Data Analytics with Applications in Business
by Elbert L. Hearon
- Publisher
- Auora University
- Subjects
- Business
- Licence
- CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
- Who can read
- Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects
Contents
LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.
- Front Matter
- Overview of Data Analytics
- InfoPage
- Table of Contents
- Licensing
- 1: Introduction to Data Analytics
- 1.1: Study Guide
- 1.2: Introduction to Data Analytics and Its Categories
- 1.2.1: What is Data Analytics
- 1.2.2: Types of Analytics
- 1.2.3: Review Questions
- 1.3: Understanding Big Data and Big Data Analytics
- 1.3.1: Types of Data
- 1.3.2: Big Data Analytics and the "5 V's"
- 1.3.3: Technology Used in Big Data Analytics
- 1.3.4: Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Analytics
- 1.3.5: Review questions
- 1.4: Tools and Technologies
- 1.4.1: Programming Languages
- 1.4.2: Visualization Tools
- 1.4.3: Spreadsheet Software
- 1.5: Data Governance
- 1.6: Careers in Analytics
- 1.7: Chapter 1 Summary
- 1.8: Chapter 1 Exercises
- 2: Data Preparation
- 2.1: Study Guide
- 2.2: Data Preparation
- 2.3: Data Collection
- 2.4: Data Quality
- 2.5: Data Cleaning
- 2.5.1: Removing Duplicates
- 2.5.2: Handling Missing Data
- 2.5.3: Text Cleaning and Standardization
- 2.5.4: Formatting Inconsistencies
- 2.5.5: Outlier Detection
- 2.5.6: Data Validation and Restriction
- 2.5.7: Combining and Separating Data
- 2.5.8: Filtering and Sorting for Quality Checks
- 2.5.9: Error Checking
- 2.6: Comparing Tools for Enterprise Data Preparation and Visualization
- 2.7: Ethical and Legal Considerations
- 2.8: Chapter 2 Summary
- 2.9: Chapter 2 Exercises
- 2.10: Chapter 2 References
- 3: Exploratory Data Analysis
- 3.1: Introduction to Exploratory Data Analysis
- 3.1.1: Descriptive Statistics using Excel
- 3.1.2: Descriptive Statistics and Visual Exploration Using Tableau Public
- 3.1.2.1: Introduction to Tableau Public - Connecting an Excel File
- 3.1.2.2: Show Me Function- Tableau Basics
- 3.1.2.3: Building Charts and Graphs in Tableau
- 3.2: Visualizing Data
- 3.2.1: Distribution and Spread
- 3.2.2: Comparison and Trends
- 3.2.3: Quick Reference - Chart Types for EDA
- 3.3: Challenges in Exploratory Data Analysis
- 3.4: Chapter 3 Summary
- 3.5: Chapter 3 Exercises
- 3.6: Appendix 1 - Creating Visualizations in Microsoft Excel
- 4: Correlation Analysis
- 4.1: Study Guide
- 4.2: Introduction to Correlation Analysis
- 4.3: Pearson Correlation Coefficient
- 4.4: Interpreting Correlation Coefficients
- 4.5: Visualizing Correlations
- 4.6: Business Applications of Correlation Analysis
- 4.7: Understanding Limitations of Correlation Analysis
- 4.8: Chapter 4 Summary
- 4.9: Chapter 4 Exercises
- 4.10: References and Tools for Correlation Analysis
- 5: Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.1: Study Guide
- 5.2: Introduction to Linear Regression
- 5.3: Assumptions of Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.4: Simple Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.4.1: Model and Equation for Simple Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.4.2: Simple Linear Regression Output
- 5.5: Multiple Linear Regression
- 5.5.1: Model and Equation for Multiple Linear Regression Models
- 5.5.2: Multiple Linear Regression Output
- 5.6: Business Applications of Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.7: Using Dummy Variables in Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.8: Using Interaction Variables in Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.9: Multicollinearity
- 5.10: Outliers
- 5.11: Variable Selection Methods
- 5.12: Common Pitfalls and Best Practices
- 5.13: Leading Tools for Performing Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.14: Steps for Building a Linear Regression Model
- 5.15: Summary
- 5.16: Case Study using Linear Regression Analysis
- 5.16.1: Dataset
- 5.16.2: Data Exploration
- 5.16.3: Simple Linear Regression Model Output
- 5.16.4: Multiple Regression Model
- 5.17: Chapter 5 Exercises
- 5.18: Chapter 5 References
- 5.19: Appendix 1(Optional) - Advanced Topics in Linear Regression
- 5.20: Appendix 2 (Optional) - Multiple Linear Regression Models using Python
- 6: Logistic Regression
- 6.1: Study Guide
- 6.2: Introduction to Logistic Regression
- 6.3: Logistic Regression Model, Explanation, and Numeric Example
- 6.4: Binary Classification Explained
- 6.5: How Logistic Regression Works - Intuitively
- 6.6: Logistic Regression in Action
- 6.7: Evaluating Model Performance
- 6.8: Business Applications and Takeaways
- 6.9: Steps for Building a Logistic Regression Model
- 6.10: Case Study - Logistic Regression Model to Predict Churn
- 6.10.1: Customer Dataset
- 6.10.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
- 6.10.3: Python Code for Logistic Regression
- 6.10.4: Model Output and Interpretation
- 6.11: Appendix - Formulas used in Logistic Regression
- 7: Decision Trees
- 7.1: Introduction to Decision Trees
- 7.2: Classification Trees
- 7.3: Regression Trees
- 7.4: Case Study - Using Classification Tree to Predict Customer Cancellation
- 7.4.1: Customer Dataset
- 7.4.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
- 7.4.3: Classification Tree Output and Interpretation
- 7.4.4: Python Code for Case Study Classification Treem
- 7.5: Exercises
- 8: Random Forests
- 8.1: Study Guide
- 8.2: What is a Random Forest?
- 8.3: Business Use Cases for Random Forests
- 8.4: How Random Forests Work
- 8.5: Strengths, Limitations, and Practical Considerations
- 8.6: Interpreting Random Forests (Classification)- Output and Diagnostics
- 8.7: Case Study - Using Random Forests to Predict Customer Cancellation
- 8.7.1: Customer Dataset
- 8.7.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
- 8.7.3: Random Forest using Python to Build the Churn Model
- 8.7.4: Random Forest Model Output and Interpretation
- 8.8: Chapter Summary
- 8.9: Exercises
- 9: Gradient Boosting
- 9.1: Study Guide
- 9.2: Introduction to Gradient Boosting
- 9.3: Conceptual Foundations
- 9.4: Key Components of Gradient Boosting
- 9.5: The Gradient Boosting Algorithm
- 9.6: Hyperparameter Tuning for Gradient Boosting
- 9.7: Popular Implementations for Python
- 9.8: Gradient Boosting Classification Example - Promotional Email Campaign
- 9.9: Advantages and Disadvantages
- 9.10: Common Pitfalls and Best Practices
- 9.11: Summary and Key Takeaways
- 9.12: Exercises
- 9.13: Case Study - Gradient Bossing Model to Predict Churn
- 9.13.1: Customer Dataset
- 9.13.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
- 9.13.3: Python Code
- 9.13.4: Model Output and Interpretation
- 10: Support Vector Machines
- 10.1: Study Guide
- 10.2: Introduction to Support Vector Machines
- 10.3: Key Concepts of Support Vector Machines
- 10.4: Support Vector Machines with Linearly Separable Data
- 10.5: Non-Linearly Separable Data and the Kernel Trick
- 10.6: Kernel Selection in Support Vector Machines (SVMs)
- 10.7: Advantages and Limitations of SVMs
- 10.8: Case Study - SVM Model to Predict Churn using Python
- 10.8.1: Dataset used for SVM Classification Case Study
- 10.8.2: Exploratory Data Analysis Used for SVM Classification Case Study
- 10.8.3: Python Code used for SVM Classification Case Study
- 10.8.4: Model Output and Interpretation from SVM Classification Case Study
- 10.9: Chapter 9 Summary
- 10.10: Exercises
- 11: Auto Machine Learning (AutoML)
- 11.1: Overview of AutoML
- 11.1.1: AutoML Code Snippet for Curious Learnings (Python)
- 11.1.2: Dataset Used in the AutoML Example
- 11.1.3: AutoML Example
- 11.1.3.1: NOTE- Transparency of AutoML Models
- 11.1.3.2: Python Code for AutoML Example
- 11.1.3.3: Output
- 12: Cluster Analysis
- 12.1: Study Guide
- 12.2: Introduction to Cluster Analysis
- 12.3: Applications of Cluster Analysis
- 12.4: K-Means Clustering
- 12.5: Hierarchical Clustering
- 12.6: DBSCAN
- 12.7: Gaussian Mixture Models
- 12.8: Final Considerations and Enhancements
- 12.9: Chapter 12 Summary
- 12.10: Exercises
- 12.11: Case Study - Customer Segmentation using K-Means Clustering
- 12.11.1: Why K-means Clustering is Popular
- 12.11.2: Steps for Building a K-means Clustering System
- 12.11.3: Dataset Used for Case Study
- 12.11.4: Encoding Categorical Variables
- 12.11.5: Elbow Plot to Determine # of Clusters and Python Code
- 12.11.6: Python Code for K-Means Clustering
- 12.11.7: K-Means Clustering Output and Interpretation
- 12.11.8: New Page
- Back Matter
- Index
- Glossary
- Detailed Licensing
- Detailed Licensing