LASC | Chemistry 60 - Introduction to General Chemistry

by Cassius Amorin

Publisher
Los Angeles Southwest College
Subjects
Chemistry
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, as LibreTexts states it. Non-commercial use only.
Who can read
Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. Licensing
  3. TitlePage
  4. InfoPage
  5. Table of Contents
  6. Licensing
  7. 1: Essential Ideas
  8. 1.1: Introduction
  9. 1.2: Chemistry in Context
  10. 1.3: Phases and Classification of Matter
  11. 1.3.1: PhET- States of Matter
  12. 1.4: Physical and Chemical Properties
  13. 1.5: Measurements | Density
  14. 1.5.1: PhET- Density
  15. 1.6: Measurement Uncertainty, Accuracy, and Precision
  16. 1.7: Mathematical Treatment of Measurement Results
  17. 1.8: How to Count Significant Figures
  18. 1.9: Key Terms
  19. 1.10: Key Equations
  20. 1.11: Summary
  21. 1.12: Exercises
  22. 2: Atoms, Molecules, and Ions
  23. 2.1: Introduction
  24. 2.2: Early Ideas in Atomic Theory
  25. 2.3: Evolution of Atomic Theory
  26. 2.4: Atomic Structure | Symbols | Isotopes
  27. 2.4.1: PhET- Build an Atom
  28. 2.4.2: PhET- Isotopes and Atomic Mass
  29. 2.5: Chemical Formulas
  30. 2.6: The Periodic Table
  31. 2.7: Molecular and Ionic Compounds
  32. 2.8: Chemical Nomenclature
  33. 2.9: Key Terms
  34. 2.10: Key Equations
  35. 2.11: Summary
  36. 2.12: Exercises
  37. 3: Composition of Substances and Solutions
  38. 3.1: Introduction
  39. 3.2: Formula Mass and the Mole Concept
  40. 3.3: Determining Empirical and Molecular Formulas
  41. 3.4: Molarity
  42. 3.4.1: PhET- Molarity
  43. 3.5: Other Units for Solution Concentrations
  44. 3.6: Key Terms
  45. 3.7: Key Equations
  46. 3.8: Summary
  47. 3.9: Exercises
  48. 4: Stoichiometry of Chemical Reactions
  49. 4.1: Introduction
  50. 4.2: Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations
  51. 4.3: Classifying Chemical Reactions
  52. 4.4: Reaction Stoichiometry
  53. 4.5: Reaction Yields
  54. 4.6: Quantitative Chemical Analysis
  55. 4.7: Key Terms
  56. 4.8: Key Equations
  57. 4.9: Summary
  58. 4.10: Exercises
  59. 5: Thermochemistry
  60. 5.1: Introduction
  61. 5.2: Energy Basics
  62. 5.3: Calorimetry
  63. 5.4: Enthalpy
  64. 5.5: Key Terms
  65. 5.6: Key Equations
  66. 5.7: Summary
  67. 5.8: Exercises
  68. 6: Electronic Structure and Periodic Properties
  69. 6.1: Introduction
  70. 6.2: Electromagnetic Energy
  71. 6.3: The Bohr Model
  72. 6.4: Development of Quantum Theory
  73. 6.5: Electronic Structure of Atoms (Electron Configurations)
  74. 6.6: Periodic Variations in Element Properties
  75. 6.7: Key Terms
  76. 6.8: Key Equations
  77. 6.9: Summary
  78. 6.10: Exercises
  79. 7: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Geometry
  80. 7.1: Introduction
  81. 7.2: Ionic Bonding
  82. 7.3: Covalent Bonding
  83. 7.4: Lewis Symbols and Structures
  84. 7.5: Formal Charges and Resonance
  85. 7.6: Strengths of Ionic and Covalent Bonds
  86. 7.7: Molecular Structure and Polarity
  87. 7.8: Key Terms
  88. 7.9: Key Equations
  89. 7.10: Summary
  90. 7.11: Exercises
  91. 8: Advanced Theories of Covalent Bonding
  92. 8.1: Introduction
  93. 8.2: Valence Bond Theory
  94. 8.3: Hybrid Atomic Orbitals
  95. 8.4: Multiple Bonds
  96. 8.5: Molecular Orbital Theory
  97. 8.6: Key Terms
  98. 8.7: Key Equations
  99. 8.8: Summary
  100. 8.9: Exercises
  101. 9: Gases
  102. 9.1: Introduction
  103. 9.2: Gas Pressure
  104. 9.3: Relating Pressure, Volume, Amount, and Temperature - The Ideal Gas Law
  105. 9.4: Stoichiometry of Gaseous Substances, Mixtures, and Reactions
  106. 9.5: Effusion and Diffusion of Gases
  107. 9.6: The Kinetic-Molecular Theory
  108. 9.7: Non-Ideal Gas Behavior
  109. 9.8: Key Terms
  110. 9.9: Key Equations
  111. 9.10: Summary
  112. 9.11: Exercises
  113. 10: Liquids and Solids
  114. 10.1: Introduction
  115. 10.2: Intermolecular Forces
  116. 10.3: Properties of Liquids
  117. 10.4: Phase Transitions
  118. 10.5: Phase Diagrams
  119. 10.6: The Solid State of Matter
  120. 10.7: Lattice Structures in Crystalline Solids
  121. 10.8: Key Terms
  122. 10.9: Key Equations
  123. 10.10: Summary
  124. 10.11: Exercises
  125. 11: Solutions and Colloids
  126. 11.1: Introduction
  127. 11.2: The Dissolution Process
  128. 11.3: Electrolytes
  129. 11.4: Solubility
  130. 11.5: Colligative Properties
  131. 11.6: Colloids
  132. 11.7: Key Terms
  133. 11.8: Key Equations
  134. 11.9: Summary
  135. 11.10: Exercises
  136. 12: Acid-Base Equilibria
  137. 12.1: Introduction
  138. 12.2: Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases
  139. 12.3: pH and pOH
  140. 12.3.1: PhET- pH Scale
  141. 12.4: Relative Strengths of Acids and Bases
  142. 12.5: Hydrolysis of Salt Solutions
  143. 12.6: Polyprotic Acids
  144. 12.7: Buffers
  145. 12.8: Acid-Base Titrations
  146. 12.9: Key Terms
  147. 12.10: Key Equations
  148. 12.11: Summary
  149. 12.12: Exercises
  150. 13: Appendices
  151. 13.1: Appendix A- The Periodic Table
  152. 13.2: Appendix B- Essential Mathematics
  153. 13.3: Appendix C- Units and Conversion Factors
  154. 13.4: Appendix D- Fundamental Physical Constants
  155. 13.5: Appendix E- Water Properties
  156. 13.6: Appendix F- Composition of Commercial Acids and Bases
  157. 13.7: Appendix G- Standard Thermodynamic Properties for Selected Substances
  158. 13.8: Appendix H- Ionization Constants of Weak Acids
  159. 13.9: Appendix I- Ionization Constants of Weak Bases
  160. 13.10: Appendix J- Solubility Products
  161. 13.11: Appendix K- Formation Constants for Complex Ions
  162. 13.12: Appendix L- Standard Electrode (Half-Cell) Potentials
  163. 13.13: Appendix M- Half-Lives for Several Radioactive Isotopes
  164. 13.14: Answer Keys
  165. 13.14.1: Chapter 1
  166. 13.14.2: Chapter 2
  167. 13.14.3: Chapter 3
  168. 13.14.4: Chapter 4
  169. 13.14.5: Chapter 5
  170. 13.14.6: Chapter 6
  171. 13.14.7: Chapter 7
  172. 13.14.8: Chapter 8
  173. 13.14.9: Chapter 9
  174. 13.14.10: Chapter 10
  175. 13.14.11: Chapter 11
  176. 13.14.12: Chapter 12
  177. 13.14.13: Chapter 13
  178. 13.14.14: Chapter 14
  179. 13.14.15: Chapter 15
  180. 13.14.16: Chapter 16
  181. 13.14.17: Chapter 17
  182. 13.14.18: Chapter 18
  183. 13.14.19: Chapter 19
  184. 13.14.20: Chapter 20
  185. 13.14.21: Chapter 21
  186. Back Matter
  187. Detailed Licensing
  188. Index
  189. Glossary
  190. Detailed Licensing