Data Analytics with Applications in Business

by Elbert L. Hearon

Publisher
Auora University
Subjects
Business
Licence
CC BY 4.0, as LibreTexts states it
Who can read
Tweens profiles and older, judged from its title and subjects

Contents

LibreTexts writes equations in TeX, and here they show as TeX; the PDF has them typeset.

  1. Front Matter
  2. Overview of Data Analytics
  3. InfoPage
  4. Table of Contents
  5. Licensing
  6. 1: Introduction to Data Analytics
  7. 1.1: Study Guide
  8. 1.2: Introduction to Data Analytics and Its Categories
  9. 1.2.1: What is Data Analytics
  10. 1.2.2: Types of Analytics
  11. 1.2.3: Review Questions
  12. 1.3: Understanding Big Data and Big Data Analytics
  13. 1.3.1: Types of Data
  14. 1.3.2: Big Data Analytics and the "5 V's"
  15. 1.3.3: Technology Used in Big Data Analytics
  16. 1.3.4: Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Analytics
  17. 1.3.5: Review questions
  18. 1.4: Tools and Technologies
  19. 1.4.1: Programming Languages
  20. 1.4.2: Visualization Tools
  21. 1.4.3: Spreadsheet Software
  22. 1.5: Data Governance
  23. 1.6: Careers in Analytics
  24. 1.7: Chapter 1 Summary
  25. 1.8: Chapter 1 Exercises
  26. 2: Data Preparation
  27. 2.1: Study Guide
  28. 2.2: Data Preparation
  29. 2.3: Data Collection
  30. 2.4: Data Quality
  31. 2.5: Data Cleaning
  32. 2.5.1: Removing Duplicates
  33. 2.5.2: Handling Missing Data
  34. 2.5.3: Text Cleaning and Standardization
  35. 2.5.4: Formatting Inconsistencies
  36. 2.5.5: Outlier Detection
  37. 2.5.6: Data Validation and Restriction
  38. 2.5.7: Combining and Separating Data
  39. 2.5.8: Filtering and Sorting for Quality Checks
  40. 2.5.9: Error Checking
  41. 2.6: Comparing Tools for Enterprise Data Preparation and Visualization
  42. 2.7: Ethical and Legal Considerations
  43. 2.8: Chapter 2 Summary
  44. 2.9: Chapter 2 Exercises
  45. 2.10: Chapter 2 References
  46. 3: Exploratory Data Analysis
  47. 3.1: Introduction to Exploratory Data Analysis
  48. 3.1.1: Descriptive Statistics using Excel
  49. 3.1.2: Descriptive Statistics and Visual Exploration Using Tableau Public
  50. 3.1.2.1: Introduction to Tableau Public - Connecting an Excel File
  51. 3.1.2.2: Show Me Function- Tableau Basics
  52. 3.1.2.3: Building Charts and Graphs in Tableau
  53. 3.2: Visualizing Data
  54. 3.2.1: Distribution and Spread
  55. 3.2.2: Comparison and Trends
  56. 3.2.3: Quick Reference - Chart Types for EDA
  57. 3.3: Challenges in Exploratory Data Analysis
  58. 3.4: Chapter 3 Summary
  59. 3.5: Chapter 3 Exercises
  60. 3.6: Appendix 1 - Creating Visualizations in Microsoft Excel
  61. 4: Correlation Analysis
  62. 4.1: Study Guide
  63. 4.2: Introduction to Correlation Analysis
  64. 4.3: Pearson Correlation Coefficient
  65. 4.4: Interpreting Correlation Coefficients
  66. 4.5: Visualizing Correlations
  67. 4.6: Business Applications of Correlation Analysis
  68. 4.7: Understanding Limitations of Correlation Analysis
  69. 4.8: Chapter 4 Summary
  70. 4.9: Chapter 4 Exercises
  71. 4.10: References and Tools for Correlation Analysis
  72. 5: Linear Regression Analysis
  73. 5.1: Study Guide
  74. 5.2: Introduction to Linear Regression
  75. 5.3: Assumptions of Linear Regression Analysis
  76. 5.4: Simple Linear Regression Analysis
  77. 5.4.1: Model and Equation for Simple Linear Regression Analysis
  78. 5.4.2: Simple Linear Regression Output
  79. 5.5: Multiple Linear Regression
  80. 5.5.1: Model and Equation for Multiple Linear Regression Models
  81. 5.5.2: Multiple Linear Regression Output
  82. 5.6: Business Applications of Linear Regression Analysis
  83. 5.7: Using Dummy Variables in Linear Regression Analysis
  84. 5.8: Using Interaction Variables in Linear Regression Analysis
  85. 5.9: Multicollinearity
  86. 5.10: Outliers
  87. 5.11: Variable Selection Methods
  88. 5.12: Common Pitfalls and Best Practices
  89. 5.13: Leading Tools for Performing Linear Regression Analysis
  90. 5.14: Steps for Building a Linear Regression Model
  91. 5.15: Summary
  92. 5.16: Case Study using Linear Regression Analysis
  93. 5.16.1: Dataset
  94. 5.16.2: Data Exploration
  95. 5.16.3: Simple Linear Regression Model Output
  96. 5.16.4: Multiple Regression Model
  97. 5.17: Chapter 5 Exercises
  98. 5.18: Chapter 5 References
  99. 5.19: Appendix 1(Optional) - Advanced Topics in Linear Regression
  100. 5.20: Appendix 2 (Optional) - Multiple Linear Regression Models using Python
  101. 6: Logistic Regression
  102. 6.1: Study Guide
  103. 6.2: Introduction to Logistic Regression
  104. 6.3: Logistic Regression Model, Explanation, and Numeric Example
  105. 6.4: Binary Classification Explained
  106. 6.5: How Logistic Regression Works - Intuitively
  107. 6.6: Logistic Regression in Action
  108. 6.7: Evaluating Model Performance
  109. 6.8: Business Applications and Takeaways
  110. 6.9: Steps for Building a Logistic Regression Model
  111. 6.10: Case Study - Logistic Regression Model to Predict Churn
  112. 6.10.1: Customer Dataset
  113. 6.10.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
  114. 6.10.3: Python Code for Logistic Regression
  115. 6.10.4: Model Output and Interpretation
  116. 6.11: Appendix - Formulas used in Logistic Regression
  117. 7: Decision Trees
  118. 7.1: Introduction to Decision Trees
  119. 7.2: Classification Trees
  120. 7.3: Regression Trees
  121. 7.4: Case Study - Using Classification Tree to Predict Customer Cancellation
  122. 7.4.1: Customer Dataset
  123. 7.4.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
  124. 7.4.3: Classification Tree Output and Interpretation
  125. 7.4.4: Python Code for Case Study Classification Treem
  126. 7.5: Exercises
  127. 8: Random Forests
  128. 8.1: Study Guide
  129. 8.2: What is a Random Forest?
  130. 8.3: Business Use Cases for Random Forests
  131. 8.4: How Random Forests Work
  132. 8.5: Strengths, Limitations, and Practical Considerations
  133. 8.6: Interpreting Random Forests (Classification)- Output and Diagnostics
  134. 8.7: Case Study - Using Random Forests to Predict Customer Cancellation
  135. 8.7.1: Customer Dataset
  136. 8.7.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
  137. 8.7.3: Random Forest using Python to Build the Churn Model
  138. 8.7.4: Random Forest Model Output and Interpretation
  139. 8.8: Chapter Summary
  140. 8.9: Exercises
  141. 9: Gradient Boosting
  142. 9.1: Study Guide
  143. 9.2: Introduction to Gradient Boosting
  144. 9.3: Conceptual Foundations
  145. 9.4: Key Components of Gradient Boosting
  146. 9.5: The Gradient Boosting Algorithm
  147. 9.6: Hyperparameter Tuning for Gradient Boosting
  148. 9.7: Popular Implementations for Python
  149. 9.8: Gradient Boosting Classification Example - Promotional Email Campaign
  150. 9.9: Advantages and Disadvantages
  151. 9.10: Common Pitfalls and Best Practices
  152. 9.11: Summary and Key Takeaways
  153. 9.12: Exercises
  154. 9.13: Case Study - Gradient Bossing Model to Predict Churn
  155. 9.13.1: Customer Dataset
  156. 9.13.2: Exploratory Data Analysis
  157. 9.13.3: Python Code
  158. 9.13.4: Model Output and Interpretation
  159. 10: Support Vector Machines
  160. 10.1: Study Guide
  161. 10.2: Introduction to Support Vector Machines
  162. 10.3: Key Concepts of Support Vector Machines
  163. 10.4: Support Vector Machines with Linearly Separable Data
  164. 10.5: Non-Linearly Separable Data and the Kernel Trick
  165. 10.6: Kernel Selection in Support Vector Machines (SVMs)
  166. 10.7: Advantages and Limitations of SVMs
  167. 10.8: Case Study - SVM Model to Predict Churn using Python
  168. 10.8.1: Dataset used for SVM Classification Case Study
  169. 10.8.2: Exploratory Data Analysis Used for SVM Classification Case Study
  170. 10.8.3: Python Code used for SVM Classification Case Study
  171. 10.8.4: Model Output and Interpretation from SVM Classification Case Study
  172. 10.9: Chapter 9 Summary
  173. 10.10: Exercises
  174. 11: Auto Machine Learning (AutoML)
  175. 11.1: Overview of AutoML
  176. 11.1.1: AutoML Code Snippet for Curious Learnings (Python)
  177. 11.1.2: Dataset Used in the AutoML Example
  178. 11.1.3: AutoML Example
  179. 11.1.3.1: NOTE- Transparency of AutoML Models
  180. 11.1.3.2: Python Code for AutoML Example
  181. 11.1.3.3: Output
  182. 12: Cluster Analysis
  183. 12.1: Study Guide
  184. 12.2: Introduction to Cluster Analysis
  185. 12.3: Applications of Cluster Analysis
  186. 12.4: K-Means Clustering
  187. 12.5: Hierarchical Clustering
  188. 12.6: DBSCAN
  189. 12.7: Gaussian Mixture Models
  190. 12.8: Final Considerations and Enhancements
  191. 12.9: Chapter 12 Summary
  192. 12.10: Exercises
  193. 12.11: Case Study - Customer Segmentation using K-Means Clustering
  194. 12.11.1: Why K-means Clustering is Popular
  195. 12.11.2: Steps for Building a K-means Clustering System
  196. 12.11.3: Dataset Used for Case Study
  197. 12.11.4: Encoding Categorical Variables
  198. 12.11.5: Elbow Plot to Determine # of Clusters and Python Code
  199. 12.11.6: Python Code for K-Means Clustering
  200. 12.11.7: K-Means Clustering Output and Interpretation
  201. 12.11.8: New Page
  202. Back Matter
  203. Index
  204. Glossary
  205. Detailed Licensing
  206. Detailed Licensing