LASC | Chemistry 60 - Introduction to General Chemistry
by Cassius Amorin
- Publisher
- Los Angeles Southwest College
- Subjects
- Chemistry
- Licence
- CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
- Who can read
- Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- Licensing
- TitlePage
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- 1: Essential Ideas
- 1.1: Introduction
- 1.2: Chemistry in Context
- 1.3: Phases and Classification of Matter
- 1.3.1: PhET- States of Matter
- 1.4: Physical and Chemical Properties
- 1.5: Measurements | Density
- 1.5.1: PhET- Density
- 1.6: Measurement Uncertainty, Accuracy, and Precision
- 1.7: Mathematical Treatment of Measurement Results
- 1.8: How to Count Significant Figures
- 1.9: Key Terms
- 1.10: Key Equations
- 1.11: Summary
- 1.12: Exercises
- 2: Atoms, Molecules, and Ions
- 2.1: Introduction
- 2.2: Early Ideas in Atomic Theory
- 2.3: Evolution of Atomic Theory
- 2.4: Atomic Structure | Symbols | Isotopes
- 2.4.1: PhET- Build an Atom
- 2.4.2: PhET- Isotopes and Atomic Mass
- 2.5: Chemical Formulas
- 2.6: The Periodic Table
- 2.7: Molecular and Ionic Compounds
- 2.8: Chemical Nomenclature
- 2.9: Key Terms
- 2.10: Key Equations
- 2.11: Summary
- 2.12: Exercises
- 3: Composition of Substances and Solutions
- 3.1: Introduction
- 3.2: Formula Mass and the Mole Concept
- 3.3: Determining Empirical and Molecular Formulas
- 3.4: Molarity
- 3.4.1: PhET- Molarity
- 3.5: Other Units for Solution Concentrations
- 3.6: Key Terms
- 3.7: Key Equations
- 3.8: Summary
- 3.9: Exercises
- 4: Stoichiometry of Chemical Reactions
- 4.1: Introduction
- 4.2: Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations
- 4.3: Classifying Chemical Reactions
- 4.4: Reaction Stoichiometry
- 4.5: Reaction Yields
- 4.6: Quantitative Chemical Analysis
- 4.7: Key Terms
- 4.8: Key Equations
- 4.9: Summary
- 4.10: Exercises
- 5: Thermochemistry
- 5.1: Introduction
- 5.2: Energy Basics
- 5.3: Calorimetry
- 5.4: Enthalpy
- 5.5: Key Terms
- 5.6: Key Equations
- 5.7: Summary
- 5.8: Exercises
- 6: Electronic Structure and Periodic Properties
- 6.1: Introduction
- 6.2: Electromagnetic Energy
- 6.3: The Bohr Model
- 6.4: Development of Quantum Theory
- 6.5: Electronic Structure of Atoms (Electron Configurations)
- 6.6: Periodic Variations in Element Properties
- 6.7: Key Terms
- 6.8: Key Equations
- 6.9: Summary
- 6.10: Exercises
- 7: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Geometry
- 7.1: Introduction
- 7.2: Ionic Bonding
- 7.3: Covalent Bonding
- 7.4: Lewis Symbols and Structures
- 7.5: Formal Charges and Resonance
- 7.6: Strengths of Ionic and Covalent Bonds
- 7.7: Molecular Structure and Polarity
- 7.8: Key Terms
- 7.9: Key Equations
- 7.10: Summary
- 7.11: Exercises
- 8: Advanced Theories of Covalent Bonding
- 8.1: Introduction
- 8.2: Valence Bond Theory
- 8.3: Hybrid Atomic Orbitals
- 8.4: Multiple Bonds
- 8.5: Molecular Orbital Theory
- 8.6: Key Terms
- 8.7: Key Equations
- 8.8: Summary
- 8.9: Exercises
- 9: Gases
- 9.1: Introduction
- 9.2: Gas Pressure
- 9.3: Relating Pressure, Volume, Amount, and Temperature - The Ideal Gas Law
- 9.4: Stoichiometry of Gaseous Substances, Mixtures, and Reactions
- 9.5: Effusion and Diffusion of Gases
- 9.6: The Kinetic-Molecular Theory
- 9.7: Non-Ideal Gas Behavior
- 9.8: Key Terms
- 9.9: Key Equations
- 9.10: Summary
- 9.11: Exercises
- 10: Liquids and Solids
- 10.1: Introduction
- 10.2: Intermolecular Forces
- 10.3: Properties of Liquids
- 10.4: Phase Transitions
- 10.5: Phase Diagrams
- 10.6: The Solid State of Matter
- 10.7: Lattice Structures in Crystalline Solids
- 10.8: Key Terms
- 10.9: Key Equations
- 10.10: Summary
- 10.11: Exercises
- 11: Solutions and Colloids
- 11.1: Introduction
- 11.2: The Dissolution Process
- 11.3: Electrolytes
- 11.4: Solubility
- 11.5: Colligative Properties
- 11.6: Colloids
- 11.7: Key Terms
- 11.8: Key Equations
- 11.9: Summary
- 11.10: Exercises
- 12: Acid-Base Equilibria
- 12.1: Introduction
- 12.2: Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases
- 12.3: pH and pOH
- 12.3.1: PhET- pH Scale
- 12.4: Relative Strengths of Acids and Bases
- 12.5: Hydrolysis of Salt Solutions
- 12.6: Polyprotic Acids
- 12.7: Buffers
- 12.8: Acid-Base Titrations
- 12.9: Key Terms
- 12.10: Key Equations
- 12.11: Summary
- 12.12: Exercises
- 13: Appendices
- 13.1: Appendix A- The Periodic Table
- 13.2: Appendix B- Essential Mathematics
- 13.3: Appendix C- Units and Conversion Factors
- 13.4: Appendix D- Fundamental Physical Constants
- 13.5: Appendix E- Water Properties
- 13.6: Appendix F- Composition of Commercial Acids and Bases
- 13.7: Appendix G- Standard Thermodynamic Properties for Selected Substances
- 13.8: Appendix H- Ionization Constants of Weak Acids
- 13.9: Appendix I- Ionization Constants of Weak Bases
- 13.10: Appendix J- Solubility Products
- 13.11: Appendix K- Formation Constants for Complex Ions
- 13.12: Appendix L- Standard Electrode (Half-Cell) Potentials
- 13.13: Appendix M- Half-Lives for Several Radioactive Isotopes
- 13.14: Answer Keys
- 13.14.1: Chapter 1
- 13.14.2: Chapter 2
- 13.14.3: Chapter 3
- 13.14.4: Chapter 4
- 13.14.5: Chapter 5
- 13.14.6: Chapter 6
- 13.14.7: Chapter 7
- 13.14.8: Chapter 8
- 13.14.9: Chapter 9
- 13.14.10: Chapter 10
- 13.14.11: Chapter 11
- 13.14.12: Chapter 12
- 13.14.13: Chapter 13
- 13.14.14: Chapter 14
- 13.14.15: Chapter 15
- 13.14.16: Chapter 16
- 13.14.17: Chapter 17
- 13.14.18: Chapter 18
- 13.14.19: Chapter 19
- 13.14.20: Chapter 20
- 13.14.21: Chapter 21
- Back Matter
- Detailed Licensing
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing