11.2.1.4: Citation Guidelines
- 11.2.1.5: Creating a References Page (Part 1)
- 11.2.1.6: Creating a References Page (Part 2)
- 11.3: Citation Steps for Any Style
- 12: Chapter Twelve- Edits, Revising, and Publishing
- 12.1: Readings
- 12.1.1: Revising
- 12.1.1.1: A strategy for analyzing and revising a first draft
- 12.1.1.2: Checklist- Revision
- 12.1.1.3: How to- Be a Constructive Peer Reviewer
- 12.2: Citations and Referencing
- 12.2.1: Supporting Your Ideas
- 12.2.2: Documenting Source Material
- 12.2.3: Making Your Quotes Fit
- 12.2.4: Citation Guidelines
- 12.2.5: Creating a References Page (Part 2)
- 12.2.6: Creating a References Page (Part 1)
- 12.3: Peer Review and Final Revisions
- 12.3.1: Revision (Part 1)
- 12.3.2: Revision (Part 2)
- 12.3.3: Editing and Developing a Final Draft of a Research Paper (Part 1)
- 12.3.4: Editing and Developing a Final Draft of a Research Paper (Part 2)
- 13: Chapter Thirteen-Additional Readings
- 13.1: APA and MLA Documentation and Formatting
- 13.1.1: Formatting a Research Paper
- 13.1.2: Citing and Referencing Techniques
- 13.1.3: Creating a References Section (Part 1)
- 13.1.4: Creating a References Section (Part 2)
- 13.1.5: Using Modern Language Association (MLA) Style
- 13.1.E: APA and MLA Documentation and Formatting (Exercises)
- 13.2: Book- Writing Spaces- Readings on Writing, Vol. I (Lowe and Zemliansky)
- 13.2.1: Backpacks vs. Briefcases- Steps toward Rhetorical Analysis
- 13.2.2: Collaborating Online- Digital Strategies for Group Work
- 13.2.3: Composing the Anthology- An Exercise in Patchwriting
- 13.2.4: Finding the Good Argument OR Why Bother With Logic?
- 13.2.5: “Finding Your Way In”- Invention as Inquiry Based Learning in First Year Writing
- 13.2.6: From Topic to Presentation- Making Choices to Develop Your Writing
- 13.2.7: Introduction- Open Source Composition Texts Arrive for College Writers
- 13.2.8: “I need you to say ‘I’”- Why First Person Is Important in College Writing
- 13.2.9: Navigating Genres
- 13.2.10: Reflective Writing and the Revision Process- What Were You Thinking?
- 13.2.11: Reinventing Invention- Discovery and Investment in Writing
- 13.2.12: So You’ve Got a Writing Assignment. Now What?
- 13.2.13: Taking Flight- Connecting Inner and Outer Realities during Invention
- 13.2.14: The Inspired Writer vs. the Real Writer
- 13.2.15: What Is "Academic" Writing?
- 13.2.16: Why Visit Your Campus Writing Center?
- 13.2.17: Wikipedia Is Good for You!?
- 13.3: Nonfiction
- 13.3.1: Nonfiction
- 13.3.2: Nonfiction Exercises
- 13.4: 20 Most Common Grammar Errors
- 13.4.1: Wrong Word
- 13.4.2: Comma After Introductory Element
- 13.4.3: Documentation Common Error
- 13.4.4: Pronoun Reference
- 13.4.5: Spelling
- 13.4.6: Quotation Error
- 13.4.7: Unnecessary Comma
- 13.4.8: Capitalization
- 13.4.9: Missing Word
- 13.4.10: Faulty Sentence Structure
- 13.4.11: Missing Comma with Nonrestrictive Element
- 13.4.12: Verb Tense Shift
- 13.4.13: Missing Comma in Compound Sentence
- 13.4.14: Apostrophe Errors
- 13.4.15: Run-On Sentences
- 13.4.16: Comma Splice
- 13.4.17: Pronoun Agreement
- 13.4.18: Poorly Integrated Quote
- 13.4.19: Hyphens
- 13.4.20: Sentence Fragment
- 13.4.21: Try It Out
- 13.4.22: Putting It All Together
- 13.4.23: Time to Write
- 13.5: Grammar Essentials (Excelsior Online Writing Lab)
- 14: Chapter Fourteen-Practice Exercises
- 14.1: Comma
- 14.2: Comma Splice
- 14.3: Fact and Opinion
- 14.4: Fragment
- 14.5: Fused Sentence
- 14.6: Identifying Dependent and Independent Clauses
- 14.7: Logical Fallacy
- 14.8: Patterns
- 14.9: Proofreading
- 14.10: Pronoun
- 14.11: Pronoun/Antecedent Agreement
- 14.12: Subject Identification
- 14.13: Subject-Verb Agreement
- 14.14: Supporting Details
- 14.15: Grammar and Mechanics Mini-lessons
- 14.15.1: Grammar and Mechanics Mini-Lessons
- 14.15.2: Subjects and Verbs, Irregular Verbs, Subject Verb Agreement
- 14.15.3: Sentence Types
- 14.15.4: Fragments I
- 14.15.5: Run-ons and Comma Splices I
- 14.15.6: Comma Usage
- 14.15.7: Parallelism
- 14.15.8: The Apostrophe
- 14.15.9: Capital Letters
- 14.15.10: Grammar Practice- Interactive Quizzes
- 14.15.11: De Copia- Demonstration of the Variety of Language
- 14.15.12: Style Exercise- Voice
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing